1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我漂亮吗?"

"我漂亮吗?"

Translation:Am I pretty?

November 22, 2017

65 Comments


nckiy

JUST LIKE TRIXY.

DUO


llermo6

I didn't know you van post images! :) so cool!


Larelyn

Are you ok Duolingo?


Elizabeth248463

Yes!! Ur the prettiest owl there is duo


nckiy

heck yah bro


_LolZ_

Duo, 你非常可爱 ❤❤


PolyGoat8

does anyone know the relationship between かわいい -
可爱?


jvitti624

I wanted to venture there was a direct borrowing (Chinese ke ai --> Japanese kawaii), but it looks like it might be more complicated: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/可愛い

(Not sure why you've been downvoted by the way -- I think it's a good question you've asked!)


Darrell_Weaver

The word 'kawaii' is often written just in hiragana – かわいい – but can be written using kanji too: 可愛い. The first character – 可 (ka) – means 'acceptable' and the second character – 愛 (ai) – means 'love'. Hiragana is usually used, though.


Darrell_Weaver

And BTW, I too am beautiful...inside and out.


Kayan735037

While talking to japanese people online, I used a translating software in my keyboard! When they mention the word cute sometimes it says 可愛 instead of kawaii. I noticed how it looks like chinese and asked a chinese friend. They told me the main difference between traditional and simplified Chinese is how the symbols look, and that both Korean and Japanese use traditional symbols.


MeaDish

So either the tone mark on standalone 'pìao' is wrong, or the spoken audio. The spoken audio has tone 1 (high tone), piao1, but the pinyin has the sign for tone 4 (falling). They do not match.

In the full context of 'pìaolìang' it appears both words take the 4th (falling) tone. But the tone mark or audio for the standalone word needs to be reviewed.


cagprado

You're right! The problem is that 漂 (alone) have several readings, namely piāo, piǎo, and piào! I suppose that since these tips' audios are computer generated, they probably can't solve this easily! I doubt that Duolingo develop their own speech synthesis library, so they have little to no control over this! Ideally they'd have native speech audio tailored for every exercise, but I also doubt that'd come anytime soon...


mattius.m

So Duolingo is teaching us how to flirt? Damn, you a real one for this


_LolZ_

Probably the replacement for the bonus skill lol


Chris387368

I am pretty...oh so pretty....im pretty and witty and gaaaaaayyyyyyyy!!!


Clara604861

The original is "I feel pretty".


LucasFormigari

I don't get why here the adjective can modify directly the subject without 很. Is it because it's a question?


K.Zern

When this (吗?) is added it will be asking listener a question of the previous statement which in this case is (我票亮) for an opinion.

(I am pretty) 我票亮 + 吗? = (Am I pretty?) 我票亮吗


jad498154

His wuestion was not how 吗 works or how to make question, BUT his question was why there is no 很 ?


Anand315611

Sounds so close to Pyongyang :)


John837485

So. Here we have piao liang without hen3. Pls explain.


QXpr9

Originally 很 is "very", which indicates intensification. But 很 is often used only to fill syllables before adjectives, usually monosyllabic adjectives.

English to Chinese: 你好吗? - 我很好。 literally: Are you good? - I am VERY good.

But if you translate "I am good" back to Chinese: literally: "我好" or "我(是)好(的)", which sounds no good.

So 我很好 actually means 我好, "很" does not mean anything here.

As for "我漂亮吗", "漂亮" is a disyllable so it does not need a "很" here, especially in a interrogative sentence.

我漂亮吗?- Am I beautiful? 我很漂亮吗?- Am I VERY beautiful? (more beautiful than normal)

But when answering, “很漂亮” only make a little bit sense of intensification. 我漂亮吗? - 漂亮 or 很漂亮, both ok.

If you do want to emphasize it, say "非常漂亮"

ref: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%BE%88#Definitions


Clara604861

The tip for this lesson explains that questions about adjectives like this one, constructed with 吗 (ma), often omit the 很 (hen3).


SamanthaCo268803

When you have a 嗎 you dont need 很. 我漂亮 sounds abrupt, like it ends too soon, so it needs to be 我很漂亮。 However, 我漂亮嗎, the 嗎 balances and it sounds ok.


SilverInfi

This is not correct. The 'ma' just turns the sentance into a question. Sounding abrupt has nothing to do with it.

Im not a native speaker so i'm not entirely certain but i think it is fine to say both ways with and without the 'hen3'. If I remember right, hen3 basically means very?


GaryLBulthouse

Duo, you must also include the lesson " You don't think I'm too needy do you?".


Snowdrop225

Yes. Yes you are.


ktdeauna

For every question asked in Mandarin, is it always mandatory to use 吗?


pastaececi

No, only when you turn a statement into a yes/no question. You don't need it if there's already a question word like who/what/where


KeithMitch9

It doesn't matter what I put in from the word bank.It always marks it as incorrect. Do I sense a bug in the program?


Marie852846

No. Im still angry about French Duo.


1083531311

my translation "Am I handsome" was not accepted by duolinguo.. but I still think that it is correct. I have heard that in the english language boys or men are said to be handsome while girls or women are said to be pretty. Is this true? could a girlfriend be handsome?could a boyfriend be pretty? and what about a tomcat? .is a tomcat handsome pretty or beautiful?.


Bo5jWG

Why does it say 漂 has 4th tone but when you tap it it sounds like first tone?


stupedfatidiot

Did you guys realize it is a man asking that


DoonceAgain

Cue James Blunt


noukycat

Youre beautiful


Kayan735037

Mr. Bear showed up for this one! I think all the characters that show up to help me learn Chinese are just chefs kiss


Darrell_Weaver

Who would ask this??


ThakoonTha

For​ an owl?

I​ mean​ yes​ but​ actually no


juanfco5cdlm7

Anyone knows why "hen" is not used before "piao liang"?


path8finder

Yes in my dreams


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Is piaoliang suitable for dudes as well ?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Sorry duo i have a deep voice for a girl, it takes you a bit to hear me


Gelukservaring

For an alligator, you are doing quite well.


ArielHM_14

没关系, 你非常可爱. Xd


I_Am_The_Senate

雪花飘飘被风萧萧


GaryLBulthouse

"Am I perty?" is not accepted, whaaa!!!


Jon571233

The answer is ALWAYS "Yes".


lisa91655

Who says i am pretty


lisa91655

When i said who says are you pretty i was not talking about duo.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.