1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We need to buy train tickets…

"We need to buy train tickets."

Translation:我们得买火车票。

November 22, 2017

19 Comments


daltonstout59

得 is acceptable to mean "must" in this context, but its needs to be pronounced "děi", not "de"


sgervase95

Ah, this totally threw me off!


Ant.H

Does it mean "must" or "need to"?

Or, to look at it another way, does 不得 mean "must not" or "do not need to"?


RanzoG

I feel this use of 得 came completely out of the blue.


zac537889

It's in the tips at the start of the lesson


lijenazmija

The "need" bit could also be translated as 要,对吗?


ThatHorse

I thought need might be 需要. 要 more like will or want


elmanisero777

要 can mean want, but i think it's more commonly must or need


JunH16

需要 is in this case the right word for need. It's more natural than 得 as the duolingo answer implies. 要 just means want to.


Sue982688

This lesson is teaching 得dei3 as "need to". Thus whenever “need to” is used in English, practice using 得. Note that 需要 means “must”, 要 alone means "will (definitely), going to, want to, must" depending on context.


samertabbal

应该买,需要买,必买 都可以吗?


Gabrielle145359

我觉得”应该买“不可以 (因为英语有“need," 没有 "should.")


Yammy4488

Is there a difference between 我们要买火车的票 and 我们要买火车票。?


Celticfiddleguy

"火车的票" would be understood but sounds a bit like the ticket "belongs" to the train - maybe the train is going to the movies? XD


ded_grass

Not really. At the core they mean the same thing, but the first sentence means "We want/need to buy the train's ticket" and the second sentence means "We want/need to buy the train ticket."


limqiaoen1

得in that sentence actually needs to be read dei


ChaosScroll

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ curveball

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.