"狗是我们的好朋友。"

Translation:Dogs are our good friends.

November 22, 2017

52 Comments


Andrew-Lin

狗是我們的好朋友。

November 24, 2017

RickyTurne3

❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

December 20, 2017

ShaneMahen

.

January 31, 2019

FaizalZahid

How do you say "best friends"?

December 26, 2017

Winston298006

闺蜜 (guimi) means "best friends," but that's normally just when one or more of the people are female. If referring to best friends among males, you can say 哥儿们儿 (germer).

July 18, 2018

ChessMyers

I believe 狗是我们的最好朋友 also works

September 24, 2018

Randybvain

What indicates that it should be plural?

March 6, 2018

CarlCampbell

There is no word that suggests otherwise (a dog, the dog, this dog,....). So plural is implied.

April 17, 2018

MaxGonzale16

This could just as easily be "The dog is our good friend." That's what I put and wasn't marked incorrect.

April 17, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

I wrote the same thing and it was marked incorrectly. It if not clear that the answer must be plural.

November 24, 2018

ph516503

I know there are words for "this" and "that", but is there a word for "a" or "the"? I haven't come across one yet...

August 15, 2018

rochypochy

For'a dog', Afaik, you have to indicate it's a single one, so 一 + measure word, like 一个, or in the case of dogs 一只狗.

March 29, 2019

RohanSoni8

How is it clear that it should be dogs, plural, and not dog, singular?

March 10, 2018

Rk5I3

You mean it ought to be "A dog is our good friend"??

May 18, 2018

tanmanrico

Dogs are friends, not food ;)

March 6, 2018

Natagi

That does not translate well to Chinese,

July 28, 2018

Mei761606

I used "great friends" rather than good :/

August 9, 2018

_LolZ_

Dog is man's best friend

January 11, 2019

JasperUK

Best friends should be acceptable, but was marked incorrect. When you translate you should capture the equivalent meaning but here it only wanted the literal - a failure of the programme translation.

August 31, 2018

Remwhy
December 12, 2018

TamirTabak

According to lesson "greeting 1" zùi" should be "the best", can someone explain what is the diffrent between sentences which written with "zùi" and "shì hào" ?

December 27, 2018

Coloria

I think a translator would translate this as something like "Dogs are our best friends." or sth like "The dog is the human's/man's best friend." Is there a professional translator who could tell me what they think?

Because I think "Dogs are our good friends." is less used in English than what I suggested above and I believe that that's what they meant, as there is no other context given.

January 3, 2019

fS4EI4nF

What's the matter?! I just wrote this sentence in a singular form!!!! Why not????

November 25, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

dogs are our friends should be accepted!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 1, 2018

MaxGonzale16

It leaves out the "good"

April 15, 2018

JDLENL

i beg to differ, dogs are the best friends.

March 2, 2018

NabilKAnwar

Nabei lah I type best friends then wrong

May 15, 2018

JasperUK

You translated it correctly!

August 31, 2018

Airconremote

our dogs are our very good friends should be accepted

August 16, 2018

V.Lagopus

The answer ought to be "best friends", I don't think I've ever heard that expression used with "good friends". It sounds extremely unnatural.

March 12, 2018

MaxGonzale16

I've definitely heard "good friends" before, and it has a different meaning from "best friend." It's common. I live in California but I'm certain I've heard the phrase in other media as well.

April 15, 2018

StormtrooperDan

best friend would be 最好朋友

March 16, 2018

macleon

Dogs are our best friends.

May 5, 2018

EpicRuler1414

ironic that this is in the chinese course

October 2, 2018

cloudwrangler

Cool

May 28, 2018

oshaghennesy

What about cats!?

December 30, 2017

hernanitz

Best friend should be taken as a good translate of 'hao pengyou'

February 9, 2018

FEATURING.LEO

This is stupid

May 24, 2018

MaxGonzale16

Learning a language isn’t about memorizing useful sentences. It’s aboht learning how the language works so you can form your own sentences. Even if the sentence is silly, it’s serving its purpose.

May 24, 2018

aditya5555

Dogs are a good food also.

March 3, 2018

MichiyoEnd

why say "dogs are our best friend"? dogs are not. I hate them! cats are da best. dogs, absolutely no.

February 16, 2018

the1best

腆。 瞒刀具只是

January 7, 2018

the1best

I had "Dog is our best friend." but Dumb-Duo marked me wrong. Dumb-Duo had "The dog is our good friend." but technically, the "The" is unnecessary and "好朋友" is most likely to be translated to "Best friend" now a days.

January 7, 2018

MaxGonzale16

Unless "Dog" is someone's name, you need to either say "a dog" or "the dog."

April 15, 2018

the1best

hi

January 7, 2018

the1best

howdy do

January 7, 2018

the1best

hi Dumb-Duo

January 7, 2018

the1best

Duo, I'm not going give in

January 7, 2018

the1best

duoduoduodumb

January 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.