1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他不会跳舞。"

"他不会跳舞。"

Translation:He can't dance.

November 22, 2017

65 Comments


Isa-Bull

Would "He does not know how to dance." be acceptable as well?


TimothyUlr

会 indicates the ability to do a task that is learned. You are correct.


Grunkles

会 means able. 知道 means know


Adrian-Michael

I though hui is will?


LazyEinstein

会 here refers to being able to(can) in regards to a learnable skill.

As well as expressing a learned skill, 会 (huì) can also be used to indicate that something will happen or that someone will do something.


Eanorel2

So if "他不会跳舞" means he can't dance, how do you say he will not dance?


Jimothey

From my experience chatting at work, you could happily go with 他不去跳舞, they'd read 'He is not going to dance' as "he will not dance". If I've understood correctly, it'll remove the ambiguity and they don't really distinguish much between "will" and "is going to"


Hsn626796

I guess it's like the usage of 很

很 could be used for any of the meanings of "very" & "is (adjevtival)"

So i guess :

会 could both mean "will" & "can" at the same time . I'm not sure though..

But i think my fellow's answer to yours concerning "am going to dance" is better to provide a clear intention of "will "


rajul285485

So how do we know when hui means 'can' and when it means will


Eanorel2

I also thought it mant "he will not dance"


JairoCaste19

With the available words is not possible to write that


QianYanWanYu

That would involve the verbe to know "知道" and the question would be "他不知道如何跳舞?" or "他不知道怎么跳舞?"


jvitti624

I agree that this should be accepted. Report it!


jrichardsi

Should be acceptable


ElizabethTheWeeb

Wait, so you never know whether someone is saying "can't" or "won't" ?


alexavril

My Chinese wife says it depends on the emphasis you put on the sentence, so it's gotta be taken from the context of the conversation


Hsn626796

You still didn't help us.

Tell us what your wife said ..


[deactivated user]

    Genesis knows.


pjtpjt

    我不会跳舞,我不会唱歌,我只是站在这里卖东西


SmithUA01

    is "he won't dance" ok? i thought "hui" had a meaning of "will"


jjprvt

    I would say that it is not ok. I would translate "he won't dance" as 他不会去跳舞 (literally "he won't go dancing"), or add a time indicator.


Hsn626796

    How to say " he won't (doesn't accept to go to) dance " ?


jjprvt

    他不想跳舞/他不想去跳舞。


TaylorLSho

    Agreed. I got marked wrong for, "He will not dance."

    Does anyone know why these answers are incorrect? Should the question be flagged?


MicahLiuba1

    How do we say, "and his mama can't rock n' roll" in Chinese?


Hsn626796

    Blank answer....?!


CalvinN4

    Bu hui is doesn't know. He can't dance would be ta bu neng


ArthurJozi

    Bu hui (不会) is more like "doesn't have the ability/skill to". Bu neng (不能)is a little bit different. I would think of it as more like "is not allowed to" or "unable because of the circumstances"


dawaltconley

    Impossible to distinguish between 她 and 他 on listening exercises. I was marked wrong for 她不会跳舞。All the kinds of exercises seem to share an answer set but there really should be some special exception made for listening exercises, or some hint given as to gender.


Jimothey

    I don't know why you're getting downvotes, this is totally valid. They are homophones, a listening exercise should not be tied to the text that tightly.


Jimothey

    I keep typing "I can't dance" because i feel the need to be honest and i am the worst dancer in existence


james538335

    I here you. I feel your pain.


Elder95910

    We can go where we want to, we can leave our friends behind...


MitchL2idi

    "He doesn't know how to dance" rejected? Huh ...


JasperUK

    Yes, it marked my answer incorrect too. It should have been correct as it's the same meaning.


snowpork

    "He doesn't know how to dance" should be accepted. It's a more accurate translation than "He can't dance".


Soy_Jaguar

    Why doesn't "he doesn't dance" work?


jjprvt

    I actually like this translation, with its same level of ambiguity as the original sentence.


KyleKane1

    I don't see this sentence as "He doesn't dance." If I were to translate that into Mandarin, I would say, "他不跳舞。" If you were to ask if "He doesn't know how to dance" would work, then I would be with you, but 会 shows the ability to do something, not the action itself.


Elijah.Fung

    He is not able to dance 为啥不对


jjprvt

    not able to 有"没有这个能力"的意思在里面,不仅仅是现在没有学过。


brendagayle76

    Why would "He doesn't dance" be accepted?


Polysermo

    I might be wrong, but before this, 会 has been used in sentences like "他明天会见我"to show future tense, "He will see me tomorrow". Is the best way to know if it is referring to ability or time to see if a specific time is in the sentence? Like "他不会跳舞"means he can't dance, but "他今天晚上不会跳舞"means he won't dance tonight? Basically, how do you know the difference/say the difference?


jjprvt

    Exactly what you said: by adding a time indicator. He cannot "not know how to dance" only this evening, so the only possibility is that he will not be dancing this evening. Similarly, if I say 他去年不会跳舞, the only possibility would be that he does not know how to dance last year (as last year is not consistent with 会 as a future tense indicator). 见我 is not an ability so 会 in this case can only be the future tense. The only possible confusion arises when 会/不会 is paired with an ability that can be learned, without any time indicator. This always means the subject having or not having the ability, never the future tense. For example: 他会骑自行车,他会去学校,他会骑自行车去学校。Only the first one is an ability to be learned, so it means "he knows how to ride a bike". 会 in the other sentences indicates future tense. Note that "riding a bike to school" is not regarded as an individual ability which can be learned.


