1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Numărul de nasturi a scăzut."

"Numărul de nasturi a scăzut."

Translation:The number of buttons decreased.

November 22, 2017

4 Comments


nahuatl1939

could a native Romanian-speaker explain this sentence ? I made a guess that NASTURI could mean BIRTHS because of French naitre and spanish nacer but I never thought about BUTTONS.


Lurch_M

nasturi = buttons
nașteri = births


houdmoed

Thanks. I made the mistake births.


Cris_Nico

While we are talking about births and buttons; navel / tummy button / belly button = buric

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.