1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It's raining now!"

"It's raining now!"

Translation:现在下雨了!

November 22, 2017

14 Comments


daltonstout59

“了” is not necessary here. "现在下雨“ is acceptable


Keith_APP

Yes, it is needed.

This sentence comes with an exclamation mark. So the speaker was probably not expecting the rain, or it was not raining a while ago. To indicate a change of status (not raining becoming raining), 了 is definitely needed.

Compare these:

现在下雨,我想拿伞。

It is raining now. I want to take an umbrella. (I am only describing the status now. I am not saying about a change.)

现在下雨了,我还是拿伞吧。

It is raining now. I would better take an umbrella. (There is a change of status. It has become different from it was previously, or from my expectation.)


RemieSmith

Thanks for the explanation!


Juan_KW

Is 啦 also work?


Ramy184050

I am missing something here; I thought that 了 implies that something finished. The rain did not yet finish. Maybe the English translation should be that "it started raining now" given that the start has finished; it sounds awkward in English though... I am confused; Please help...


Alan946894

2020.7.10
了 obviously has a lot of functions in Chinese. You are correct, sometimes it does imply completion.

However in this sentence, it shows a change from "not raining" to " raining" and unexpectedly. That's another functionof 了 you need to keep in mind

As for your completion case, let's pretend it's the afternoon and a speaker says

『今天』早上下了雨。

This would indicate completion because the speaker is talking about an earlier time, hence in English, "It rained this morning"

I hope my explanation is not confusing


samertabbal

了here implies change, it wasn't raining before but now it changed and it is raining.


RitchieAnn1

If it represents a change in state, it's preferred, I think.


llfoolj

How many times do we have to report the audio saying liao instead of le?


DominicSal294966

As many as it takes until they fix it


KorneelSna

is 现在下了雨 also correct?


Keith_APP

This order would be correct if it is followed by a subclause.


BostonCharles

I am wondering why here it's 下雨了 instead of 下了雨 like in the other exercise. Is it because this is in the present tense?


JacobMaxey2

Would it sound weird to say "现在下着雨了" if you really wanted to emphasize that it's raining RIGHT NOW?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.