"我的鼻子很疼。"

Translation:My nose hurts.

November 22, 2017

10 Comments


tasecho

English"hurts" sounds better than "is painful"

November 22, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Dou has changed their "official" translation to "hurts"! Yeah!! :-D

December 25, 2018

kboeyen

"my nose hurts"

November 29, 2017

Lessacdirgni

"My nose really hurts" seems valid to me...

December 9, 2017

hippietrail

This is just Chinglish. Native speakers do not use the word "painful" in this way. Correct translations would be "My nose hurts" and "My nose is sore".

December 21, 2017

DestinationVoid

医生!医生!

我的脑很疼!

February 2, 2019

koreandudeFAM

Iv never experienced this

February 7, 2019

eugenia_oh

"My nose is very painful" rejected...

December 4, 2017

hippietrail

Well nobody says this in English with or without the "very" ...

December 21, 2017

1083531311

the so called correct solution sounds like complete nonsense in my ears .the verb to hurt has an active meaning.it does not mean to experience pain.a rhinoceros may hurt you with its big nose.

June 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.