"The plane ticket to Italy is too expensive!"

Translation:去意大利的机票太贵了!

November 22, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VaVuthea

Is it okay to say "机票去意大利太贵了"?


chetlin

If i had to guess, this says that it's too expensive for the plane ticket itself to go to Italy, as in, it costs too much for the plane ticket itself (the piece of paper) to be mailed to Italy, or to be taken to Italy in some other way.


KyleDelane6

I dont think I've seen 去 at the beginning of a sentence before so it's annoying to get this wrong


PIEROS16

there are two versions of this sentence, one only accepts 飞机票 and the other only accepts 机票


Debra_memRN

I keep getting confused on grammar.


rianwardana

What is the difference between 到意大利 and 去意大利 ??


Patrick_Dark

One can drop "飛" in the answer because it's redundant; "去義大利的機票太貴了!" (using the Taiwanese variant of "Italy") is accepted.


trycykle

Can we say "机票的飞机去意大利太贵了“?


BZH1423

No. Essentially what you are saying is, "The plane of the ticket is going to Italy too expensive." It's not correct grammatically in Chinese, and saying 机票的飞机 is a little awkward and unnecessary.


Anon341685

OK, if 太 means too, how come one needs 了 at the end apparently signifying the same thing ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.