"The plane ticket to Italy is too expensive!"

Translation:去意大利的飞机票太贵了!

November 22, 2017

11 Comments


PIEROS16

there are two versions of this sentence, one only accepts 飞机票 and the other only accepts 机票

June 5, 2018

Patrick_Dark

One can drop "飛" in the answer because it's redundant; "去義大利的機票太貴了!" (using the Taiwanese variant of "Italy") is accepted.

March 16, 2018

Chris349250

意大利的飞经票太贵 should be accepted. 去is a verb and shouldn't precede the subject

May 6, 2018

Rey_De_Corazones

去意大利的机票太贵 should be accepted. The 了 is only used for emphasis and is not necessary.

June 19, 2018

roman2095

I think it is needed because of the use of 太, rather than for emphasis.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22excessively%22_with_%22tai%22

March 15, 2019

daltonstout59

is it also okay to say "飞机票的意大利去太贵了“?

November 22, 2017

Cinnamon5230

No.

In Chinese, the attributive (along with its marker 的) is always put before the noun, which is different from English.

And here "to Italy" is the attributive.

November 22, 2017

Taa999059

No. The phrase before 的 is the adjective phrase.

November 24, 2017

trycykle

Can we say "机票的飞机去意大利太贵了“?

April 10, 2018

Cecil164832

Don't need 了. It marked me wrong.

April 23, 2018

Christian63966

I believe this and a few other questions are redundant (presented multiple times) through the same lesson.

March 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.