"下个月我要去北京,现在得买机票。"

Translation:I am going to Beijing next month. I need to buy the plane ticket now.

November 22, 2017

61 Comments


Josh270995

"flight ticket" sounds Chinglish to me I would suggest "plane ticket" instead

November 22, 2017

Mr.rM

With regard to Chinglish, “plane ticket” does a better job here… ;-)

January 8, 2018

JustusRobi3

I totally agree. "plane ticket" is quite normal and idiomatic; "flight ticket" sounds awkward.

October 31, 2018

hippietrail

Some people do say "flight ticket" but "plane ticket" is more natural for me too.

December 21, 2017

Tal292332

Who are these people? I've never met a single one.

January 13, 2018

hippietrail

Skyscanner • kayak • NDTV • zeebiz.com • tripsta • India Times • Jet Airways • traveloka • ebay in Australia • Gumtree • CheapOair • aboutbrasil.comthebettervacation.com

It's more popular than "aeroplane ticket", not that much less popular than "airplane ticket" and "planet ticket" really. "Plane ticket" is far more common than any of the others, and that's also what I use.

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=flight+ticket%2Cair+ticket%2Cplane+ticket%2Cairplane+ticket%2Caeroplane+ticket&year_start=1988&year_end=2008&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cflight%20ticket%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cair%20ticket%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cplane%20ticket%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cairplane%20ticket%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Caeroplane%20ticket%3B%2Cc0

Looks like it's most used in India. I've only ever spent a month there so I heard it elsewhere. One really old source is from Australia. Seems to also be used in China.

Plenty of pics:

February 18, 2018

bramian

Damn son, you just schooled us in Internet English!

August 2, 2018

nhdaly

得 is pronounced wrong. In this sentence, it should be pronounced "dei3", not "de."

November 24, 2017

Jocke190028

It has three different pronunciations. But dei is the correct one here.

December 15, 2017

Jocke190028

It has three different pronunciations, but dei is the right one here

December 15, 2017

EATandNAP

"Next month I will go to Beijing. I need to buy plane tickets now." is a far better English translation.

November 23, 2017

froggie3802

I think then it would be "下个月我会去北京,现在得买机票。“

January 20, 2018

mackerelmint

I've got an advanced degree in Chinese and am playing with this course to see if it can help me stay fresh. But it's so picky about how answers are phrased that it's just too frustrating to use.

December 28, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

That's because it's still in beta (not finished yet), and they need ppl like you to report these issues (or even volunteer to help sift through all of the reports) to help get it in shape ;)

January 22, 2018

macleon

You need to keep in mind the purpose of doulingo. It is to help people learn a new language while translating the internet. So what you are doing is improving the translation algorithm for Google.

March 16, 2018

myintermail

I want to go to Beijing next month. I have to buy plane tickets now.

November 27, 2017

hippietrail

Why not "want to" as well as "need to"? Doesn't "yao" mean both, or does it depend whether it's before a noun or a verb? Also why insist on "need to" in the second half? There's no character for that so it should accept plain "I'm buying the ticket now" etc.

December 21, 2017

Alister334595

Indeed. It should be 需要 instead if we are saying "need to".

December 27, 2017

ThieumL

In the first part, 要 translates better as need, will, must. I think "want to" is fine too, but it would be better rendered by 想 in this sentence. 要 sounds like you want to go out of necessity. It indicates also that it is much more likely to happen, there's the idea of certainty. On the other hand, 想 is more like a wish, which is why it is often translated as "would like". You're not actually sure this will really happen. "I want to go to Japan next month, but I'm not sure I'll have the money" -> use 想. I want to go to Japan next month, I have to buy the tickets before it is too late -> use 要. In the second part, 得 (děi, but erroneously pronounced "de" by Duo) is what translates to need, must, have to

October 6, 2018

Ramin365242

"[...] an airplane ticket [...]" is refused and "a airplane ticket" given as the correct answer!

December 5, 2017

Karoliina765050

Just keep reporting that kind of things.

March 9, 2018

radfox35

要 usually means want, not need. "Plane ticket" sounds better.

January 11, 2018

Mr.rM

要 is so ambiguous that we can't say “usually” for sure. It can mean 想/想要 (desire, want), 需要 (need, want), 将要 (will, be going to), and other meanings. For this question, “need” and “will” are the most likely.

January 11, 2018

sleepy2222

Error: it says the answer is: "I need to buy a plane tickets now.", which is clearly incorrect English

January 19, 2018

drewings1

English could say "a plane ticket" or "plane tickets" (both of which reflect the Chinese, depending on context). "A plane tickets" disagrees in number and is just plain wrong.

January 26, 2018

gl3456

"Flight tickets" was deemed incorrect, and "a flight tickets" was the translation given. The correct answer should be either "flight tickets" or "a flight ticket".

December 25, 2017

mitochondrion1

Nobody in English would ever say "need to buy the flight ticket". They would say "need to buy a plane ticket".

January 28, 2018

hippietrail

Well not "nobody" but relatively few. "Plane ticket" should absolutely be what they use in the standard answer".

February 18, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I think "Next month, I want to go to Beijing. Now I need to buy a plane ticket." should also be accepted.

According to the suggested answer, the only thing wrong with my answer is "want" instead of "have", but there isn't any context to establish which meaning of "要" is in use.

March 16, 2018

pat5120

Same here, 要 can be either "have to" or "want". I also think that both should be accepted :( So frustrating with these small English points in Chinese course.

April 3, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I submitted "I need to go to Beijing next month. Now I must buy plane tickets." and this was corrected to "I need to go to Beijing next month. Now I must buy a plane tickets." which includes an obvious grammatical error.

