"明天早上十点一刻我会去工作。"

Translation:I will go to work at a quarter past ten tomorrow morning.

November 22, 2017

112 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidEllio14

We dont normally use a quarter past/to in general isage in Britain. We nornally just skip the a and just say quarter past


Krech_II

Same in this part of the States...


RajasDaithankar

@David - Whilst you may be right in not using "a", the ones who do use it are not wrong either. Whether we use "a" or not is immaterial as far as learning Chinese is concerned.


zanababa

谢谢 我不知道了


KimLaverghetta

In American English, I always say "a quarter past" or a quarter till". Might just be a difference between British and American English.


TaylorGrayMoore

Same in English generally. Nobody uses the "a" in common speech. It sounds awkward and archaic.


woa7dSD5

Many of us do.

EDIT: I recently came across an ESL video where the protagonist, an Englishman, is trying to catch a train from London to Cambridge. He and the station official both say "a quarter past." (The video is less than ten years old.)


CinnamonTe1

The "a" should definitely be there if you are using proper grammar. Is it normal language for Oliver Twist or someone who attends Cambridge ?


PonyFreckles

Ah, I've actually known quite a few people attending Cambridge in the past, and I'm afraid it very much was their normal language, too. A lot has changed in the 180 years since Oliver Twist was published, as it has in every language.


CinnamonTe1

There is a difference between how people phrase things informally or colloquially versus in writing or formal speech.

Bob: What time is it?
Joe: Quarter past ten.

The English phrase used here is a complete sentence and not an informal or short spoken response.

Google can search written material between 1800 and 2008 and compare the prevalence of a phrase.

British English: It's quarter past vs. It's a quarter past

According to the Google results I see, "it's a quarter past" is still more popular in British English as of 2008.

If you look at the results for all variants of English, the phrase has been used with "a" more often than without it.


Nevin711542

Duo Lingo sentences are communication-oriented. Who's to say dropping the 'a' is not 'proper' grammar' if it is dropped by so many speakers? You don't determine 'proper' by frequency (Actually, in any case, you might check out British National Corpus because I believe it is more common to drop the 'a' now)., nor by arbitrary adherence to tradition. English evolves and gets rid of unnecessary function words. In my opinion, there are far too many uses of articles in English when many languages have none. Do you say it's a half past ten?" Technically, you could argue the 'a' should be there, but we don't use it because we often drop articles when they can be assumed.


CinnamonTe1

we often drop articles when they can be assumed.

She gave me an apple.
I really want a hamburger.
I want to buy a coat.

It could be that many people speak that way in the UK or Australia, but that is not something we do here in America.


mnogomon

I really resent having to use an article here, just to get past the error message.


RajasDaithankar

@mnogomon - correction in your sentence: "I really resent having to use article here just to get past error message". I noticed superfluous an and the in your sentence.


xCA712

You're wrong, it should be " I really resent having to use "articles" OR "an article". " And based on context mnogomon says "an" article as there only one article accepted for the english translation which is "a", thus they are right in their usage the word "an article".


RajasDaithankar

Dude, mnogomon is complaining about using articles.... And uses articles in his complaint.. did you get the irony?? :-)


Tydal.

哈哈!

You don't understand. This is a course to be right in English, not about actually learning Chinese!


Mark128754

DavidEllio14 is right. It's accepted usage in British English to omit "a" in "a quarter past ten". "Quarter past ten" is fine.


RichardMacKellar

I see several people have commented on this already. In English the definite article is optional, "a quarter past.." and "quarter past.." are both frequently used, and both should be accepted as a correct answer.

Some of the other comments seem to be a little harsh, perhaps even rude. We might say 10:15am, or 10:15 in the morning, or quarter past ten in the morning, or a quarter past ten in the morning. All are correct, just as multiple ways of saying this in Chinese will be correct (four according to my teacher), but a closer actual translation of this is "tomorrow morning at quarter (or a quarter) past ten", than tomorrow at 10:15am. It certainly not wrong, but it is not as accurate a translation.

Thanks to all the people working very hard to make this program helpful!


JOrlando3

That's an indefinite article, not a definite article.


clwebb

Whoa.... we definitely don't need 'at a quarter past' when 'at quarter past' does it. Common British usage is dead against that.


Slowpokekitty

Thats interesting to me bc I usually omit "at" instead of "a"


Mokuhazush

You don't need to say "tomorrow morning", just "tomorrow" is fine. You're already saying the exact time, so it's already clear that you're taking about the morning !


