"Her mouth is small and cute."

Translation:她的嘴巴很小,很可爱。

November 22, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skylerjove20

I think using 又小又可爱 is more idiomatically Chinese.


CalystaRose

That's what I used and it accepted it


NasuSamaruk0

I can also find that 她的嘴巴很小,也很可爱。 is also correct in terms of emphasis.


RebeccaJ_9

or 他的嘴巴又小又可爱


leowtyx

Yes, but unnatural.


tmjmt

In these, they're testing one form of the grammar it appears, so its best to look at their word bank.


Prentice3

As a parent of 1/2 Chinese children, this is something I heard adult women, aunties, mothers, and grandmothers would often say when complimenting a baby or small toddler.


Brian894876

"YOU GOT A PRETTY MOUTH!!!"


rtandrada2

why can't we use 口?


jim140738

他的嘴巴又小又可爱 why not?


Sue982688

You used His 他,rather than hers 她。


MaynardHogg

I guess the 很…很 repetition is by analogy with 又…又.

I assumed that the second one was superfluous.


Sharon943465

I wrote Ta de zui ba hen xiao he hen ke ai. Why is this a problem. It is correct. Why is it wrong to put the AND in the sentence, as you might in English - and as I thought you could in Mandarin. Is there a rule here I should know about????


Theophylact

和 binds nouns, not predicates.


Victor.Hugo3775

try not to force english rules in others languages


FrankLobo22

I was about to use 嘴子。but then sense prevailed.


gyrophile

Can we use either 萌 or 可爱 to mean "cute" here? Is there a specific context where one is better to use than the other?

Do either of these sound natural to a native?

她的嘴巴很小,很萌。

她的嘴巴又小又萌。


Bebecake

And cute should be acceptable...doesnt need to be "very" cute


RuhRoh1

Wow someone was happy. Good for you.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.