"狗是我们的好朋友。"

Translation:Dogs are our good friends.

November 22, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Randybvain

What indicates that it should be plural?


saltypajamacat

because it only says "狗" without anything else going with it (for example, "a dog" is "一只狗" in chinese)


ingochris

谢谢你

ingoChris


ingochris

我爱我的狗


_22S22_

Yes also because no one would say dog are our good friend


Chyaarisan

There is no word that suggests otherwise (a dog, the dog, this dog,....). So plural is implied.


MaxGonzale16

This could just as easily be "The dog is our good friend." That's what I put and wasn't marked incorrect.


Jo-AnnHan

I wrote the same thing and it was marked incorrectly. It if not clear that the answer must be plural.


_22S22_

If it was the dog your most likely talking about a specific dog then you would say na ge gou or something like that i hope that makes sense and helps!


Luiz_A_Soterio

This answer is now accepted 2020 Feb


SatvikA322577

Nope it isnt unfortunately


LydiaA.2413

It was accepted for me.


ph516503

I know there are words for "this" and "that", but is there a word for "a" or "the"? I haven't come across one yet...


rochypochy

For'a dog', Afaik, you have to indicate it's a single one, so 一 + measure word, like 一个, or in the case of dogs 一只狗.


Andrew-Lin

狗是我們的好朋友。


EmunaVinograd

It's the same word, only that Andrew is using the traditional writing


_22S22_

Oh thank you! I was wondering what word Andrew was using!


FaizalZahid

How do you say "best friends"?


Winston298006

闺蜜 (guimi) means "best friends," but that's normally just when one or more of the people are female. If referring to best friends among males, you can say 哥儿们儿 (germer).


ChessMyers

I believe 狗是我们的最好朋友 also works


tolunayo

I think best friends is:

最好朋友
Zuì hǎo péngyǒu


_22S22_

Indeed I thought so too or zui hao de peng you


GretaAngel1

Bruh, my Chinese teacher translates 好朋友 as "best friend(s)" and this marked me wrong.... Why?!?!


JasperUK

Best friends should be acceptable, but was marked incorrect. When you translate you should capture the equivalent meaning but here it only wanted the literal - a failure of the programme translation.


EWoolley3

The problem is that, ultimately, language is not a right-or-wrong answer kind of a thing, and no language teacher or translator would consider that there is only one precise way of translating every word or sentence.


Thomas.Zach

好朋友 does not mean best friend.


EWoolley3

Seems like a trick question, because it reflects a very English phrase about dogs being man's best friend, and yet best friend is not allowed because (after reading the comments here) that's a different word? But you'd need to be good at Chinese to know that, so the phrase seems kind of self-defeating?


RohanSoni8

How is it clear that it should be dogs, plural, and not dog, singular?


Mirian870655

It is more proper to use "best friend(s)" instead of good friends. If anything...it should also be allowed


JDLENL

i beg to differ, dogs are the best friends.


fS4EI4nF

What's the matter?! I just wrote this sentence in a singular form!!!! Why not????


RyanNolan20

Why is it not "dogs are our best friends"?

I mean...this is factual science here


tanmanrico

Dogs are friends, not food ;)


Rui.Mei

I used "great friends" rather than good :/


Astillias

This sounds lonely... :(


eBayhotsauce

dog is mans best friend


SlickSims20

best not to eat them then..


Fani350177

is 好朋友 can means bestfriend?


MrsA802209

When I use the Duo App on my phone, I get a “bank” of words to choose from; I don’t have a way to type the words/symbols myself. Those are the exact words I chose, translating down the sentence. I learned 好 = good so it never crossed my mind to use “best”. The lesson was all about teaching a new word: 朋友 Friend/friends. Many of the commenters below took the lesson beyond that , choosing an English idiom as translation and wondering why they got the answer wrong. It would be like translating “I have flour, sugar, butter, chocolate on my plate” into “I have chocolate cake on my plate”


DuckDuck33747

"friend" and "good friend" is basically the same


jkp269

Anyone else watch Sagwa about the Chinese cats growing up in a palace? In the theme song they say, "好朋友" and then follow with "Sagwa you're my best friend". Just an additional cultural note from an American viewpoint.


ElKhoo

Why it cannot be 1 dog?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.