"昨天晚上他很晚睡觉。"

Translation:He went to sleep late last night.

November 22, 2017

23 Comments


rcc0002

"Last night he went to sleep late" would be a better English translation, or at minimum, should be accepted

November 22, 2017

rcc0002

"He slept late last night." is not only strange to say, but it does not match the meaning of the Chinese sentence.

November 22, 2017

mecell

If the correct translation is "He slept late last night," which is a weird thing to say, "last night he slept late" should also be an acceptable translation.

November 22, 2017

MaryRynsbu

"He slept late last night" literally makes no sense in English. When you "sleep late" it means you get up later than usual. In English we would say he "went to sleep late" or more commonly, "went to bed late", because usually we are talking not about the hour someone actually fell asleep, but about the hour he went to bed.

November 24, 2017

JamesBacon7

fell asleep

December 14, 2017

Mr.rM

“fall asleep” should be 睡着 (shuì zháo), 入睡 (rù shuì) or 入眠 (rù mián).

December 28, 2017

hippietrail

In English "He slept late last night" sounds like somebody working the night shift usually sleeps in the day and gets up at night, but this night overslept. Definitely what the Chinese was trying to convey.

March 4, 2019

Jules_____

I got penalised 5 minutes ago for saying 'slept' instead of 'went to bed', now the opposite. I know that it's a beta, but at least be consistent.

December 5, 2017

JamesBacon7

i dont know whether "he fell asleep late" would be used in american english but that is what id say and i'd certainly never say "he slept late" to me that would mean he slept in, or that late last night he was already asleep

December 14, 2017

hippietrail

No. The most natural is "He went to bed late".

March 4, 2019

codewritertom

"He got to sleep very late last night" is also a correct translation, please add to your database. And yes, the English given here is a bit weird.

December 4, 2017

Jules_____

'Got to sleep' is debatable as it implies success, I'd say either 'went to sleep' or 'slept' would be fine.

December 5, 2017

DesmondAllen

This must depend on regional variations in English. It sound fine to me

November 27, 2018

codewritertom

"Last night he went to sleep very late" is also a correct translation, please add to your database.

December 15, 2017

Mr.rM

It seems that someone kept downvoting your comments because of “very” here. But in fact you are correct. 很 is indeed ambiguous here.

December 28, 2017

spanishzacd

Why is 很 needed here?

October 17, 2018

StijnBosho

In mandarin you always use characters that describe the degree of an adjective before an adjective. Here 很 comes before 晚 because 晚 is an adjective to 睡觉.

February 11, 2019

saracmk

"last night he slept late" should be equivalent to "he slept late last night"

December 10, 2017

ry785P

He fell asleep late last night

February 5, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"He was late sleeping last night." is a bit awkward English, but should be a valid answer.

March 30, 2018

hippietrail

No, in this case it's so awkward that it's not coherent.

March 4, 2019

_kkaebsong_

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

February 13, 2019

hippietrail

This should really be "went to bed" rather than "went to sleep". Because we're not normally aware of when somebody or even ourselves actually fall asleep, which could be anywhere from the moment we get in bed to a couple of hours later.

"Went to sleep" is used for babies however.

Going to bed and going to sleep are distinct in English but I understand 睡觉 covers both.

March 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.