1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "明天早上十点一刻我会去工作。"

"明天早上十点一刻我会去工作。"

Translation:I will go to work at a quarter past ten tomorrow morning.

November 22, 2017

81 Comments


DavidEllio14

We dont normally use a quarter past/to in general isage in Britain. We nornally just skip the a and just say quarter past


Krech_II

Same in this part of the States...


Nevin711542

Same in Canada


RajasDaithankar

@David - Whilst you may be right in not using "a", the ones who do use it are not wrong either. Whether we use "a" or not is immaterial as far as learning Chinese is concerned.


CinnamonTe1

The "a" should definitely be there if you are using proper grammar. Is it normal language for Oliver Twist or someone who attends Cambridge ?


PonyFreckles

Ah, I've actually known quite a few people attending Cambridge in the past, and I'm afraid it very much was their normal language, too. A lot has changed in the 180 years since Oliver Twist was published, as it has in every language.


CinnamonTe1

There is a difference between how people phrase things informally or colloquially versus in writing or formal speech.

Bob: What time is it?
Joe: Quarter past ten.

The English phrase used here is a complete sentence and not an informal or short spoken response.

Google can search written material between 1800 and 2008 and compare the prevalence of a phrase.

British English: It's quarter past vs. It's a quarter past

According to the Google results I see, "it's a quarter past" is still more popular in British English as of 2008.

If you look at the results for all variants of English, the phrase has been used with "a" more often than without it.


Nevin711542

Duo Lingo sentences are communication-oriented. Who's to say dropping the 'a' is not 'proper' grammar' if it is dropped by so many speakers? You don't determine 'proper' by frequency (Actually, in any case, you might check out British National Corpus because I believe it is more common to drop the 'a' now)., nor by arbitrary adherence to tradition. English evolves and gets rid of unnecessary function words. In my opinion, there are far too many uses of articles in English when many languages have none. Do you say it's a half past ten?" Technically, you could argue the 'a' should be there, but we don't use it because we often drop articles when they can be assumed.


CinnamonTe1

we often drop articles when they can be assumed.

She gave me an apple.
I really want a hamburger.
I want to buy a coat.

It could be that many people speak that way in the UK or Australia, but that is not something we do here in America.


TaylorGrayMoore

Same in English generally. Nobody uses the "a" in common speech. It sounds awkward and archaic.


woa7dSD5

Many of us do.

EDIT: I recently came across an ESL video where the protagonist, an Englishman, is trying to catch a train from London to Cambridge. He and the station official both say "a quarter past." (The video is less than ten years old.)


mnogomon

I really resent having to use an article here, just to get past the error message.


RajasDaithankar

@mnogomon - correction in your sentence: "I really resent having to use article here just to get past error message". I noticed superfluous an and the in your sentence.


TydalM.

哈哈!

You don't understand. This is a course to be right in English, not about actually learning Chinese!


RajasDaithankar

Is that right? Then people should first learn English on Duolingo as a better investment of their time.


Mark128754

DavidEllio14 is right. It's accepted usage in British English to omit "a" in "a quarter past ten". "Quarter past ten" is fine.


clwebb

Whoa.... we definitely don't need 'at a quarter past' when 'at quarter past' does it. Common British usage is dead against that.


RichardMacKellar

I see several people have commented on this already. In English the definite article is optional, "a quarter past.." and "quarter past.." are both frequently used, and both should be accepted as a correct answer.

Some of the other comments seem to be a little harsh, perhaps even rude. We might say 10:15am, or 10:15 in the morning, or quarter past ten in the morning, or a quarter past ten in the morning. All are correct, just as multiple ways of saying this in Chinese will be correct (four according to my teacher), but a closer actual translation of this is "tomorrow morning at quarter (or a quarter) past ten", than tomorrow at 10:15am. It certainly not wrong, but it is not as accurate a translation.

Thanks to all the people working very hard to make this program helpful!


JOrlando3

That's an indefinite article, not a definite article.


Mokuhazush

You don't need to say "tomorrow morning", just "tomorrow" is fine. You're already saying the exact time, so it's already clear that you're taking about the morning !


Melarish

Could be a night shift starting at 10:15PM ;) (although I agree the listener will probably know if it's morning or evening)


CalvinN4

10.15 am is already in the morning. There's no way you can go to work at 10.15 a.m. at night


riyanto.jayadi

Not if you are in night shift worker or in nightlife entertaiment industry


BeccaCowell647

10am at night doesn't exist because am means in the morning...


RajasDaithankar

Quarter past 10am? Curious.


RobMac

"Tomorrow morning at a quarter past ten o'clock I will go to work." this should be accepted


JOrlando3

You need to omit the "o'clock" when you use "a quarter past."


RobMac

Why? Can you provide a reference?


roman2095

"o'clock" is only used after full hours. This article might help:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/12-hour_clock


JOrlando3

I'm a native English speaker. I don't have a reference for you - I don't recall teaching this from any specific grammar book. We simply don't say "o'clock" when we use "quarter past."


