"他不会跳舞。"

Translation:He can't dance.

November 22, 2017

46 Comments


Isa-Bull

Would "He does not know how to dance." be acceptable as well?

November 22, 2017

TimothyUlr

会 indicates the ability to do a task that is learned. You are correct.

November 27, 2017

JairoCaste19

With the available words is not possible to write that

November 26, 2017

Grunkles

会 means able. 知道 means know

November 28, 2017

Adrian-Michael

I though hui is will?

December 30, 2017

LazyEinstein

会 here refers to being able to(can) in regards to a learnable skill.

As well as expressing a learned skill, 会 (huì) can also be used to indicate that something will happen or that someone will do something.

December 30, 2017

Eanorel2

So if "他不会跳舞" means he can't dance, how do you say he will not dance?

June 13, 2018

Jimothey

From my experience chatting at work, you could happily go with 他不去跳舞, they'd read 'He is not going to dance' as "he will not dance". If I've understood correctly, it'll remove the ambiguity and they don't really distinguish much between "will" and "is going to"

February 21, 2019

alex137962

Same question.

August 24, 2018

rajul285485

So how do we know when hui means 'can' and when it means will

April 5, 2019

Eanorel2

I also thought it mant "he will not dance"

June 13, 2018

qianyanwanyu

That would involve the verbe to know "知道" and the question would be "他不知道如何跳舞?" or "他不知道怎么跳舞?"

November 23, 2017

jvitti624

I agree that this should be accepted. Report it!

January 6, 2019

jrichardsi

Should be acceptable

August 13, 2018

WarrenEsch

Genesis knows.

December 18, 2017

pjtpjt

我不会跳舞,我不会唱歌,我只是站在这里卖东西

January 11, 2019

pjtpjt

I would really like to know who considers their biggest achievement in their life downvoting on Duolingo...

February 21, 2019

ElizabethTheWeeb

Wait, so you never know whether someone is saying "can't" or "won't" ?

April 2, 2018

rockslave

Both? :p

June 28, 2018

alexavril

My Chinese wife says it depends on the emphasis you put on the sentence, so it's gotta be taken from the context of the conversation

November 17, 2018

CalvinN4

Bu hui is doesn't know. He can't dance would be ta bu neng

December 1, 2017

ArthurJozi

Bu hui (不会) is more like "doesn't have the ability/skill to". Bu neng (不能)is a little bit different. I would think of it as more like "is not allowed to" or "unable because of the circumstances"

January 6, 2018

SmithUA01

is "he won't dance" ok? i thought "hui" had a meaning of "will"

January 10, 2018

TaylorLSho

Agreed. I got marked wrong for, "He will not dance."

Does anyone know why these answers are incorrect? Should the question be flagged?

March 16, 2018

jjprvt

I would say that it is not ok. I would translate "he won't dance" as 他不会去跳舞 (literally "he won't go dancing"), or add a time indicator.

June 24, 2018

MicahLiuba1

How do we say, "and his mama can't rock n' roll" in Chinese?

November 10, 2018

Janice494707
November 28, 2018

MitchL2idi

"He doesn't know how to dance" rejected? Huh ...

November 22, 2017

JasperUK

Yes, it marked my answer incorrect too. It should have been correct as it's the same meaning.

October 5, 2018

dawaltconley

Impossible to distinguish between 她 and 他 on listening exercises. I was marked wrong for 她不会跳舞。All the kinds of exercises seem to share an answer set but there really should be some special exception made for listening exercises, or some hint given as to gender.

September 11, 2018

Jimothey

I don't know why you're getting downvotes, this is totally valid. They are homophones, a listening exercise should not be tied to the text that tightly.

February 21, 2019

Jimothey

I keep typing "I can't dance" because i feel the need to be honest and i am the worst dancer in existence

September 20, 2018

james538335

I here you. I feel your pain.

February 21, 2019

Soy_Jaguar

Why doesn't "he doesn't dance" work?

January 6, 2019

jjprvt

I actually like this translation, with its same level of ambiguity as the original sentence.

January 7, 2019

Elijah.Fen

He is not able to dance 为啥不对

April 9, 2019

Chris213738

Why not "she"?

December 2, 2017

WesleyAlcoforado

Because that is another character: 她 (notice the first part of the character is the same as female 女)

December 6, 2017

serskeleton

他- he 她-she the first radical is different

January 12, 2018

snowpork

"He doesn't know how to dance" should be accepted. It's a more accurate translation than "He can't dance".

December 20, 2018

Hei1long2

will should be accepted, because this character can mean both "will" and "can", "be able to". The true meaning is defined by the context, but it is impossible for a sole sentence to have a context.

August 26, 2018

Pinnnooo

The translation is INCORRECT! "He can't dance" in Chinese should be 他不能跳舞

September 29, 2018

DamoTheExemplar

Does everybody use the Typing thing? I see a lot of people complaining about sentences that should be accepted. I am not trying to be rude or anything but it is getting annoying with everybody complaining about which sentences are incorrect when they should be correct. Duo just wants you to know what the sentence means by letting you choose the right words. Duo just uses simple words and simple sentences so you can understand what it is talking about, even if that means that there are mistakes (English wise). There are a lot of other ways to say this sentence but Duo doesn't care, just say the most simple way of saying it and it might get marked correct. It would be annoying trying to add sentences to deal with all of the complaints. As long as you know what the words and sentence mean, you are all good to go. There's no point complaining or reporting all of these things when all you need to do is know and understand what it means.

May 9, 2018

Phill858962

Asking about alternative translations is more than just complaining, it's a part of active learning to dig deeper than the often simple or sometimes outright bizzare translations Duo uses. It's a great way to draw in native or advanced speakers and learn new things not covered in the course too. :)

May 21, 2018

DamoTheExemplar

Is it really necessary to complain in the comment section about sentences that need accepting? Seriously, I think it's better to keep things simple and understandable instead of complex and complicated. I think the discussion/comment section about sentences should have comments that talk about how it could be translated differently or if there are mistakes, not a bunch of comments complaining about what should be accepted or not. Going more deeper into the sentence wouldn't make you learn anything, it will just show you another way of saying that sentence. But maybe you might learn a few NEW Words in the English (or your native language) Dictionary. I say you keep things simple, keep it short, no need for complex or extra-unneeded words, then you might get it marked correct.

May 22, 2018

LzaroGuaja

I really am with you in this! After an exercise, I always go to the comment section to see if there is other translation or maybe an extra grammar explanation. It's ok to feel frustrated if a question is marked wrong and it shouldn't. We, as a community, should be helping Duo to grow as a more complete (and correct) app. But spamming the comment section with complaints is not the right way to do it.

December 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.