"Mit einem Wolf spielt man nicht."

Translation:You do not play with a wolf.

3/15/2013, 5:18:59 PM

24 Comments


TrioLinguist

Is the English translation really correct? I took this to mean one/you mustn't play with a wolf (because it's dangerous, etc.).

Edit: More precisely, the English translation with "you" makes the meaning unclear (I would personally use "one" in this context).

10/11/2015, 6:15:56 PM

V.Corsac

You wouldn't translate "must" in there, since the verb isn't present in the example, but that is the basic meaning of it.

11/14/2015, 1:44:58 PM

V.Corsac

They also like to go a bit strangely when translating "man" as "you"

11/14/2015, 1:47:22 PM

Larkspire

What do you find strange about it - the very fact that the use the general you, or the way in which they structure sentences with it?

12/17/2015, 6:22:45 AM

V.Corsac

It was the structure. I get it now though.

12/19/2015, 9:19:58 PM

lucky101man

To German speakers: "You are not playing with a wolf" is ambiguous. It could mean that you are currently not playing with a wolf.

Duo suggested as a correction

"One does not play with a wolf"

This is a clearer way of saying, that playing with a wolf is something that you should not do.

2/28/2016, 2:11:19 PM

zengator

I think if they meant "should not play" then sollen would have been employed: "Mit einem Wolf sollte nicht spielen."

Perhaps one could use the Konjunktiv II form of spielen: "Mit einem Wolf spielte man nicht." I'm less confident about that.

1/31/2019, 12:11:38 PM

Vergara.Sofia

You can, if your name is Mowgli :)

5/10/2016, 10:26:26 AM

Fencing_girl

Or family name is Stark

8/15/2017, 9:02:03 AM

kselm

i'll be damned if "one does not play with a wolf" is not acceptable. that's what I put, and it ought to be correct!!!

3/2/2016, 4:59:49 PM

Sninguistics

Warum nicht?! Wegen man mit den Wölfen spielte, haben wir Hunde.

2/5/2019, 12:30:32 PM

onyan753

I take it that this is a German idiom?

2/20/2016, 8:14:24 AM

TrioLinguist

No, it isn't – just another Duolingo sentence.

2/20/2016, 2:38:58 PM

Balaur

For those interested, "No one plays with a wolf" was accepted.

3/19/2016, 10:09:47 AM

jstarr223

When did we learn that "man" can be substituted as "you"?

3/15/2013, 5:18:59 PM

zengator

In colloquial English, "you" is often used in place of "one" (man).

Examples:

You shouldn't run with scissors.
One shouldn't run with scissors.

In fact, it is used so often that when you/one use[s] "one" in such a manner it lends an air of formality to whatever you are [one is] saying.

1/15/2016, 12:29:39 PM

kyky

You can't. Apparently "you" is used generically but I don't like that sentence.

3/15/2013, 7:18:40 PM

GothboyUK

I was confused because they used 1 instead of one. I'd not encountered man = one before so putting a numeral is really not helpful!

6/23/2016, 9:55:34 AM

Gzeebzee

......oder Hyänen für diese Angelegenheit

9/26/2017, 6:30:09 PM

Colin576618

Duo wouldn't let me advance until I entered 'We do not play with a wolf'... Any logical reason?

11/30/2017, 1:52:11 AM

nonproblemo

Nicht at the end forbids thus man is formal and specific to all ! One does not play with Wolf! Wolf are dangerous animal.

4/4/2016, 3:18:33 PM

Larkspire

"Man" is always the general you/one, but I don't think formality applies to it the same way it applies to du/Sie.

4/5/2016, 7:56:48 PM

RobertHJMa

'With a wolf, play you not!' ??

1/2/2019, 3:17:46 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.