RobinThor

"i will go to work at 10 15 am tomorrow" what is wrong about this?


woa7dSD5

Nothing wrong with it; keep reporting. There are so many possible variations that they don't all get put into the database at once. It gets frustrating sometimes, but I often get messages from the DL Chinese team saying my suggestions are now accepted, so be patient (as I often have to remind myself) and know that the course is improving over time.


RajasDaithankar

10am or 15 am? You are using two numbers with an ambiguous space in between.


ataylorex

Other queations seem to insist we use "quarter" to/past/of to get credit but the correct answer here is just 10:15?


dagummace

No you don't need the article "a" here. I've heard it, but maybe it's regional.


zevgon

My answer was incorrect but got accepted. Here it is with the incorrect time (and a missing space, yes):

"I will go to worktomorrow morning at 11:15"


KCarmine

"A quarter past ten in the morning"... seriously?


RajasDaithankar

A quarter past ten occurs only in the night?


Bluesim

Can someone please explain the difference between "zaoshang" and "shangwu" for morning.


[deactivated user]

    早上 Zǎoshang is used when referring to 'early' morning (from dawn to 8/9am), then from 9am to 12 you say 早上 Shàngwǔ.


Celticfiddleguy

    I think there must be a bit more latitude with the time because this statement uses 早上 yet it refers to 10:15. I think of 早上 as meaning (earlyish) "morning" and 上午 as "before noon". Also you wrote 早上 again instead of 上午 (shàngwǔ) at the end of your post.


rs_taylor

    "I will got to work at 10:15 tomorrow morning" whats wrong with this?


JOrlando3

    "got" is the past tense of "to get." You cannot use it in a future construction.


Tosty2012

    "You need the article "a" here." No you don't, you really don't. Not in English anyway!


JOrlando3

    I think I normally use the indefinite article when saying "quarter to" or "quarter til" but not "quarter past." This is very much dialectical, and both should be accepted as correct.


Char864362

    I believe the "at a" before "quarter past ten..." can be omitted


SusannahKla

    I'm used to omitting the "at", ie. "I will go to work a quarter past ten tomorrow morning."


Andr937934

    "会" is used to express the ability to do something, something you've learned. With that in mind this sentence is kinda silly. Should be changed to "...我要去工作".


Andrew-Lin

    明天早上十點一刻我會去工作。
    I am not sure how common the word "quarter" is used when talking about time in English, but in Taiwan we tend to just say "ten fifteen" although everyone knows what "刻" means.


JOrlando3

    It's quite common in English.


1lAH7

    Did the usage of "a" in the sentence is necessarily?


blagasz

    "I will go to work 10:15 in the morning tomorrow." I would say not very English, but not utterly wrong either...


Hank905274

    quarter to and quarter past are very old, I'm 65, and I have not said that in at least 3 decades. it is more natural to say 645 or 615, not quarter to and quarter after


RajasDaithankar

    I'm not 65 and I've not said "condescending" in my entire life.. So like your quarter past, I propose to remove "condescending" from the dictionary.


Hank905274

    almost no one but, my grandmother uses quarter past and quarter to these days


RajasDaithankar

    No one knows the time these days anyway. None of my acquaintance wear a watch. ;-)


TaylorLSho

    My Chinese wife said that the translation of "I will go to work tomorrow at 10:15 in the morning." should be accepted. Reported.


ChrisSharp2

    In my experience the article is optional, but not offensive.


WendyNothd

    '.. at 10.15 am tomorrow' is the same as ' ... a quarter past 10 tomorrow morning.'


RajasDaithankar

    @Wendy - if it's the same, then we should just follow the given answer, and move on to learn more Chinese.

    What say?


Fraser1883

    Why does the we not go first?


ZhuRenbo

    "Tomorrow I will go to work at 10:15 in the morning" is wrong, this lesson is a joke


dagummace

    Quarter after ten


StephanusG1

    Don't correct my English, DuoLingo. You do NOT need the article "a" here. Grrr.


RajasDaithankar

    You don't need to learn Chinese either.


DavidStrat1

    What happened to " food"?


DavidStrat1

    My answer should be fine - "'at ten tommow" is the same as "tomorrow at ten"


mengtiehf

    the a isn't needed because we don't say a quarter past we just say quarter past


Patmando1

    Seriously? What are you trying to prove? You haven't finished the rest of the lessons yet?


Richard549018

    i will go to work at 1015 in tomorrow morning, should be included,


zevgon

    I've never heard anyone say "in tomorrow morning." It's incorrect and very unnatural. That said, I agree with the underlying idea that the target language is Mandarin, not English.


mecell

    Quarter after, quarter past. 差不多


RobMac

    I'm not sure why you were downvoted but I agree.


sorataxd

    "a quarter past ten" sounds really unnatural


woa7dSD5

    I'm a native speaker and it's what I say.


JonathanLi116138

    Seriously like wtf? Why do people say quart past, and a time sharp... just say the actual time!!! not that hard!!!


RajasDaithankar

    Why do you wtf? Like seriously? Why do people say wtf?


Tosty2012

    You need the article "a" here. I will go to work at a quarter past 10 tomorrow morning.

    No I really don't need the article "a"! That's because I speak English!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.