"我漂亮吗?"

Translation:Am I pretty?

November 22, 2017

26 Comments


nckiy

JUST LIKE TRACY.

DUO

January 14, 2018

SabianF

Trixy*

June 22, 2018

MeaDish

So either the tone mark on standalone 'pìao' is wrong, or the spoken audio. The spoken audio has tone 1 (high tone), piao1, but the pinyin has the sign for tone 4 (falling). They do not match.

In the full context of 'pìaolìang' it appears both words take the 4th (falling) tone. But the tone mark or audio for the standalone word needs to be reviewed.

March 20, 2018

cagprado

You're right! The problem is that 漂 (alone) have several readings, namely piāo, piǎo, and piào! I suppose that since these tips' audios are computer generated, they probably can't solve this easily! I doubt that Duolingo develop their own speech synthesis library, so they have little to no control over this! Ideally they'd have native speech audio tailored for every exercise, but I also doubt that'd come anytime soon...

April 5, 2018

Larelyn

Are you ok Duolingo?

March 31, 2018

AbuDhabi6

September 5, 2018

Elizabeth248463

Yes!! Ur the prettiest owl there is duo

January 3, 2019

LucasFormigari

I don't get why here the adjective can modify directly the subject without 很. Is it because it's a question?

June 1, 2018

K.Zern

When this (吗?) is added it will be asking listener a question of the previous statement which in this case is (我票亮) for an opinion.

(I am pretty) 我票亮 + 吗? = (Am I pretty?) 我票亮吗

June 3, 2019

Chris387368

I am pretty...oh so pretty....im pretty and witty and gaaaaaayyyyyyyy!!!

June 29, 2018

_LolZ_

Duo, 你非常可爱 ❤❤

January 11, 2019

YTcassadyDodson

does anyone know the relationship between かわいい -
可爱?

February 12, 2019

jvitti624

I wanted to venture there was a direct borrowing (Chinese ke ai --> Japanese kawaii), but it looks like it might be more complicated: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/可愛い

(Not sure why you've been downvoted by the way -- I think it's a good question you've asked!)

May 22, 2019

WaaDoku

Yes!

January 24, 2018

mattius.m

So Duolingo is teaching us how to flirt? Damn, you a real one for this

October 15, 2018

_LolZ_

Probably the replacement for the bonus skill lol

January 11, 2019

ktdeauna

For every question asked in Mandarin, is it always mandatory to use 吗?

May 22, 2018

pastaececi

No, only when you turn a statement into a yes/no question. You don't need it if there's already a question word like who/what/where

June 9, 2018

KeithMitch9

It doesn't matter what I put in from the word bank.It always marks it as incorrect. Do I sense a bug in the program?

June 9, 2018

Anand315611

Sounds so close to Pyongyang :)

July 5, 2018

John837485

CV

November 25, 2018

John837485

So. Here we have piao liang without hen3. Pls explain.

November 25, 2018

Marie852846

No. Im still angry about French Duo.

May 1, 2019

JacobChen372061

no you are not

March 9, 2019

ShafinRahm3

WTF???!!!

March 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.