"Good night!"

Translation:晚安!

November 22, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RexMontana

Is it just me or is the first character "Wan" not covered anywhere?


MarriottPlayer

I could barely understand that as "wanan."


A_BayuPamungkas

Why "晚上好“ did not work?


MKCCPC

I've read somewhere that "晚安" means "goodnight" and "晚上安" means "good evening". "上" means "early". When we say "good night", its like the end of the day. But when we say "good evening", its like some activities may still happen which is "early" to call it the end of the night.

Ps. Im also a learner here. Please correct me if im wrong.


ImLali__

I learned that 晚上好 can be used anytime, but what you said makes sense.


sakurakrys

That's what I learned to say in formal Chinese class.


Gabrielle145359

Wǎn ān. And in my experience people do tend to say it fast.


Cloudsdale4ever

No sound sample? :q
BTW what does "àn" 安 mean here? And what's the difference between 安 and 好 ?


annamere

I learned the character 'an' as 'peace', but it's been translated as 'good' here.


Maka.977

Why does it sound like he is drunk

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.