"妈妈有三个哥哥。"

Translation:Mom has three older brothers.

November 22, 2017

29 Comments


takuya

This should also accept “Mom has three brothers”

November 28, 2017

braydenpriebe

No, it shouldn't. 哥哥 specifically means 'older brother', not just 'brother'. Remember, 弟弟 (di4di) means 'younger brother'.

May 13, 2018

stephleest

Is there a word for "brother" in general? How would one say "I have two brothers" if one is younger and one is older?

November 30, 2017

Mr.rM

brother(s) in general is 兄弟 xiōng dì, literally: 兄 elder brother + 弟 younger brother.

兄弟 is also used for close friends, just like “brothers” in English. So there is another word 亲兄弟 qīn xiōng dì (real brothers in your family).

Similarly, there are 姐妹 and 亲姐妹 for sister(s).

At last, 兄弟姐妹 means siblings.

December 2, 2017

p40sZFlP

Useful but confusing. Mandarin is still beautiful though.

September 2, 2018

magistrasbc

earlier it accepted 哥哥 simply as brother, as it is in the hover-over menu, but here the correction, as stated above, was "big brothers"

November 27, 2017

roman2095

It means "older brother" but you have to decide by the context whether to translate it as "brother" or "older brother" since in English it often does not matter. With Duolingo the literal translation will almost never be marked wrong, so I suggest you stick with "older brother" or perhaps "big brother" during this course if you want to avoid being sometimes marked wrong for translating it as "brother"

December 19, 2017

RobinThor

why not "The mother has three older brothers."?

December 17, 2017

the1best

You are not supposed to stick "The" here. It should be "Mom has 3 older brothers"

December 25, 2017

Petekachew

If you write Mother has three brothers it corrects you to say, Mother has three big brothers. I found this very confusing, thinking that 个meant big in this context. It should correct you to say older brothers, not big brothers, just the way it is in the translation on the following page.

November 22, 2017

TahaSHK

个 is a measuring tool, I don't know the technical term for it, but it's used when counting humans

November 22, 2017

gildedbat

We call them counters. :) I figured out from context that it was a counter, because I am familiar with counters from Japanese. But this must be hopelessly confusing for people who are new to the concept. The lesson can do a better job introducing that.

This lesson also needs to do a better job of making clear that the character 哥 means big brother. (This is a limitation of duolingo's lesson structure that I've complained about elsewhere. I am learning a lot of hanzi pronunciation and fewer hanzi meanings... It's frustrating, especially if I'm practicing on mobile and can't view the lesson notes. Totally asinine that they aren't available. It actively discourages me from studying.)

December 4, 2017

blackdaniels

"measure word" is the standard term :)

December 22, 2017

Jessica_Ang

个 is a measure word, big is 大, 哥哥 itself is big brother or older brother

January 14, 2018

montopunk

Yeah, I'm confused too. Does using this Kanji twice mean always older brother? What if I want to just say Brother without knowing whether he's older or younger?

December 7, 2017

Mr.rM

In Chinese we tend to tell their positions in the family directly. If you have an elder brother and a younger brother, you should say 我有一个哥哥 (和) 一个弟弟.

哥 and 弟 never mix up.

December 9, 2017

mkmichael2

Thanks for this, it's helpful.

December 14, 2017

antoine.1999

Where in the sentence can you determine whether those are specifically older brothers or just plain brothers?...

November 29, 2017

Mr.rM

哥哥 (when referred to family members) only means elder brothers.

December 2, 2017

blackdaniels

The problem is, Duolingo doesn't teach this distinction then gets petty when you don't provide all the details...

December 22, 2017

M8T

What about "Mama has three older brothers"?

December 31, 2017

PeterDowns

Mama should be accepted. I reported it and so should you. Mama and mom are regional colloquialisms in the US that mean the same thing.

January 2, 2018

AngelaInez1

I answer "Mother has 3 older brothers" and it's wrong even though it's all the same

March 20, 2018

WilberGG

Is there a way to say "brother" or "sister" but without specifying if older or younger?

May 31, 2018

MarcoCali5

This should accept Mother has three older brothers

August 17, 2018

LilyCoolGirl11

It should not be 'Mom'- that is not English that is spoken in the UK. It comes from America.

September 6, 2018

wowineedashit

Whats wrong with "mother has three older brothers"?

October 14, 2018

CzgL4

"Mom" and "Mother" is the same

October 25, 2018

the1best

Duo!! DON'T PICK ON SPELLING!! You are not the teaching spelling website! BOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 25, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.