"Do they buy rice at the supermarket?"

Translation:他们在超市买米吗?

November 22, 2017

5 Comments


BobBowles1

Chinese members of my family always refer to 大米 when they talk about (uncooked) rice. It avoids confusion with 玉米 (sweetcorn) and 小米 (millet).

April 29, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Came here to say this very thing.

April 30, 2018

deven1990

Shouldn't 米饭 also be acceptable here?

November 22, 2017

PoppyDGrate

米饭 is used when speaking of cooked rice. 大米 is used to refer to the uncooked grains of rice, like what you might buy at the store.

April 30, 2018

ericspanner

Not always. Firstly cooked rice not always available at supermarket, and people more often buy rice for cooking at supermarket. It always up to the context.

January 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.