"我昨天没有复习。"

Translation:I did not review yesterday.

November 22, 2017

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rawrbin_t

"I didn't revise yesterday" is better


PeaceJoyPancakes

Not in North American English, though "revise" should certainly be accepted along with "review".

N. Am. English uses "review" instead of "revise" (the British term) for going over study materials in preparation for an exam. In N. Am. English, "revising" something is "changing" it.

References showing the difference in usage:


AdamCheung8

I guess I just learned some British English along with Mandarin just now lol. Was wondering what my English response meant.


DougSchrei

Agree. But it's free.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I do appreciate the great effort of the volunteer contributors, and I expect the course will mature with time (and maybe with the addition of a contributor or two more). Ideally, this sort of usage information would be provided along with each question, but that seems like a tall order for the current system.


woa7dSD5

I recently received a number of emails telling me that my suggestions are now accepted. So, it takes some time, but things are improving.


EnsignR

It's only free in that you don't pay money. They get your eyeballs, all your information and your time. In thjs regard it is far from free.


David329273

Your participation is voluntary.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Sure, but anyone who says, because the product is "free", that users shouldn't be able to expect anything from a company that traffics in our attention and has tens of millions of dollars in annual revenue is simply mistaken about how this all works.


alex977597

Wow so us Brits are so wrong and what we say is still not accepted. I dont care how many sources youve got. Revise is still correct in British English.


LaoJG1

2 years later still not accepted


mikey_dredz

...and here we are, three years later, and "I didn't revise yesterday" still gets marked as wrong.

It's things like this that are SO frustrating with this app.


Ash232991

I had no idea that review is used in this context in US English. Revise is the only correct answer to this in British English.


mikey_dredz

Same here. I had to read the comments to understand what the hell "I didn't review" means! You never hear that expression in England or Australia!


PeaceJoyPancakes

Indeed, it's curious to me that the usage seems to be limited to North American English:

And as for "revise", in N. Am. English it essentially only means "to change" or "to edit". "Review and revise", then, means "look over and edit", though this use of "revise" also accords with the first couple of British English definitions given by the Oxford Learner's Dictionary:


LeiFeiRalf

Yeah, interesting to learn how languages get used differently. The root of "revision" is literally "re" again "vision" seeing, and it's always used that way as a verb in British English although as a noun it usually has the meaning you describe in US English.

Another example of language misuse that becomes standard is "revert" which means "put back as it was before" but is used in India as a synonym for "reply" and is now used increasingly in businesses that come into contact with the Indian business world.


Gabrielle145359

Right back at you. I'm American and I had no idea that revise could be used this way.


[deactivated user]

    @Duo please create a British English course for Americans, and vice versa!


RobinThor

    What does this mean? Is this about reviewing movies / albums / articles?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It's most likely about studying. The implication is "I didn't review the course/lesson materials" or something similar.


Stu-o-Linguo

    How is 'I didn't revise yesterday' still not accepted? Revise is the usual word for this context in British English.


waltcamp45

    As a native American English speaker I was utterly baffled by tgis sentence.


hippietrail

    I just wanted to chime in that to this Australian English speaker, both review and revise sound equally fine and it would be difficult to think of any different connotations between them in this context.


Bilbao77

    Revise is listed as an option, is considered a synonym of review, and yet "I didn't revise yesterday" is marked wrong.

    Right. Yup. Where's that premium product? Please take my money.


John608855

    It's been said already - 'revise' should also be accepted


MrsCarolyn1

    revise is the correct word to use in British English. Review means something else.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    "Review" and "revise" appear to have the same respective set of meanings in British English and North American English except when it comes to preparing for an exam, where British English uses "revise" and North American English uses "review".


mikey_dredz

    Seriously after all this time - "I didn't revise yesterday" is still marked as wrong!? Duolingo gives me 3 strikes to complete this lesson and now one has gone, not because of my Chinese comprehension, but because I'm not AMERICAN.


LiacheGraver

    A dictionary I found accepts 美语; am going to use that some time… 不是英语,是美语。 我是英国人,已经会英文。一边学中文,我不想学美语。Probably Mangledrin, 我是菜鸟 ;)


Brett506171

    "Yesterday I didn't review" IS ALSO CORRECT!


PeaceJoyPancakes

    I agree. But I bet using the report function would be more effective than shouting in the discussion forum. ;-)

    Edited.

    In fact I've now been notified by e-mail that "yesterday I did not review" is accepted as of 2018-03-22.


paul03datura

    You can't shout in text ;-)


PeaceJoyPancakes

    There's a general consensus on this:

    Edited in response to your comment below.

