"We need to buy train tickets."

Translation:我们得买火车票。

November 22, 2017

11 Comments


daltonstout59

得 is acceptable to mean "must" in this context, but its needs to be pronounced "děi", not "de"

November 22, 2017

sgervase95

Ah, this totally threw me off!

February 22, 2018

lijenazmija

The "need" bit could also be translated as 要,对吗?

November 28, 2017

ThatHorse

I thought need might be 需要. 要 more like will or want

December 12, 2017

elmanisero777

要 can mean want, but i think it's more commonly must or need

December 13, 2017

Rusty59112

Yeah, it could

December 6, 2017

samertabbal

应该买,需要买,必买 都可以吗?

December 23, 2017

Gabrielle145359

我觉得”应该买“不可以 (因为英语有“need," 没有 "should.")

January 10, 2018

Yammy4488

Is there a difference between 我们要买火车的票 and 我们要买火车票。?

June 8, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"火车的票" would be understood but sounds a bit like the ticket "belongs" to the train - maybe the train is going to the movies? XD

December 20, 2018

ChaosScroll

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ curveball

March 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.