1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我昨天没有复习。"

"我昨天没有复习。"

Translation:I did not review yesterday.

November 22, 2017

45 Comments


rawrbin_t

"I didn't revise yesterday" is better


PeaceJoyPancakes

Not in North American English.

N. Am. English uses "review" instead of "revise" (the British term) for going over study materials in preparation for an exam. In N. Am. English, "revising" something is "changing" it.

References:

(Both "review" and "revise" should be accepted here, but of the courses I'm taking on Duolingo, only the Chinese course is so inconsistent with which version of English it uses in the default translations. [Edit: It's improved a lot since I first posted this comment.])


AdamCheung8

I guess I just learned some British English along with Mandarin just now lol. Was wondering what my English response meant.


DougSchrei

Agree. But it's free.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I do appreciate the great effort of the volunteer contributors, and I expect the course will mature with time (and maybe with the addition of a contributor or two more). Ideally, this sort of usage information would be provided along with each question, but that seems like a tall order for the current system.


woa7dSD5

I recently received a number of emails telling me that my suggestions are now accepted. So, it takes some time, but things are improving.


EnsignR

It's only free in that you don't pay money. They get your eyeballs, all your information and your time. In thjs regard it is far from free.


David329273

Your participation is voluntary.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Sure, but anyone who says, because the product is "free", that users shouldn't be able to expect anything from a company that traffics in our attention and has tens of millions of dollars in annual revenue is simply mistaken about how this all works.


LaoJG1

2 years later still not accepted


Ash232991

I had no idea that review is used in this context in US English. Revise is the only correct answer to this in British English.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Indeed, it's curious to me that the usage seems to be limited to North American English:

And as for "revise", in N. Am. English it essentially only means "to change" or "to edit". "Review and revise", then, means "look over and edit", though this use of "revise" also accords with the first couple of British English definitions given by the Oxford Learner's Dictionary:


LeiFeiRalf

Yeah, interesting to learn how languages get used differently. The root of "revision" is literally "re" again "vision" seeing, and it's always used that way as a verb in British English although as a noun it usually has the meaning you describe in US English.

Another example of language misuse that becomes standard is "revert" which means "put back as it was before" but is used in India as a synonym for "reply" and is now used increasingly in businesses that come into contact with the Indian business world.


mikey_dredz

Same here. I had to read the comments to understand what the hell "I didn't review" means! You never hear that expression in England or Australia!


Gabrielle145359

Right back at you. I'm American and I had no idea that revise could be used this way.


baker3060

@Duo please create a British English course for Americans, and vice versa!


hippietrail

I just wanted to chime in that to this Australian English speaker, both review and revise sound equally fine and it would be difficult to think of any different connotations between them in this context.


Brett506171

"Yesterday I didn't review" IS ALSO CORRECT!


PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree. But I bet using the report function would be more effective than shouting in the discussion forum. ;-)

Edited.

In fact I've now been notified by e-mail that "yesterday I did not review" is accepted as of 2018-03-22.


paul03datura

You can't shout in text ;-)


PeaceJoyPancakes

There's a general consensus on this:

Edited in response to your comment below.

My initial comment was simply meant as a playful reminder to use the report function. What inner demons have caused you to want to fight with me on Duolingo, I'll leave you to ponder for yourself. Sorry for winking at you, after you winked at me. I retract it. I hope your week improves.


paul03datura

Dein passiv-agressives Smiley am Ende deiner Beiträge beeindruckt übrigens wirklich niemanden. Amüsant finde ich auch, dass du deine Polemik mit Information von Seiten wie "businessemailetiquette.com" begründest, so nimmt dich bestimmt jeder ernst, auf der Kommentarabteilung eines gratis Chinesischkurses.


waltcamp45

As a native American English speaker I was utterly baffled by tgis sentence.


WeidongZha1

复习, should be review, revise is 改写


PeaceJoyPancakes

In British English, "revise" can mean "复习".


ben747680

For American English this use if revise means nothing. I have no idea what the meaning of this sentence is.


RobinThor

What does this mean? Is this about reviewing movies / albums / articles?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's most likely about studying. The implication is "I didn't review the course/lesson materials" or something similar.


Stu-o-Linguo

How is 'I didn't revise yesterday' still not accepted? Revise is the usual word for this context in British English.


minookamuse

I did not study yesterday.


Bilbao77

Revise is listed as an option, is considered a synonym of review, and yet "I didn't revise yesterday" is marked wrong.

Right. Yup. Where's that premium product? Please take my money.


Dennis385858

This sentence is wrong in both English and Chinese. You cannot leave a verb hanging without an object. 伱没有复习什麼? What did you not review?

the plans for the robbery tomorrow? your notes for the Chemistry test tomorrow? your project timeline for your presentation tomorrow? etc


PeaceJoyPancakes

Any of those, depending on the context. "Review" is usually transitive, certainly, but this wouldn't be an uncommon sentence in context, where the object would be implied and understood.


Dennis385858

This may be true for the conversational aspect of any language but I was hoping that Duo would give a more complete treatment of the languages that they teach. Cheers.


Elef811331

You certainly can leave an English intransitive verb 'hanging without an object'. That's the point of the classification into transitive and intransitive verbs in Romance languages. I can eat, cook, write or drink for example without needing to add a token object such as 'rice', food, letter or 'water' in English.


Han336780

Is 复习 the same as "study?"


PeaceJoyPancakes

Not exactly. If you're studying something for the first time, you're not reviewing (复习).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.