1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Good night!"

"Good night!"

Translation:晚安!

November 22, 2017

11 Comments


RexMontana

Is it just me or is the first character "Wan" not covered anywhere?


MarriottPlayer

I could barely understand that as "wanan."


A_BayuPamungkas

Why "晚上好“ did not work?


sakurakrys

That's what I learned to say in formal Chinese class.


MKCCPC

I've read somewhere that "晚安" means "goodnight" and "晚上安" means "good evening". "上" means "early". When we say "good night", its like the end of the day. But when we say "good evening", its like some activities may still happen which is "early" to call it the end of the night.

Ps. Im also a learner here. Please correct me if im wrong.


Gabrielle145359

Wǎn ān. And in my experience people do tend to say it fast.


Dave168907

More like [wã ã] nasalized!


StrzelbaStian

Actually the middle "n" is pharyngealized, so as to separate the syllables, that's why it sounds the way it sounds :)


Cloudsdale4ever

No sound sample? :q
BTW what does "àn" 安 mean here? And what's the difference between 安 and 好 ?


MargaretBr689808

Why does it sound like he is drunk

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.