1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Are they in the UK?"

"Are they in the UK?"

Translation:她们在英国吗?

November 22, 2017

8 Comments


clouissullivan

I typed "他们在英国吗?" and was told I had the wrong answer. IIRC, 他们 and 她们 both mean "they", so I'm not sure why this was marked wrong.


Dulcinea291014

They do both mean 'they' but it's the difference between a female-they and a male or female and male they. There is no tonal difference but only a written difference which sucks if you have to translate it like that


ZachMuckler

Which one do you use for both a male and female they?


4Hnr1

他们,她们, 两个都 they


JunuKim1

他们,她们 should be accepted but 他们 is more generalized


Katip20

wondering if 他们在不在英国?sound grammatical correct and natural?


DawsonAurora

How do we tag a mod here? They need to update the valid options given that English doesn't specify the gender of the people represented by "they" both male and female options should be valid in Mandarin

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.