1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Her mouth is small and cute."

"Her mouth is small and cute."

Translation:她的嘴巴很小,很可爱。

November 22, 2017

14 Comments


matthew_reese27

I think using 又小又可爱 is more idiomatically Chinese.


NasuSamaruk0

I can also find that 她的嘴巴很小,也很可爱。 is also correct in terms of emphasis.


RebeccaJ376064

or 他的嘴巴又小又可爱


Prentice3

As a parent of 1/2 Chinese children, this is something I heard adult women, aunties, mothers, and grandmothers would often say when complimenting a baby or small toddler.


Brian894876

"YOU GOT A PRETTY MOUTH!!!"


jim140738

他的嘴巴又小又可爱 why not?


Sue982688

You used His 他,rather than hers 她。


MaynardHogg

I guess the 很…很 repetition is by analogy with 又…又.

I assumed that the second one was superfluous.


Sharon943465

I wrote Ta de zui ba hen xiao he hen ke ai. Why is this a problem. It is correct. Why is it wrong to put the AND in the sentence, as you might in English - and as I thought you could in Mandarin. Is there a rule here I should know about????


Theophylact

和 binds nouns, not predicates.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.