"돌, 지우개, 연필"

Translation:Rock, eraser, pencil

November 22, 2017

12 Comments


LiKenun

Eraser beats pencil for sure.

March 11, 2018

L3OKas7Ro

Stone should also be accepted for "돌".

November 22, 2017

alrose81

지우개 eraser is known as "rubber" in the UK. It should be acceptable as a translation

June 28, 2018

Winston298006

Sure, but "a rubber" is a condom in the U.S. Just sayin'!

July 1, 2018

klodak

Alright, but you can compare to the meaning of "pants" in the UK and USA. American English isn't universal

July 12, 2018

squidwardu

돌 also means stone....

May 6, 2018

The_Korean_Dude

The new most popular game... Rock, Paper, Scissors!!!

August 15, 2018

The_Korean_Dude

I mean rock eraser or pensil

August 15, 2018

f8daniel

The real question is whether this is the Korean equivalent of rock, paper, scissors? I know some languages/cultures substitute words, e.g. China says "cloth" instead of "paper." And answering my own question in Naver, the Korean appears to be: 가위 바위 보, certainly rolls off the tongue easier

February 2, 2019

Hillevi166048

Isnt 가외 rock

April 26, 2019

leo360550

Bruh i pit rubber and stone ffssss

April 18, 2019

katieyu7

stone, rubber, pencil

February 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.