"The driver of this bus is a woman."

Translation:このバスの運転手は女の人です。

November 22, 2017

6 Comments


manuthchek

このバスの運転手は女の人です。

November 22, 2017

tx91791

Says jin. Should it be hito?

September 3, 2018

Demolitius

That is correct. 女の人 /onna no hito/

September 3, 2018

Thkgk

I translated "The driver of this bus is a woman." as "バスのうんてんしゅは女の人です。" How can I know, that I have to translate "the Bus" as "このバス" (this bus)?

November 29, 2017

Demolitius

Because the sentence is: "The driver of THIS bus is a woman". So you have to put この in there.

May 25, 2018

Profesora_Gillum

Shouldn't they make it so that the kanji is pronounced correctly according to context. So here 手 should be しゅ I think, but it says て and 人 should be ひと、 but it says じん。 It does this a lot.

May 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.