"Numărul de nasturi a scăzut."

Translation:The number of buttons decreased.

November 22, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nahuatl1939

could a native Romanian-speaker explain this sentence ? I made a guess that NASTURI could mean BIRTHS because of French naitre and spanish nacer but I never thought about BUTTONS.


Lurch_M

nasturi = buttons
nașteri = births


houdmoed

Thanks. I made the mistake births.


Cris_Nico

While we are talking about births and buttons; navel / tummy button / belly button = buric


cVC9doiH

But the number of belly buttons has remained pretty constant. Where did the number of buttons decrease, in coats?


Colin220650

Why is "gone down" marked as incorrect?


Lurch_M

It's correct. Most likely the authors didn't think about phrasing it that way.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.