"妈妈有三个哥哥。"

Translation:Mom has three older brothers.

November 22, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephleest

Is there a word for "brother" in general? How would one say "I have two brothers" if one is younger and one is older?


NAHV

兄弟 xiōngdì: general term for male sibling 我有二个兄弟 wǒ yǒu èr gè xiōngdì: i have 2 brothers


Weefyeet

Actually to represent two of many different things in Chinese you would use 两个 (Liǎng gè) instead of 二个. Generally 两 is used in conjunction with the unit characters like 个 that measure amounts/quantities of things. Therefore, a quantity of two brothers would be 两个兄弟.


CzgL4

"Mom" and "Mother" is the same


JulienNguy2

I type 3 for 三 and it was wrong


MarcoCali5

This should accept Mother has three older brothers


matsumoto158

Is the answer "mom has three brothers"?


Shimeron

"Mom's got three older brothers" is correct, please include it in the accepted translations


HuyPhm675927

"The mother has 3 older brothers" is not accepted? Why is that? Its so wierd to speak "mom" without any identifier


stupedfatidiot

Lets say one of her brothers got eaten by a shark, the other one by a lion and the last one choked on a half eaten peanut. Now we have to say "mom HAD three older brothers. And how the hell would you say that?


Gabrielle145359

I would say it the same way. If you want to be particular about it, you could add the word "before" 以前 before or after the subject. (She had 3 older brothers before.) Honestly, I don't know how Chinese people culturally refer to deceased relatives (we use past tense in English, but I'm not sure that they actually do this. Does anyone know?)


FaizFaisal1

i got wrong once for putting "has". then i started putting "have". now im wrong again for using "has". im so tired of this..


kiname2

Why isn't my mother also acceptable?


ZatiBayani

I forgot to add s for brothers


Tina.son

I also wrote 3 instead lf three


ph.eyvxor

mom ..(m) captial la potala so itha oro mistakeka??....by my mistake i doesn't put m as a captial letter this is also a mistake.??


Mnmlady

一个 means more than one person, right?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.