Melarish

Could be a night shift starting at 10:15PM ;) (although I agree the listener will probably know if it's morning or evening)


RobinThor

"i will go to work at 10 15 am tomorrow" what is wrong about this?


woa7dSD5

Nothing wrong with it; keep reporting. There are so many possible variations that they don't all get put into the database at once. It gets frustrating sometimes, but I often get messages from the DL Chinese team saying my suggestions are now accepted, so be patient (as I often have to remind myself) and know that the course is improving over time.


RajasDaithankar

10am or 15 am? You are using two numbers with an ambiguous space in between.


BOBBYERTLY

that means 10:15 am


CalvinN4

10.15 am is already in the morning. There's no way you can go to work at 10.15 a.m. at night


riyanto.jayadi

Not if you are in night shift worker or in nightlife entertaiment industry


BeccaCowell647

10am at night doesn't exist because am means in the morning...


RajasDaithankar

Quarter past 10am? Curious.


ataylorex

Other queations seem to insist we use "quarter" to/past/of to get credit but the correct answer here is just 10:15?


JOrlando3

I think I normally use the indefinite article when saying "quarter to" or "quarter til" but not "quarter past." This is very much dialectical, and both should be accepted as correct.


Andrew-Lin

明天早上十點一刻我會去工作。
I am not sure how common the word "quarter" is used when talking about time in English, but in Taiwan we tend to just say "ten fifteen" although everyone knows what "刻" means.


JOrlando3

It's quite common in English.


AndrKuczar

So the meaning is the following: "I will leave the house at a quarter past ten tomorrow morning", correct? Not "I will arrive at the office at 10.15".


RobMac

"Tomorrow morning at a quarter past ten o'clock I will go to work." this should be accepted


JOrlando3

You need to omit the "o'clock" when you use "a quarter past."


RobMac

Why? Can you provide a reference?


JOrlando3

I'm a native English speaker. I don't have a reference for you - I don't recall teaching this from any specific grammar book. We simply don't say "o'clock" when we use "quarter past."


roman2095

"o'clock" is only used after full hours. This article might help:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/12-hour_clock


TaylorLSho

My Chinese wife said that the translation of "I will go to work tomorrow at 10:15 in the morning." should be accepted. Reported.


WendyNothd

'.. at 10.15 am tomorrow' is the same as ' ... a quarter past 10 tomorrow morning.'


RajasDaithankar

@Wendy - if it's the same, then we should just follow the given answer, and move on to learn more Chinese.

What say?


KCarmine

"A quarter past ten in the morning"... seriously?


RajasDaithankar

A quarter past ten occurs only in the night?


dagummace

No you don't need the article "a" here. I've heard it, but maybe it's regional.


xCA712

Or simply a preference too


Char864362

I believe the "at a" before "quarter past ten..." can be omitted


zevgon

My answer was incorrect but got accepted. Here it is with the incorrect time (and a missing space, yes):

"I will go to worktomorrow morning at 11:15"


blagasz

"I will go to work 10:15 in the morning tomorrow." I would say not very English, but not utterly wrong either...


[deactivated user]

    quarter to and quarter past are very old, I'm 65, and I have not said that in at least 3 decades. it is more natural to say 645 or 615, not quarter to and quarter after


RajasDaithankar

    I'm not 65 and I've not said "condescending" in my entire life.. So like your quarter past, I propose to remove "condescending" from the dictionary.


kate284824

    Surely it doesn't really matter whether it is "a quarter to/past " or "quarter to/past". Both a quarter to.. " and quarter past" are acceptable (and taught) where I live. "A" is seen as given. Surely both are should be considered as correct as language is never static but always evolving. eg Of(t)en (t is supposed to be silent), is now accepted as often because the majority say it like that!!


Bluesim

    Can someone please explain the difference between "zaoshang" and "shangwu" for morning.


    [deactivated user]

      早上 Zǎoshang is used when referring to 'early' morning (from dawn to 8/9am), then from 9am to 12 you say 早上 Shàngwǔ.


Kivolamuzikisto

      I think there must be a bit more latitude with the time because this statement uses 早上 yet it refers to 10:15. I think of 早上 as meaning (earlyish) "morning" and 上午 as "before noon". Also you wrote 早上 again instead of 上午 (shàngwǔ) at the end of your post.


rs_taylor

      "I will got to work at 10:15 tomorrow morning" whats wrong with this?


JOrlando3

      "got" is the past tense of "to get." You cannot use it in a future construction.


HamariDebb

      She mean to say "go" not got


HamariDebb

      She mean to say "go" not got


1lAH7

      Did the usage of "a" in the sentence is necessarily?


      [deactivated user]

        almost no one but, my grandmother uses quarter past and quarter to these days


RajasDaithankar

        No one knows the time these days anyway. None of my acquaintance wear a watch. ;-)


laoke1.0

        In my experience the article is optional, but not offensive.