WynstonTac

    Is there any practical difference between saying 他不会跳舞 or using 他不可以跳舞? I know 可以 has not been introduced yet, but when I took highschool Chinese I remember using "ke yi" for almost everything


jjprvt

    他不会跳舞 emphasizes that he does not know how to dance / has not learned how to dance. He may be healthy and has potential, but he hasn't learned (perhaps he is only five years old). 他不可以跳舞 emphasizes that he doesn't have the permission to dance. Maybe he broke some rules and his parents punish him by not allowing him to dance, so he is not allowed (不可以) to dance. 不可以 (similar to "not allowed") often implies that he knows how to dance. There is also a scenario where the person is not able to dance because of physical constraints (sick or handcuffed or something). This is not included in the 不会 and 不可以 scenarios.


WynstonTac

    Thanks for the detailed response!


Sanna340149

    So what would you say in the "sick or handcuffed" type situations?


jjprvt

    I would say 他没办法跳舞, which roughly translates as "he cannot manage to dance". I can also say 他没办法五分钟内完成这项工作 he can't manage to finish this task in five minutes. Basically there are some objective restraints which prevent him from performing the task, but in theory he knows how to do it.


Ganadera

    It should accept she cannot dance


AlbertoLoa13

    So 会 = Will/Can, right?


WesleyAlcoforado

    Because that is another character: 她 (notice the first part of the character is the same as female 女)


serskeleton

    他- he 她-she the first radical is different


Hei1long2

    will should be accepted, because this character can mean both "will" and "can", "be able to". The true meaning is defined by the context, but it is impossible for a sole sentence to have a context.


DamoTheExemplar

    Does everybody use the Typing thing? I see a lot of people complaining about sentences that should be accepted. I am not trying to be rude or anything but it is getting annoying with everybody complaining about which sentences are incorrect when they should be correct. Duo just wants you to know what the sentence means by letting you choose the right words. Duo just uses simple words and simple sentences so you can understand what it is talking about, even if that means that there are mistakes (English wise). There are a lot of other ways to say this sentence but Duo doesn't care, just say the most simple way of saying it and it might get marked correct. It would be annoying trying to add sentences to deal with all of the complaints. As long as you know what the words and sentence mean, you are all good to go. There's no point complaining or reporting all of these things when all you need to do is know and understand what it means.


Phill858962

    Asking about alternative translations is more than just complaining, it's a part of active learning to dig deeper than the often simple or sometimes outright bizzare translations Duo uses. It's a great way to draw in native or advanced speakers and learn new things not covered in the course too. :)


DamoTheExemplar

    Is it really necessary to complain in the comment section about sentences that need accepting? Seriously, I think it's better to keep things simple and understandable instead of complex and complicated. I think the discussion/comment section about sentences should have comments that talk about how it could be translated differently or if there are mistakes, not a bunch of comments complaining about what should be accepted or not. Going more deeper into the sentence wouldn't make you learn anything, it will just show you another way of saying that sentence. But maybe you might learn a few NEW Words in the English (or your native language) Dictionary. I say you keep things simple, keep it short, no need for complex or extra-unneeded words, then you might get it marked correct.


LzaroGuaja

    I really am with you in this! After an exercise, I always go to the comment section to see if there is other translation or maybe an extra grammar explanation. It's ok to feel frustrated if a question is marked wrong and it shouldn't. We, as a community, should be helping Duo to grow as a more complete (and correct) app. But spamming the comment section with complaints is not the right way to do it.


KyleKane1

    They aren't complaining about a word that was never introduced before into a lesson before this one, they are complaining that they are getting marked wrong when they have to use a specific word and are confused when there is a homophone with a very similar meaning. 他 and 她 are homophones, pronounced as ta1, however 他 means he and 她 means she. This isn't complex at all, however since they are homophones, without the context of the situation, it is impossible to tell them apart. Also, learning a language is supposed to be simple in the beginning. As one progresses in the language, they should enter more complex words and phrases. If you only stick to the simple stuff, you will never get anywhere and will never understand the natives. Natives don't use simple phrasing. People also ask here if an answer should be excepted or not to understand why it isn't accepted, like for the fact that 会 is used for the future tense, however it actually means to be able to, which in English conjugation becomes can, and only through natives' understanding and the metamorphosis of the language can we truly understand why one answer is excepted or the other for the translations. Language is too complicated to stick to simplicity.


Pinnnooo

    The translation is INCORRECT! "He can't dance" in Chinese should be 他不能跳舞

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.