"Can I borrow your notebook?"

Translation:我可以向你借笔记本吗?

November 22, 2017

13 Comments


yniaH1

Could 笔记本可以借我吗 also work?

November 22, 2017

Keith_APP

No problem.

November 22, 2017

Bz16233

Well…having that "your" there, it should be better to include the ownership somehow, e.g. "你的笔记本可以借我吗?"

March 10, 2018

Keith_APP

For answering this question to Duo, yes. I thought of this as asking whether it's a viable sentence, then I would say it is, when "your" is already understood, e.g. when the speaker actually has grasped his dorm roommate's notebook in hand while he asks.

March 10, 2018

young284180

我可以借你笔记本吗?is also right?

March 16, 2018

nashih

Missing 的 after 你

March 24, 2018

liz936269

It's not very neccessary

July 16, 2018

Wadafik

Does 向 and 借 always need to be together? There are other sentences that don't have the same structure. I'm confused.

August 23, 2018

Keith_APP

借 can mean borrow or lend depending on the context told by these connecting words. ~向 someone 借 something~ means ~borrow something from someone~. However 向 is not the only choice of words. So they don't necessarily go always together.

August 26, 2018

kokaku

can someone break down this translation? i can towards you borrow notebook yes/no?

May 2, 2018

Keith_APP

向 does not necessarily mean towards, it can be merely a relationship preposition of an action. 向你借 just means "borrow from you"

May 6, 2018

richard711603

It would be nice if the tips included this type of information. Thank you for explaining.

October 7, 2018

james189798

你可以借我笔记本吗?

October 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.