"Are they in the UK?"

Translation:她们在英国吗?

November 22, 2017

6 Comments


clouissullivan

I typed "他们在英国吗?" and was told I had the wrong answer. IIRC, 他们 and 她们 both mean "they", so I'm not sure why this was marked wrong.

December 8, 2017

Dulcinea291014

They do both mean 'they' but it's the difference between a female-they and a male or female and male they. There is no tonal difference but only a written difference which sucks if you have to translate it like that

September 3, 2018

4Hnr1

他们,她们, 两个都 they

November 22, 2017

JunuKim1

他们,她们 should be accepted but 他们 is more generalized

August 6, 2018

Kerry204114

I didn't finish typing

December 18, 2018

Katip20

wondering if 他们在不在英国?sound grammatical correct and natural?

January 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.