"It's raining now!"

Translation:现在下雨了!

November 22, 2017

5 Comments


daltonstout59

“了” is not necessary here. "现在下雨“ is acceptable

November 22, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes, it is needed.

This sentence comes with an exclamation mark. So the speaker was probably not expecting the rain, or it was not raining a while ago. To indicate a change of status (not raining becoming raining), 了 is definitely needed.

Compare these:

现在下雨,我想拿伞。

It is raining now. I want to take an umbrella. (I am only describing the status now. I am not saying about a change.)

现在下雨了,我还是拿伞吧。

It is raining now. I would better take an umbrella. (There is a change of status. It has become different from it was previously, or from my expectation.)

November 22, 2017

samertabbal

了here implies change, it wasn't raining before but now it changed and it is raining.

December 25, 2017

RitchieAnn1

If it represents a change in state, it's preferred, I think.

March 22, 2018

llfoolj

How many times do we have to report the audio saying liao instead of le?

March 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.