1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am helping you!"

"I am helping you!"

Translation:Ich helfe Ihnen!

November 22, 2017

39 Comments


CarlTipton1

Why is ich helfe sie not ok?


Mirame6

Because with the verb "helfen", the object needs to be in dative case and the dative case of "Sie" is "Ihnen".


Rajat517478

Why is "Wir mögen Sie" correct then? Please explain.


mizinamo

Why is "Wir mögen Sie" correct then?

Because mögen is a normal transitive verb that expects its direct object in the accusative case -- like probably 99% of verbs that take an object in the first place.

helfen is one of a fairly small group of exceptional verbs that take one object in the dative case.


Stankyard

mögen doesnt trigger dativ whereas helfen does. ihnen is the dativ version of sie


mizinamo

ihnen is the dativ version of sie

That's irrelevant here; we're talking about "you", not "they", so the relevant words are Ihnen and Sie, not ihnen and sie.


Theontopofus

but on Duo, they only have "ihnen" as an option and with the lower case, it no longer represent "you" correct?


Andrew662949

Helfen takes dative always


Stephanie495155

I am a native speaker: With the english sentence you can not know if it is "informall" or "formell" so both answers should be correct, or you will have to make a comment or something


AbunPang
Mod

“ Ich helfe dir” and “Ich helfe euch” should both be accepted. Report it if they’re not.


Clementine582335

True. I think Duolingo is just trying to teach 'Sie' at this point, which might be the reason. The lesson is entitled 'Formal You' after all.


PatrickKat6

In the availabe options, ihnen is not capitalized. Therefore the answer is incorrect


AhmadAlsha579566

Sie or ihnen ?? And why ??


mizinamo

Neither of those -- it's Ich helfe Ihnen with capitalised Ihnen, which is the dative case of the pronoun Sie, because helfen requires an object in the dative case.

So (lowercase) ihnen is wrong because it would mean "I help them", and Sie would be wrong because that's nominative or accusative, but not dative.


scherwin7575

So why is "ich hilfe dir" wrong ?dir is a dative case.


mizinamo

why is "ich hilfe dir" wrong ?

It isn't.


avigayilro

I don't really understand- What is the difference?


roman2095

You need to state what difference you are talking about.


Barney524307

Yep decides to not accept dir!!!!


mizinamo

What was the complete sentence that you entered?


kstrtmn

Why not, "Ich helfe Sie"?


roman2095

Think of it as giving help TO someone i.e. the someone is an indirect object rather than a direct one so it needs to be dative case, so it is Ihnen rather than Sie.


mizinamo

Because the verb helfen (for some reason) requires an object in the dative case, not the accusative case.


henchook

Why not "Ich helfe dich"?


mizinamo

Because helfen takes an object in the dative case, not the accusative case.

(Why? No idea. Just something to memorise.)

So you would need dative dir, not accusative dich.


KiranChapi

Why is it ich helfe Ihnen. Why not ich helfen Ihnen..


gSY55q97
  • ich helfe
  • du hilfst
  • er/sie/es hilft

  • wir helfen

  • ihr helft
  • sie helfen

JeremyChar15

Could be singular or plural you, you really can't tell!


mizinamo

Could be singular or plural you, you really can't tell!

You're right, of course.

Which is why both singular and plural you are accepted answers -- ich helfe dir and ich helfe euch.

Remember that helfen requires the dative case.


polyvios85

The answer ''Ich helfe dir'' was evaluated as inccorect by Duolingo. Why?


Girlcatlove1524

I just used that as my answer and it was marked as correct. Are you sure you spelled it correctly?


Janet240519

To look at the stream of comments, lots of people miss this translation!


_calabash

"We like you" is wir mögen dich. But "i am helping you" is ich helfe Ihnen? Why not ich helfe dich? Both are actions of someone else onto someone else


mizinamo

The verb helfen takes an object in the dative case, not the accusative. So it's wir helfen dir when you're talking to du (one person whom you know well), not wir helfen dich.

It's simply an exception to be learned -- there are a dozen or so common verbs that act similarly, including helfen, danken, folgen, gefallen, gehören, antworten.


unnamedharald

Once again 'ihnen' is not capitalized in the bubbles. No right choice.


mizinamo

Once again 'ihnen' is not capitalized in the bubbles.

There's nothing anyone who reads this sentence discussion can do about that.

If you consider this a bug, consider reporting it as one to Duolingo HQ: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

I doubt that they will change this just for the one or two courses where case is extremely significant (Klingon is another one: qay and Qay are different words, for example), but you could try.


Stankyard

can "ich helfe dir" not work? If so why not?


mizinamo

can "ich helfe dir" not work?

It can.


Anna8588

The example says ihnen with lower case "i" and not Ihnen with capital, and the translation is YOU. So dualingo is mistaking wrong, isn't it? Because it should be either ihnen- them or Ihnen- YOU. But NOT ihnen- YOU. Weird.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.