1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I want to tell you something…

"I want to tell you something."

Translation:我想告诉你一件事情。

November 22, 2017

12 Comments


AsirAjmal

一些 is for plural


JGreene68356

Is the measure/identifier really necessary here? In casual conversation could we omit the "一件"


Omayra-123

I thought that jian was a counter for clothing???


NasuSamaruk0

我想告诉你一些事情 is also correct.


roman2095

"something" is singular

"some things" is plural


MartinKrug

You should report it


kuyaC

Is 我想给你告诉一件事情 also good?


e1VpVxkl

我要告诉你一件事情. (wǒ yāo gào sù nǐ yī jiàn shì qing.) = Accepted.: 18 feb. 2020.


maartendoc

件 (jiàn) = item/component/classifier for events, things, clothes etc.


事 (shì) = matter/thing/item/work
情 (qíng) = feeling/emotion/passion/situation
事情 (shìqing) = affair/matter/thing

I guess this is used for non tangible things, contrary to 东西


告 (gào) = to say/to tell/to announce
诉 (sù) = to complain/to sue/to tell
告诉 (gàosu) = to tell/to inform


DuDaoge

I entered exactly the correct answer and it was still rejected.


RobertEddy

Again gloss words don't match, no help, don't teach.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.