Frasboy04

        Why does the we not go first?


CadenceZha5

        "at a quarter past ten tomorrow morning, I will go to work." should be accepted i think.


gusdymara

        Cant i just type 10.15?


DavidCorba5

        "I will get to work tomorrow morning at 10.15" was marked wrong, yet "get" was given as correct in the hints.


SheezaRash

        I wrote 'I'll' instead of 'I will' and it says it's wrong. Please enlighten me.


DMSyl

        What's wrong with 10.15?


dinghao42

        I wrote: I have to go to work at 10:15 tomorrow morning. Marked wrong! It appears that ' yao = want, have to...' and hui = will..' However, I thought I had seen DL use them interchangeably and that's why I tried ' have to ' instead of ' will ' to see how DL would mark it. Now I know - lol!


dinghao42

        The literal translation is: ' Tomorrow morning 10:15 will go office '. The English translation is correct, including ' a quarter past ten '. It appears that they want to emphasize ' one ' quarter and hence the ' a ' in the sentence. Anyway, it's all good, so let's just enjoy learning Chinese ( or any other language ) ☺.


Fey724203

        You dont need the o clock when saying quarter to or past or any amount of minutes only an exact hour like 10 o clock has the o clock after


Fey724203

        You dont need the o clock when saying quarter to or past or any amount of minutes only an exact hour like 10 o clock has the o clock after


Raymond560990

        I wrote exactly like the one you have


Kailash90

        I have enter correct answer but it still shows incorrect why?


Raymond560990

        I typed exactly that but always give me error


Raymond560990

        I typed the exact words again and still give me error signal


LiacheGraver

        I laughed out loud at being marked 'wrong' for putting 'quarter past' instead of 'a quarter past' - worst example of having to put 'the Duolingo answer' I've seen yet.


Fissfyr123

        at a quarter past ten I will go to work tomorrow morning, (not accepted) didnt know that the order mattered as long as the meaning is right


mayri_chu

        "I will go to work tomorrow morning by a quater past ten" should be acceptable.


ShaneCrill

        I spoke slowly but correctly and was stopped then mashed through it badly and was passed through. ???


Richard30914

        I think there's a history of time - telling, in the past many clocks & watches were not accurate so expressions like exactly, precisely, sharp were used. On a real (analogue) clock or watch it's easy to see the hand is quarter /half past or quarter to. Now it seems many of the younger generation don't understand an analogue clock face. I use both "quarter to" & "a quarter to"; both sound natural to me. DL need to accept different English styles and not penalise what they consider to be non - standard English


ZhuRenbo

        "Tomorrow I will go to work at 10:15 in the morning" is wrong, this lesson is a joke


Tosty2012

        "You need the article "a" here." No you don't, you really don't. Not in English anyway!


StephanusG1

        Don't correct my English, DuoLingo. You do NOT need the article "a" here. Grrr.


RajasDaithankar

        You don't need to learn Chinese either.


DavidStrat1

        My answer should be fine - "'at ten tommow" is the same as "tomorrow at ten"


Andr937934

        "会" is used to express the ability to do something, something you've learned. With that in mind this sentence is kinda silly. Should be changed to "...我要去工作".


Maddy166334

        Not sure how 10:15 and "a quarter past ten" are different times, but alright Owl. Keep your secrets


RajasDaithankar

        You want to know the difference?

        10:15 = 十点十五分

        a quarter past ten = 十点一刻

        It's not a secret, by the way. You just have to pay attention and learn better than what you are currently doing. :-)


mengtiehf

        the a isn't needed because we don't say a quarter past we just say quarter past


Patmando1

        Seriously? What are you trying to prove? You haven't finished the rest of the lessons yet?


dagummace

        Quarter after ten


DavidStrat1

        What happened to " food"?


Richard549018

        i will go to work at 1015 in tomorrow morning, should be included,


zevgon

        I've never heard anyone say "in tomorrow morning." It's incorrect and very unnatural. That said, I agree with the underlying idea that the target language is Mandarin, not English.


mecell

        Quarter after, quarter past. 差不多


RobMac

        I'm not sure why you were downvoted but I agree.


sorataxd

        "a quarter past ten" sounds really unnatural


woa7dSD5

        I'm a native speaker and it's what I say.


JonathanLi116138

        Seriously like ❤❤❤? Why do people say quart past, and a time sharp... just say the actual time!!! not that hard!!!


RajasDaithankar

        Why do you ❤❤❤? Like seriously? Why do people say ❤❤❤?


Tosty2012

        You need the article "a" here. I will go to work at a quarter past 10 tomorrow morning.

        No I really don't need the article "a"! That's because I speak English!

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.