1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The driver of this bus is a …

"The driver of this bus is a woman."

Translation:このバスの運転手は女の人です。

November 22, 2017

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    このバスの運転手は女の人です。


Profesora_Gillum

    Shouldn't they make it so that the kanji is pronounced correctly according to context. So here 手 should be しゅ I think, but it says て and 人 should be ひと、 but it says じん。 It does this a lot.


    [deactivated user]

      according to Jisho, 運転者 is another valid kanji sequence with the same pronunciation as 運転手 and the same meaning, but it was not accepted. My Japanese typing system doesn't even offer 運転手 as a possibility when typing うんてんしゃ; I only get 運転者 as an option.


tx91791

      Says jin. Should it be hito?


Demolitius

      That is correct. 女の人 /onna no hito/


GregV83

      Why "ドライバー" is not accepted?


Thkgk

      I translated "The driver of this bus is a woman." as "バスのうんてんしゅは女の人です。" How can I know, that I have to translate "the Bus" as "このバス" (this bus)?


Demolitius

      Because the sentence is: "The driver of THIS bus is a woman". So you have to put この in there.


Timelives5

      このバスの運転手は女性です。

      (Kono basu no untenshu wa joseidesu.)


MaynardHogg

      ACCEPTED: このバスの運転手は女性です。

      女の人 represents a lame attempt to avoid the rudeness/bluntness of おんな. If you must use the kanji, add the "furigana* ,ひと.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.