1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "狗是我们的好朋友。"

"狗是我们的好朋友。"

Translation:Dogs are our good friends.

November 22, 2017

81 Comments


Randybvain

What indicates that it should be plural?


saltypajamacat

because it only says "狗" without anything else going with it (for example, "a dog" is "一只狗" in chinese)


CarlCampbell

There is no word that suggests otherwise (a dog, the dog, this dog,....). So plural is implied.


MaxGonzale16

This could just as easily be "The dog is our good friend." That's what I put and wasn't marked incorrect.


Jo-AnnHan

I wrote the same thing and it was marked incorrectly. It if not clear that the answer must be plural.


LuizAntoni92785

This answer is now accepted 2020 Feb


SatvikA322577

Nope it isnt unfortunately


ph516503

I know there are words for "this" and "that", but is there a word for "a" or "the"? I haven't come across one yet...


rochypochy

For'a dog', Afaik, you have to indicate it's a single one, so 一 + measure word, like 一个, or in the case of dogs 一只狗.


Tsen107548

You won't find one either!


ONLYAARON

It's not necessarily "plural", as in multiple dogs are our friends, but is speaking of all dogs. Consider: Man vs. Men or even Mankind. e.g. "Men like sports." or "Mankind will survive"


Andrew-Lin

狗是我們的好朋友。


RickyTurne3

❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


FaizalZahid

How do you say "best friends"?


Winston298006

闺蜜 (guimi) means "best friends," but that's normally just when one or more of the people are female. If referring to best friends among males, you can say 哥儿们儿 (germer).


ChessMyers

I believe 狗是我们的最好朋友 also works


tolunayo

I think best friends is:

最好朋友
Zuì hǎo péngyǒu


tanmanrico

Dogs are friends, not food ;)


Natagi

That does not translate well to Chinese,


GretaAngel1

Bruh, my Chinese teacher translates 好朋友 as "best friend(s)" and this marked me wrong.... Why?!?!


Thomas.Zach

Because your Chinese teacher is incorrect.


RohanSoni8

How is it clear that it should be dogs, plural, and not dog, singular?


Rk5I3

You mean it ought to be "A dog is our good friend"??


JasperUK

Best friends should be acceptable, but was marked incorrect. When you translate you should capture the equivalent meaning but here it only wanted the literal - a failure of the programme translation.


Thomas.Zach

好朋友 does not mean best friend.


EWoolley3

The problem is that, ultimately, language is not a right-or-wrong answer kind of a thing, and no language teacher or translator would consider that there is only one precise way of translating every word or sentence.


EWoolley3

Seems like a trick question, because it reflects a very English phrase about dogs being man's best friend, and yet best friend is not allowed because (after reading the comments here) that's a different word? But you'd need to be good at Chinese to know that, so the phrase seems kind of self-defeating?


Rui.Mei

I used "great friends" rather than good :/


Mirian870655

It is more proper to use "best friend(s)" instead of good friends. If anything...it should also be allowed


fS4EI4nF

What's the matter?! I just wrote this sentence in a singular form!!!! Why not????


Coloria

I think a translator would translate this as something like "Dogs are our best friends." or sth like "The dog is the human's/man's best friend." Is there a professional translator who could tell me what they think?

Because I think "Dogs are our good friends." is less used in English than what I suggested above and I believe that that's what they meant, as there is no other context given.


JohnChen301215

I am a professional translator. I agree that it should be translated into "Dogs are our best friends." A good translation is not always a literal translation. Or as we translators say, Traduttore, traditore. To translate is to betray.


Tsen107548

While true that is what we would translate it to in English... that's not what we're doing here. We're trying to learn what things mean in Chinese.

最好的朋友 is 'best friend'.


Tsen107548

That sentence is odd as we don't usually say 'good friends'. The common phrase is a Dog is a man's best friend ... which might be more suitable here...


TamirTabak

According to lesson "greeting 1" zùi" should be "the best", can someone explain what is the diffrent between sentences which written with "zùi" and "shì hào" ?


_LolZ_

Dog is man's best friend


Spoomn

Truer words have never been spoken


KennethVog1

Why can't I say "Dogs are our best friends?"


saltypajamacat

why is "dogs are our best friends" not acceptable


SunnySide_Down

I put 'Dog is man's best friend.' I can see why it is incorrect, sorta, but I want a clarification please on why this isn't correct.


playfuldimples

狗是我們的好朋友 does not indicate plural or singular. "Dog is our good friend" should not be marked incorrect.


BasmaYafa

好朋友 doesn't mean best friend ?


Astillias

This sounds lonely... :(


RyanNolan20

Why is it not "dogs are our best friends"?

I mean...this is factual science here


danielwanglearn

dog is mans best friend


YudistiraLiem

I think it's a mistake to put a saying for literal studies. For example, 月が綺麗ですね is universally known as " I love you" while the literal translation is the moon is beautiful isn't it?

The first meaning is not good for beginner in studying Japanese, but is a good knowledge for more advance user.

So does this translation, a translator WOULD translate it as dogs are our best friends. It's not the literal translation, BUT it's a correct translation.

In conclusion, don't use such ambiguity in example or at least you should accept the non literal word for word translation.


Cristian685360

No veo el good por ningun lado en la ayuda


JDLENL

i beg to differ, dogs are the best friends.


NabilKAnwar

Nabei lah I type best friends then wrong


JasperUK

You translated it correctly!


Marie852846

Do Chinese dogs go woof?


macleon

Dogs are our best friends.


Airconremote

our dogs are our very good friends should be accepted


kwis20171

ironic that this is in the chinese course


weirdnerdykid123

dogs are our friends should be accepted!!!!!!!!!!!!


MaxGonzale16

It leaves out the "good"


hernanitz

Best friend should be taken as a good translate of 'hao pengyou'


Rav_Smith

The answer ought to be "best friends", I don't think I've ever heard that expression used with "good friends". It sounds extremely unnatural.


MaxGonzale16

I've definitely heard "good friends" before, and it has a different meaning from "best friend." It's common. I live in California but I'm certain I've heard the phrase in other media as well.


StormtrooperDan

best friend would be 最好朋友


MaxGonzale16

Learning a language isn’t about memorizing useful sentences. It’s aboht learning how the language works so you can form your own sentences. Even if the sentence is silly, it’s serving its purpose.


aditya5555

Dogs are a good food also.


[deactivated user]

    why say "dogs are our best friend"? dogs are not. I hate them! cats are da best. dogs, absolutely no.


the1best

    腆。 瞒刀具只是


the1best

    I had "Dog is our best friend." but Dumb-Duo marked me wrong. Dumb-Duo had "The dog is our good friend." but technically, the "The" is unnecessary and "好朋友" is most likely to be translated to "Best friend" now a days.


MaxGonzale16

    Unless "Dog" is someone's name, you need to either say "a dog" or "the dog."


the1best

    Duo, I'm not going give in

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.