"我们住在那里。"

Translation:We live there.

November 22, 2017

14 Comments


Michael914160

For me its almost impossible to hear the difference between 哪里and 那里 in this app. I know the difference and know how it sounds in real since my girlfriend is chinese.

April 4, 2019

KyleWolfor

Can "We live right there" also work for this sentence, or would that have to be a different word?

November 22, 2017

chris-whalen

I also attempted "we live right there" as it is semantically equivalent in English. I feel this one should allow both interpretations.

November 25, 2017

qianyanwanyu

"我们住在那里"
就 has many meanings

November 24, 2017

salma710161

i thought it said "where do we live" i was so confused but i typed "we live there" and ot was correct how to make this sentence a question ?

April 26, 2018

Phill858962

那 (na4) = that 哪 (na3) = which 那儿/那里 (nar4/na4li3) = there 哪儿/哪里 (nar3/na3li3) = where.

Notice the difference between that and which, and the difference between there and where is purely in the tone. For remembering the characters notice na3 has the mouth radical, the square in front, just like 吗 (ma).

May 18, 2018

EmmySantos6

I thought that "We live over there" should be acceptable since zai na li translate to over there.

October 31, 2018

marty641

Bugged.

January 28, 2019

NilferBora1

Right

April 12, 2019

NilferBora1

I was right... why is it incorrect?

April 12, 2019

Handy892114

We can say "My house is there" right?

January 25, 2018

JudeNemeh1

Should be zhe er instead of na li. Just weird to say so

December 8, 2017

LazyEinstein

这里/这儿 = Here

那里/那儿 = There

December 25, 2017

DaveLommen

"Zhe er" would be here. "Na er" and "na li" are equivalent here, merely accents.

December 15, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.