"I am helping you!"

Translation:Ich helfe Ihnen!

November 22, 2017

18 Comments


Stephanie495155

I am a native speaker: With the english sentence you can not know if it is "informall" or "formell" so both answers should be correct, or you will have to make a comment or something

November 22, 2017

AbunPang

“ Ich helfe dir” and “Ich helfe euch” should both be accepted. Report it if they’re not.

November 22, 2017

CarlTipton1

Why is ich helfe sie not ok?

November 30, 2017

Mirame6

Because with the verb "helfen", the object needs to be in dative case and the dative case of "Sie" is "Ihnen".

December 24, 2017

Andrew662949

Helfen takes dative always

December 25, 2017

AhmadAlsha579566

Sie or ihnen ?? And why ??

December 25, 2017

mizinamo

Neither of those -- it's Ich helfe Ihnen with capitalised Ihnen, which is the dative case of the pronoun Sie, because helfen requires an object in the dative case.

So (lowercase) ihnen is wrong because it would mean "I help them", and Sie would be wrong because that's nominative or accusative, but not dative.

December 26, 2017

avigayilro

I don't really understand- What is the difference?

May 16, 2018

roman2095

You need to state what difference you are talking about.

April 10, 2019

Barney524307

Yep decides to not accept dir!!!!

August 12, 2018

mizinamo

What was the complete sentence that you entered?

August 12, 2018

kstrtmn

Why not, "Ich helfe Sie"?

September 29, 2018

roman2095

Think of it as giving help TO someone i.e. the someone is an indirect object rather than a direct one so it needs to be dative case, so it is Ihnen rather than Sie.

April 10, 2019

mizinamo

Because the verb helfen (for some reason) requires an object in the dative case, not the accusative case.

September 30, 2018

henchookgm

Why not "Ich helfe dich"?

March 20, 2019

mizinamo

Because helfen takes an object in the dative case, not the accusative case.

(Why? No idea. Just something to memorise.)

So you would need dative dir, not accusative dich.

March 20, 2019

KiranChapi

Why is it ich helfe Ihnen. Why not ich helfen Ihnen..

April 26, 2019

gSY55q97
  • ich helfe
  • du hilfst
  • er/sie/es hilft

  • wir helfen

  • ihr helft
  • sie helfen
April 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.