1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Take this medicine three tim…

"Take this medicine three times a day."

Translation:이 약은 하루에 세번 복용하세요.

November 22, 2017

8 Comments


AndrejStas

Why "약은" and not "약을"?


kimmksk

both OK. whatever, 은/는 doesn't specify how the preceding noun works in the sentence. But 은/는 makes delicate differences.

e.g. (*: weird)
A "그 학교는 정말 커" : #'That school'# is so big.
A* "그 학교가 정말 커"


A: 어제 나는 학교를 갔다. : Yesterday I went to school (merely)

A: 어제 나는 학교는 갔다. : Yesterday I went to 'school'
B: 그럼 잤니? : Then did you sleep?
C: 도서관은 안 가고? : Didn't you go to library?


A: 어제 방이 깨끗했다. : Yesterday the room was neat. (merely)

A: 어제는 방이 깨끗했다. : 'Yesterday' the room was neat.
B: 오늘은 안 그래? : Not today?

A: 어제 방은 깨끗했다. : Yesterday 'the room' was neat.
B: 화장실은 더러웠니? : Was the toilet dirty?


Maybe you got the point. 은/는 can make comparative effect. This particle can be interpreted in various meanings by situation. Written above is just one of them.

Good luck!


oee16

복용하다 - to have/take/use/administer the medication.

The notion of a medication is therefore already included in the use of this verb. To use the object particle "을" to mark "이 약" though not wrong, would seem redundant.*

The topic particle "은" on the other hand would help to identify/highlight the drug in question, "이 약" (this drug).

  • If the verb "먹다" is used instead, then the object particle would need to be used because 먹다 simply mean to take/consume orally.

이 약을 먹어주세요 - take this drug/medicine etc.


Christal304886

하루에 세전 딱 세번 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


dreesha.ma

At last, a phrase I can use in every day life.


CGTokki

is it wrong to switch te position of 하루에 and 세번? the sentence would be 이 약은 세번 하루에 복용하세요.


oee16

Similar to the convention used for date and time, there is a standard practice when it comes to expressing frequency, repetitive distribution.

[KOR] (cycle time)–에 + Number + (Counter)–씩 =

[ENG] Number + (Counter) per (cycle time)

–씩 is a frequency marker describing the verb as a repetitive action. It is often omitted in speech language.


CGTokki

Thank you so much!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.