"她喝冰茶。"

Translation:She drinks iced tea.

November 22, 2017

42 Comments


Neko798378

他 should be accepted as well during listening exercises. I am unable to tell the difference between 他 and 她.

August 28, 2018

Rorykeaner

They're pronounced the same l. Just different characters.

January 15, 2019

lasheroo

I typed 他 "He" instead of 她 "She". So i got an error. How do you know what gender to put when they sound exactly alike?

August 11, 2018

RicknRoll87

you cant know, everyone made that "error"

October 4, 2018

CorgiCerberus

In spoken Chinese, you'll only ever know through context. In written Chinese, however, you must always note the 人 radical next in 他, and the 女 radical in 她.

December 19, 2018

Jurian850803

The audio says "ta bu" or "ta hu" but not ta he ??

January 14, 2018

Eden929767

Lots of the audio isnt correct ;-;

April 10, 2019

Brian49619

I thought so too. The only way I could be sure about this character was to hover over it.

March 18, 2018

MyykkeSD

I reported the audio to Duolingo as not sounding correct. One does not clearly hear 最.

July 4, 2018

MarriottPlayer

Of course, how could I forget: "iced" is not the same thing as "cold."

November 22, 2017

narkop___

冷 means cold.

冰 means ice. 冰茶 means "iced tea", which is a specific beverage, not simply "cold tea".

November 27, 2017

danielph147

Am i the only one hearing "go" instead of "he/a" for the verb "to drink"?

January 29, 2018

blackdaniels

I need some clarity. If I go to the restaurant and want cold water (as opposed to hot or room temperature), I ask for 冰水. So is this truly iced tea, cold tea, or is the way we describe water different than tea?

December 24, 2017

Jonoboyle

不要糖水 躺 tang is used for hot beverages not re热

so the distinction between a hot and cold beverage is not 热还是冷但是糖还是水。 ice是冰块

December 29, 2017

Emma652356

Frustrated because 他 and 她 both have the same pronunciation, so in the listening exercises, I can't tell which gender is needed to be correct, so half the time it's a huge guessing game.

September 24, 2018

George792719

When you get further along you'll find there is another ta as well or 它 It means - it - and used for non-human things such as animals. No variation for gender either. Yes it is difficult, but often the context in which it is framed will make it easier to tell 他, 她 or 它 apart. You are correct that there is no way of knowing the gender at all if you only hear 他 or 她 as it is spoken.

May 8, 2019

jean553590

Always same mistakes. Is it possible to know what word we should use between "he" or "she" ? It's the same word in chinese, no?

November 26, 2017

narkop___

The one for "he" uses the radical "人" (meaning person) with the character 也. 亻is just a condensed form of 人 always at the left in the character. Combine them and you get make 他.

The one for "she" uses the radical 女 (meaning female) with 也, instead of 人/亻. Combine them and you get 她.

他, 她.

It's pronounced exactly the same but written differently. The word for "it" is written like 它 but pronounced the same as 他 and 她.

November 28, 2017

Edmik3

Thank you.

December 25, 2017

Lien2121

No, it's not the same, you have to watch more carefully which character is used in the sentence which you are translating. So what is difference between he and she in Chinese? If you hear only pronunciation, you can just guess if it is he or she, but if you have written character which is called Hanzi in Chinese (Hanzi are composed from smaller Hanzi which are called radicals), you have to examine carefully how it looks. For he is used this character 他 and for she is used this character 她. Both characters are composed from character 也 but for man is added character 人 which is shorten to radical 亻。 And for woman is added charater 女 which is also shorten to smaller one as a radical. So you have to make sure which radical is on the begining of each Hanzi. I hope it can help you. You should make more time for studying Hanzi and uderstanding how they are composed. Good luck.

November 28, 2017

edelopo

They are pronounced the same but are written differently: "he" is 他 while "she" is 她. Notice the difference?

November 27, 2017

SisaNep

The characters are different, although the pronounciation is the same. The left part of 'she' is the character for "woman" , the left part of 'he' is the one for "(hu)man"

November 28, 2017

samertabbal

女 means woman, so 她 which has a 女 character in it means "she". But 他 which had 人 in it means "he".

November 29, 2017

JeronimoMora

No it doesn't. The male version looks like it has a little spear on the left side and the female version has the character for female (little diamond thing) squished on the left. Im sure someone will comment with the actual characters (im on mobile).

November 28, 2017

akavel

No, there's slight difference, "she" has one line more

November 27, 2017

Nicole541161

I wrote 他 instead of 她 and was marked wrong? You can't tell whether or intends he or she from the pronunciation, so either should be acceptable?

September 26, 2018

IsabellaMa735702

She and he is pronounced the same. They should both be accepted answers.

September 29, 2018

WangDeFu1

Not possible to guess she from audio only. So "He" should be accepted as well.

October 6, 2018

MalBrood

whenever i hear "他/她" in a listening exercise, i change to the word bank. no point making it 50:50 that i automatically fail

October 13, 2018

AlexandrSantos

Ok, I typed 他喝冰茶, and it was marked as wrong. How on earth am I supposed to know that I have to type 她 instead of 他, given that both characters share the same pronunciation?

January 3, 2019

LeafDragonYLM

I'm not hearing the drinking part of the sentence. All I hear is "她不冰茶".

June 30, 2018

bwmerkl

As usual, the audio exercise only accepts 她 instead of 她,or 他。I know the difference in written Mandarin, but for an audio exercise, there's no way to get this one right without guessing.

April 15, 2019

RaquelRobl17

Ta should be for he,she it, shouldn't it?

April 22, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Yes, same sound, different characters: 他(he),她(she),它(it/non-gender),祂 (God/gods). There are more, I believe.

April 22, 2019

ShahriarAl

i wrote "他喝冰茶" for the listening exercise and was marked wrong

May 12, 2019

lena474548

We are asked to put the words in the correct order And she drinks iced tea is the only possible solution but when I give that solution every time I am told I am wrong. Problem with that exercise

January 19, 2019

Jingzhe4

Make sure you have present tense

January 23, 2019

OscarLafar

Is the pronunciation of the last character cha2 an error in the audio or some kind of grammatical tone change? It does not sound like a 2nd tone cha. It's very low and flat maybe like a cha5

April 27, 2019

jonhjonh

No it's not the same. There are two, o different characters, the left part of the character can be either "male" or "female". But I they are pronounced the same, "ta", maybe that's what you are referring to

November 29, 2017

Jonoboyle

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ you can buy yi ping bing cha in a shop and its not iced its cold from the fridge. A bottle of cold tea

impractical dogmatic and frustrating.

December 29, 2017

Jonoboyle

ice 冰块

December 29, 2017

Katherine951727

It says 'ta he' /she drinks now.

May 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.