1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The plane ticket to Italy is…

"The plane ticket to Italy is too expensive!"

Translation:去意大利的机票太贵了!

November 22, 2017

17 Comments


PIEROS16

there are two versions of this sentence, one only accepts 飞机票 and the other only accepts 机票


VaVuthea

Is it okay to say "机票去意大利太贵了"?


Debra987321

I keep getting confused on grammar.


rianwardana

What is the difference between 到意大利 and 去意大利 ??


Patrick_Dark

One can drop "飛" in the answer because it's redundant; "去義大利的機票太貴了!" (using the Taiwanese variant of "Italy") is accepted.


trycykle

Can we say "机票的飞机去意大利太贵了“?


BZH1423

No. Essentially what you are saying is, "The plane of the ticket is going to Italy too expensive." It's not correct grammatically in Chinese, and saying 机票的飞机 is a little awkward and unnecessary.


Christian63966

I believe this and a few other questions are redundant (presented multiple times) through the same lesson.


KyleDelane6

I dont think I've seen 去 at the beginning of a sentence before so it's annoying to get this wrong


Cecil164832

Don't need 了. It marked me wrong.


Rey_De_Corazones

去意大利的机票太贵 should be accepted. The 了 is only used for emphasis and is not necessary.


daltonstout59

is it also okay to say "飞机票的意大利去太贵了“?


Cinnamon5230

No.

In Chinese, the attributive (along with its marker 的) is always put before the noun, which is different from English.

And here "to Italy" is the attributive.


Taa999059

No. The phrase before 的 is the adjective phrase.


Chris349250

意大利的飞经票太贵 should be accepted. 去is a verb and shouldn't precede the subject


BZH1423

I actually think 去 is necessary. Without it, you could just be saying that plane tickets in Italy are expensive. In this case, 去意大利的 functions as a prepositional phrase, not a verb-object combination. Chinese does not have a preposition equivalent to "to," so often using 去 [place] [的] is the functional equivalent.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.