"明天早上十点一刻我会去工作。"

Translation:I will go to work at a quarter past ten tomorrow morning.

November 22, 2017

56 Comments


DavidEllio14

We dont normally use a quarter past/to in general isage in Britain. We nornally just skip the a and just say quarter past

December 1, 2017

Krech_II

Same in this part of the States...

April 16, 2018

Nevin711542

Same in Canada

May 15, 2018

CinnamonTe1

The "a" should definitely be there if you are using proper grammar. Is it normal language for Oliver Twist or someone who attends Cambridge ?

March 29, 2019

TaylorGrayMoore

Same in English generally. Nobody uses the "a" in common speech. It sounds awkward and archaic.

September 22, 2018

woa7dSD5

Many of us do.

November 1, 2018

mnogomon

I really resent having to use an article here, just to get past the error message.

December 15, 2017

Mark128754

DavidEllio14 is right. It's accepted usage in British English to omit "a" in "a quarter past ten". "Quarter past ten" is fine.

December 16, 2017

clwebb

Whoa.... we definitely don't need 'at a quarter past' when 'at quarter past' does it. Common British usage is dead against that.

January 15, 2018

RichardMacKellar

I see several people have commented on this already. In English the definite article is optional, "a quarter past.." and "quarter past.." are both frequently used, and both should be accepted as a correct answer.

Some of the other comments seem to be a little harsh, perhaps even rude. We might say 10:15am, or 10:15 in the morning, or quarter past ten in the morning, or a quarter past ten in the morning. All are correct, just as multiple ways of saying this in Chinese will be correct (four according to my teacher), but a closer actual translation of this is "tomorrow morning at quarter (or a quarter) past ten", than tomorrow at 10:15am. It certainly not wrong, but it is not as accurate a translation.

Thanks to all the people working very hard to make this program helpful!

March 21, 2018

JOrlando3

That's an indefinite article, not a definite article.

August 30, 2018

Mokuhazush

You don't need to say "tomorrow morning", just "tomorrow" is fine. You're already saying the exact time, so it's already clear that you're taking about the morning !

November 25, 2017

Melarish

Could be a night shift starting at 10:15PM ;) (although I agree the listener will probably know if it's morning or evening)

December 4, 2017

CalvinN4

10.15 am is already in the morning. There's no way you can go to work at 10.15 a.m. at night

December 15, 2017

riyanto.jayadi

Not if you are in night shift worker or in nightlife entertaiment industry

May 9, 2018

BeccaCowell647

10am at night doesn't exist because am means in the morning...

May 17, 2018

RobMac

"Tomorrow morning at a quarter past ten o'clock I will go to work." this should be accepted

August 11, 2018

JOrlando3

You need to omit the "o'clock" when you use "a quarter past."

August 30, 2018

RobMac

Why? Can you provide a reference?

August 30, 2018

roman2095

"o'clock" is only used after full hours. This article might help:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/12-hour_clock

November 25, 2018

JOrlando3

I'm a native English speaker. I don't have a reference for you - I don't recall teaching this from any specific grammar book. We simply don't say "o'clock" when we use "quarter past."

September 1, 2018

RobinThor

"i will go to work at 10 15 am tomorrow" what is wrong about this?

November 27, 2018

woa7dSD5

Nothing wrong with it; keep reporting. There are so many possible variations that they don't all get put into the database at once. It gets frustrating sometimes, but I often get messages from the DL Chinese team saying my suggestions are now accepted, so be patient (as I often have to remind myself) and know that the course is improving over time.

December 17, 2018

KCarmine

"A quarter past ten in the morning"... seriously?

December 18, 2017

dagummace

No you don't need the article "a" here. I've heard it, but maybe it's regional.

June 22, 2018

zevgon

My answer was incorrect but got accepted. Here it is with the incorrect time (and a missing space, yes):

"I will go to worktomorrow morning at 11:15"

February 28, 2019

ZhuRenbo

"Tomorrow I will go to work at 10:15 in the morning" is wrong, this lesson is a joke

December 30, 2017

ConorHall4

Don't need "a"

February 3, 2018

ataylorex

Other queations seem to insist we use "quarter" to/past/of to get credit but the correct answer here is just 10:15?

March 9, 2018

Bluesim

Can someone please explain the difference between "zaoshang" and "shangwu" for morning.

May 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    早上 Zǎoshang is used when referring to 'early' morning (from dawn to 8/9am), then from 9am to 12 you say 早上 Shàngwǔ.

    June 10, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    I think there must be a bit more latitude with the time because this statement uses 早上 yet it refers to 10:15. I think of 早上 as meaning (earlyish) "morning" and 上午 as "before noon". Also you wrote 早上 again instead of 上午 (shàngwǔ) at the end of your post.

    November 12, 2018

rs_taylor

    "I will got to work at 10:15 tomorrow morning" whats wrong with this?

    June 26, 2018

JOrlando3

    "got" is the past tense of "to get." You cannot use it in a future construction.

    August 30, 2018

Tosty2012

    "You need the article "a" here." No you don't, you really don't. Not in English anyway!

    June 30, 2018

JOrlando3

    I think I normally use the indefinite article when saying "quarter to" or "quarter til" but not "quarter past." This is very much dialectical, and both should be accepted as correct.

    August 30, 2018

Char864362

    I believe the "at a" before "quarter past ten..." can be omitted

    September 23, 2018

SusannahKla

    I'm used to omitting the "at", ie. "I will go to work a quarter past ten tomorrow morning."

    November 1, 2018

DavidStrat1

    What happened to " food"?

    December 14, 2018

DavidStrat1

    My answer should be fine - "'at ten tommow" is the same as "tomorrow at ten"

    December 14, 2018

Andr937934

    "会" is used to express the ability to do something, something you've learned. With that in mind this sentence is kinda silly. Should be changed to "...我要去工作".

    December 17, 2018

_kkaebsong_

    eeeeeeeeerhhhhhh

    February 11, 2019

Andrew-Lin

    明天早上十點一刻我會去工作。
    I am not sure how common the word "quarter" is used when talking about time in English, but in Taiwan we tend to just say "ten fifteen" although everyone knows what "刻" means.

    March 3, 2019

JOrlando3

    It's quite common in English.

    March 6, 2019

dagummace

    Quarter after ten

    June 22, 2018

mengtiehf

    the a isn't needed because we don't say a quarter past we just say quarter past

    January 5, 2019

Richard549018

    i will go to work at 1015 in tomorrow morning, should be included,

    February 28, 2019

zevgon

    I've never heard anyone say "in tomorrow morning." It's incorrect and very unnatural. That said, I agree with the underlying idea that the target language is Mandarin, not English.

    February 28, 2019

StephanusG1

    Don't correct my English, DuoLingo. You do NOT need the article "a" here. Grrr.

    July 23, 2018

mecell

    Quarter after, quarter past. 差不多

    November 22, 2017

RobMac

    I'm not sure why you were downvoted but I agree.

    August 30, 2018

sorataxd

    "a quarter past ten" sounds really unnatural

    June 25, 2018

woa7dSD5

    I'm a native speaker and it's what I say.

    August 18, 2018

Tosty2012

    You need the article "a" here. I will go to work at a quarter past 10 tomorrow morning.

    No I really don't need the article "a"! That's because I speak English!

    September 1, 2018

JonathanLi116138

    Seriously like wtf? Why do people say quart past, and a time sharp... just say the actual time!!! not that hard!!!

    January 9, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.