1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "돌, 지우개, 연필"

"돌, 지우개, 연필"

Translation:Rock, eraser, pencil

November 22, 2017

23 Comments


LiKenun

Eraser beats pencil for sure.


junhoon

How does a pencil beat a rock?


Juan738101

The pencil writes mean things on the rock?


LiKenun

The rock cries.


Annabelle-Newton

the rock got a pencil shot and i was sad


alrose81

지우개 eraser is known as "rubber" in the UK. It should be acceptable as a translation


Winston298006

Sure, but "a rubber" is a condom in the U.S. Just sayin'!


klodak

Alright, but you can compare to the meaning of "pants" in the UK and USA. American English isn't universal


snowfrog_

He didn't imply that, and this is why Duolingo is based on common grounds :)


L3OKas7Ro

Stone should also be accepted for "돌".


f8daniel

The real question is whether this is the Korean equivalent of rock, paper, scissors? I know some languages/cultures substitute words, e.g. China says "cloth" instead of "paper." And answering my own question in Naver, the Korean appears to be: 가위 바위 보, certainly rolls off the tongue easier


SeanFogart4

Janken/Rock, Paper, Scissors is only one of a whole genre of Japanese games that translates to 주먹 놀이/"fist play". As 가위 바위 보/"scissors rock paper" is called 가위주먹/"Scissor Fist" in Korea, this must be 연필주먹? Sadly, it has no online presence besides this Duolingo page we're on . . .

https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/%EA%B0%80%EC%9C%84%EB%B0%94%EC%9C%84%EB%B3%B4


squidwardu

돌 also means stone....


The_Korean_Dude

The new most popular game... Rock, Paper, Scissors!!!


The_Korean_Dude

I mean rock eraser or pensil


katieyu7

stone, rubber, pencil


Drlomkom

Isnt 가외 rock


s.kwon

Naver dictionary says that 가외(의) actually is "an extra/excess"

가위 is "scissors"

바위 is "rock"

and 보 is apparently "step"...?

...but 침대보 means "bedcloth/bedspread" and consists of 침대 for "bed" and 보... so maybe what f8daniel said for the chinese version of rock paper scissors also goes for the korean version... idk, someone please educate me on this.


abarukaw

Korean → 가위(scissors), 바위(rock), 보(褓, a wrapping cloth)

Chinese → 石头 (stone)、剪子 (scissors)、布(cloth)

Japanese → グー (stone)、チョキ(scissors)、パー(paper)

It is originally a Japanese child's play "じゃんけん (両拳)" .

"両" means "two, both"

"拳" means "Fist" or "Chinese martial arts".

However, there are many theories about the origin of the expression.


maddycz

What does this meeeaaaan?


MoaAmiiiiii

That rock is suga


MoaAmiiiiii

Isnt it rock,paper,scissors


leo360550

Bruh i pit rubber and stone ffssss

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.