Also, my answer should be accepted. It makes sense to buy "tickets" (plural) even for a single individual since round trips involve a pair or more of tickets.

April 2, 2018

Karoliina765050

Keep reporting, maybe one day it will be fixed...

April 2, 2018

frankduo99

My answer that was marked incorrect: "I am going to Beijing next month, I need to buy an airplane ticket now."

The answer that was marked correct: "I am going to Beijing next month. I need to buy a airplane ticket now."

actually, "an airplane" is correct, "a airplane" is absolutely incorrect.

kind of done doing free translation service for you.

January 3, 2018

kissmyyarbles

It's not free. You're getting to learn Chinese in return.

February 6, 2018

eKfMe1Qi

For Chinese->English, I typed in "Next month I need to go to Beijing. I need to buy plane tickets now." It gave me an error: You need the article "a" here. "Next month I need to go to Beijing. I need to buy a plane tickets now."

"a plane tickets[sic]" is wrong.

February 1, 2018

SmithUA01

can "得" mean "should", or only the stronger sense like "need"?

February 13, 2018

Mr.rM

Here, 得 (děi) mostly means “need”. The both common and formal word for “should” (about advice and obligation) is 应该.

得 can also mean “must, should” (subjectively, collquially). For example:

  • A: 我现在得买票。I need to buy the ticket now.
  • B: 对,你得快点。票快卖完了。Yes, you must be quicker. The tickets are almost sold out.
February 14, 2018

hippietrail

Here's the Chinese Grammar Wiki article about it: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22must%22_with_%22dei%22

They seem to prefer to think of 得 as "must".

February 18, 2018

jpolin

Is "should" not an acceptable translation for 得?

December 27, 2017

chameleonic

I think dei has a sense of urgency to it, that makes need a better translation.

January 7, 2018

LilyAlcee

No, dei3 means need to or must

February 23, 2018

Tal292332

It told me the correct answer is "I've to go..." but that's not correct English, and certainly nobody talks like that. It should read "I have to go" or "I've got to go" (assuming that is the translation you intend.)

January 13, 2018

hippietrail

Some people say it, but I think just in some country areas of Britain. It's definitely not the kind of regional thing an app like this should be recommending as standard though.

February 18, 2018

DebbieJust

'I've to ....' are you kidding? Where is that english spoken?

February 17, 2018

jonpeter

As written in the correct answer given, the sentence reads " . . . I've to go . . ." which is awkward English. It should be "I need to go" or "I have to go." We don't generally reduced "I have" in such situations to "I've."

March 4, 2018

RoryMichaelis

I had every word right except in sentence two i placed my NOW too early for their pointless pickiness: (i NOW need to buy a flight ticket) instead of at sentence end! This app drives me nuts.

May 12, 2018

wbeeman

"now" in English can go several places in the second clause. All should be accepted. I wrote: "I now need . . ." and it was marked wrong.

June 1, 2018

Rey_De_Corazones

This is incorrect. 要 means want, not have to. 得 would mean to have to, which, again, is mispronounced here.

June 19, 2018

knoedelfri

Why is "I have to" wrong? It seems synonymous to "need to" for me?

October 3, 2018

lauragecko1

Half the words needed for the English translation are missing for some reason (for me) For example, 'I', 'to', 'I', 'to' and 'the' are all missing.

November 18, 2018

BarAdal3

Duolingo really has to improve the contextual pronunciation differences like 得 pronounced like děi. Currently it sounds like "现在的买机票".

February 27, 2019

Peter908383

"Now I have to buy a plane ticket" is the same as "I have to buy a plane ticket now" and is equally correct.

April 1, 2019

splice

It should not say "need". 要 means "want", 需要 means "need. So this sentence: "下个月我要去北京,现在得买机票。 " means: I want to go to Beijing next month, I need to buy a plane ticket now.

For NEED it should be: "下个月我需要去北京,现在得买机票。 "

March 9, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"要" taken alone can mean "to need" too, not just "to want".

March 16, 2018

Cecil164832

I agree. The Chinese sentence as written does not suggest the trip to Beijing is necessary. As written, it suggests the speaker is taking an optional trip.

April 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This sounds archaic - we do not even use 'Tickets' any more, you book 'airfare' and have a boarding pass, which you don't even need a piece of paper because you can use your mobile device to check in.

    June 16, 2018

jiglico

    Does nobody say "Peking" any longer?

    March 16, 2018

bramian

    Nobody ever said 'Peking' (or 'peaking') except in English-speaking countries. That was from a British romanization called Wade-Giles. It was popularized by the first ever Chinese-English dictionary in 1892 and has been heavily criticized in both China and the west for being impractical and counterintuitive. It's also why English speakers say "Tao" instead of "Dao".

    October 3, 2018

kissmyyarbles

    Neither 'plane ticket' nor 'flight ticket' is natural in English. We almost always just use 'flight' OR 'ticket'.

    February 6, 2018

hippietrail

    "Plane ticket" is by far the most common phrase. "Flight ticket" is one of the rarer alternatives but still out there. "Air ticket" and "Airplane ticket" are in between.

    "Ticket" is ambiguous when you're buying a ticket to a destination you could also get to by train, bus, ferry, etc.

    I would "pay for a flight" but I would never "buy a flight" so "flight" can't be used everywhere "plane ticket" can be used.

    February 18, 2018

RobMcConeg

    No one says 'buy a flight'. I agree that people usually just say 'ticket' rather than 'plane ticket'

    February 22, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.