"我昨天没有复习。"

Translation:I did not review yesterday.

November 22, 2017

32 Comments


rawrbin_t

"I didn't revise yesterday" is better

November 22, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Not in North American English.

N. Am. English uses "review" instead of "revise" (the British term) for going over study materials in preparation for an exam. In N. Am. English, "revising" something is "changing" it.

References:

(Of the courses I'm taking on Duolingo, only the Chinese course is so inconsistent with which version of English it uses in the default translations.)

November 29, 2017

DougSchrei

Agree. But it's free.

April 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I do appreciate the great effort of the volunteer contributors, and I expect the course will mature with time (and maybe with the addition of a contributor or two more). Ideally, this sort of usage information would be provided along with each question, but that seems like a tall order for the current system.

April 27, 2018

woa7dSD5

I recently received a number of emails telling me that my suggestions are now accepted. So, it takes some time, but things are improving.

September 18, 2018

AdamCheung8

I guess I just learned some British English along with Mandarin just now lol. Was wondering what my English response meant.

April 12, 2019

Mr.rM

Or “do revision”. (just reported)

February 7, 2018

mike.laude

Wait, you mean the Chinese phrase could have either meaning? Or even that you are actually changing yesterday (either thru time travel or editing history)?

May 31, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

As far as I know, the Chinese is only about going back over one's study materials, and can't be interpreted as referring to editing.

Also, unlike the English "I didn't revise yesterday", the structure of the Chinese ("I yesterday not have review/revise") can't be (mis)interpreted as having the day as the object of the verb. (Edit: I was wrong about this part. See Mr.rM's comment below.)

May 31, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes, I just provided another (British) translation for “to review one's lessons”.

The misinterpretation, or say “abuse” of 复习, is still possible. ;-) Regarding the word order, you can also say something like 我数学(还)没复习 — “I (still) haven't reviewed for mathematics.” The sentence structuere is: 我(subject) + 数学(topic) + (还)没复习(comment).

May 31, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Ah, I see. I guess the possibility that it could be a subject-topic-comment structure didn't occur to me partly because I was influenced by the (more likely) time-adverbial meaning of "昨天" (which of course misses the point, though I guess even with "昨天" as an adverb the sentence can still be thought of as conforming to the subject-topic-comment structure).

So to clarify, the sentence could indeed be misinterpreted to mean that yesterday wasn't reviewed (studied again) by me, but still not that it wasn't edited, correct?

May 31, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes. Just the literal meaning: 复(repeat)习(study)

June 1, 2018

mike.laude

You guys are awesome!

May 31, 2018

P97m2

I agree XL

February 11, 2018

Brett506171

"Yesterday I didn't review" IS ALSO CORRECT!

January 4, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree. But I bet using the report function would be more effective than shouting in the discussion forum. ;-)

Edit: In fact I've now been notified by e-mail that "yesterday I did not review" is accepted as of 2018-03-22.

January 4, 2018

paul03datura

You can't shout in text ;-)

March 20, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Edit:

Rather than replying to your further comment with another comment of my own and cluttering up people's inboxes, I'll just edit this one to say that you can disparage one of my six sources, but all I've done is to demonstrate that there's a general consensus (even supported by linguists, as the Robb piece shows) that writing in all caps is perceived and meant as shouting – though this wasn't a serious research project and I've included links to only a small portion of the many available discussions of the subject – and I think it's quite clear that that's how Brett506171 intended it. You can deny it, but the evidence speaks for itself.

But in any event, my initial comment was simply meant as a playful reminder to use the report function. What inner demons have caused you to want to fight with me on Duolingo, I'll leave you to ponder for yourself. Sorry for winking at you, after you winked at me. I retract it. I hope your week improves.

March 20, 2018

paul03datura

Dein passiv-agressives Smiley am Ende deiner Beiträge beeindruckt übrigens wirklich niemanden. Amüsant finde ich auch, dass du deine Polemik mit Information von Seiten wie "businessemailetiquette.com" begründest, so nimmt dich bestimmt jeder ernst, auf der Kommentarabteilung eines gratis Chinesischkurses.

March 21, 2018

Ash232991

I had no idea that review is used in this context in US English. Revise is the only correct answer to this in British English.

January 10, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Indeed, it's curious to me that the usage seems to be limited to North American English:

And as for "revise", in N. Am. English it essentially only means "to change" or "to edit". "Review and revise", then, means "look over and edit", though this use of "revise" also accords with the first couple of British English definitions given by the Oxford Learner's Dictionary:

January 10, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Yeah, interesting to learn how languages get used differently. The root of "revision" is literally "re" again "vision" seeing, and it's always used that way as a verb in British English although as a noun it usually has the meaning you describe in US English.

Another example of language misuse that becomes standard is "revert" which means "put back as it was before" but is used in India as a synonym for "reply" and is now used increasingly in businesses that come into contact with the Indian business world.

April 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Right back at you. I'm American and I had no idea that revise could be used this way.

August 5, 2018

baker3060

@Duo please create a British English course for Americans, and vice versa!

June 27, 2018

waltcamp45

As a native American English speaker I was utterly baffled by tgis sentence.

July 17, 2018

wisnit

TIL

May 17, 2018

Helen336780

Is 复习 the same as "study?"

July 11, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Not exactly. If you're studying something for the first time, you're not reviewing (复习).

July 11, 2018

minookamuse

I did not study yesterday.

January 12, 2019

WeidongZha1

复习, should be review, revise is 改写

February 8, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

In British English, "revise" can mean "复习".

February 9, 2019

ben747680

For American English this use if revise means nothing. I have no idea what the meaning of this sentence is.

March 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.