    My initial comment was simply meant as a playful reminder to use the report function. What inner demons have caused you to want to fight with me on Duolingo, I'll leave you to ponder for yourself. Sorry for winking at you, after you winked at me. I retract it. I hope your week improves.


paul03datura

    Dein passiv-agressives Smiley am Ende deiner Beiträge beeindruckt übrigens wirklich niemanden. Amüsant finde ich auch, dass du deine Polemik mit Information von Seiten wie "businessemailetiquette.com" begründest, so nimmt dich bestimmt jeder ernst, auf der Kommentarabteilung eines gratis Chinesischkurses.


JohnChen

    I put revise


minookamuse

    I did not study yesterday.


ben747680

    For American English this use if revise means nothing. I have no idea what the meaning of this sentence is.


Richi946080

    Seems there is no moderator here.


Xenobio

    "Revise" is a commonly used word for "review/study" in British English as well as many other countries such as South Africa, Malaysia, and Singapore. The extra stupid part is that Duolingo itself includes "revise" when you click on the word in Chinese but doesn't accept it when you type it as the English translation.


Han336780

    Is 复习 the same as "study?"


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Edited.

    Not exactly, but they can certainly overlap in usage. English speakers might "study" for an exam, whereas Chinese speakers would very likely "复习" in the same context.

    Technically if you're studying something by looking at it for the first time, you're not actually "reviewing" in the most basic sense of the word, which is to "view again". This is effectively the sense of "复习", which literally means "to re-study".

    That said, in English "review" doesn't always seem include the notion of looking at something "again", and online translators show "复习" as a legitimate translation of "review" in some contexts even where it doesn't.


CS-NYC

    All through New York elementary, junior high, high school and college, my classmates and i "study" intensely for tests (exams) "review" casually for homework, and "revise" to edit a first draft of an essay.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Yes, right, and that's common North American usage. I've edited my comment to clarify.

    My original point was simply that by its most basic definition you can review only what you've already seen (at least technically), whereas studying doesn't have this notional restriction. And "复习" has the idea of "returning" or "repeating" built in, as does "review". But you do have a point that English speakers would often use "study" where Chinese speakers would use "复习".

    You may be interested in my comments on "review" and "revise" above. These words have different meanings in different contexts, and British English speakers use "revise" differently from North American English speakers.


Neil614539

    I did not revise yesterday. NOT accepted. Revise and review mean exactly the same thing.


Shui591614

    review = US English Revise = UK English


Melody423394

    复习 (Fùxí)

    My English is not British so the translation “review/revise” sounds strange. However, I understand that what I think I know may not be correct or the only explanation. I find that I am still learning English, not just Chinese.

    From https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the-meaning-of/chinese-word-09703f32b97c78e87206f516ee5b6d4f0f865881.html

    复 Fù complex, compound, double, duplicate, repeat

    习 Xí learning, study, practice, habit, custom


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Well, "review" is what North Americans would say, which would be "revise" in British English. (North Americans would also just say "study" in certain contexts where "复习" would be used, and I'll leave it to British English speakers to say whether that's also the case for them.)

    "复习" literally means "repeat study/practice", i.e. "go over one's study materials again", i.e. "review" (or "revise" for Brits).


Dennis385858

    This sentence is wrong in both English and Chinese. You cannot leave a verb hanging without an object. 伱没有复习什麼? What did you not review?

    the plans for the robbery tomorrow? your notes for the Chemistry test tomorrow? your project timeline for your presentation tomorrow? etc


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Any of those, depending on the context. "Review" is usually transitive, certainly, but this wouldn't be an uncommon sentence in context, where the object would be implied and understood.


Dennis385858

    This may be true for the conversational aspect of any language but I was hoping that Duo would give a more complete treatment of the languages that they teach. Cheers.


Elef811331

    You certainly can leave an English intransitive verb 'hanging without an object'. That's the point of the classification into transitive and intransitive verbs in Romance languages. I can eat, cook, write or drink for example without needing to add a token object such as 'rice', food, letter or 'water' in English.


Neil614539

    I wish those Americans would learn English. Revise means review, and vice versa.


mike.laude

    Funny, until I took the Chinese course, I just assumed my British colleagues were being lazy when they never made any revisions (I guess this term doesn't make any sense to Brits either) to the documents they were "revising". Now I know to ask if they are going to update the document. Thank you, Duo!


WeidongZhang1

    复习, should be review, revise is 改写


PeaceJoyPancakes

    In British English, "revise" can mean "复习".


Moth637

    Adding to what peacejoypancakes said, british people don't use 'review' in this way. We only use 'review' in the 'judging the pros/cons of something' way, eg. 'reviewing a movie'. 'Revise' isn't just able to mean 复习, it's the natural way a brit would translate it.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.