"They have never eaten a deep-fried dough stick."

Translation:他们没有吃过油条。

November 22, 2017

6 Comments


genevievel664972

sad life

November 22, 2017

pat5120

Can I just say 他们不吃过油条。 here? Does it always have to be past tense?

April 4, 2018

AbunPang

Yes, the negation of "verb过" is "没有verb过".

May 2, 2018

Xinmei20

If Duolingo uses 'never' in this sentence, it should be 你们从来都没有吗过油条 or at least 从没有. Otherwise it would just be 'They haven't eaten a deep-fried dough stick'

October 18, 2018

AbunPang

I assume you wanted to write 过 ;)

I’d argue that you need the “never” to translate the -过. If you just use “not/-n’t” instead, it doesn’t sound like you’re talking about (the lack of) a past experience, but just an instance, which would be 你们都没有吃油条。

October 19, 2018

Xinmei20

Hmm, yes, good point! Perhaps both should be accepted, since 从来 still means never.

And yes, I meant 吃!! =D

October 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.