1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "下个月我要去北京,现在得买机票。"

"下个月我要去北京,现在得买机票。"

Translation:I am going to Beijing next month, I need to buy the plane ticket now.

November 22, 2017

88 Comments


nhdaly

得 is pronounced wrong. In this sentence, it should be pronounced "dei3", not "de."


Jocke190028

It has three different pronunciations. But dei is the correct one here.


Sue982688

I don't mind if they use 'de' for the character but when used in a sentence the pronunciation must be correct.


Jocke190028

It has three different pronunciations, but dei is the right one here


Josh270995

"flight ticket" sounds Chinglish to me I would suggest "plane ticket" instead


JustusRobi3

I totally agree. "plane ticket" is quite normal and idiomatic; "flight ticket" sounds awkward.


hippietrail

Some people do say "flight ticket" but "plane ticket" is more natural for me too.


Tal292332

Who are these people? I've never met a single one.


hippietrail

Skyscanner • kayak • NDTV • zeebiz.com • tripsta • India Times • Jet Airways • traveloka • ebay in Australia • Gumtree • CheapOair • aboutbrasil.comthebettervacation.com

It's more popular than "aeroplane ticket", not that much less popular than "airplane ticket" and "planet ticket" really. "Plane ticket" is far more common than any of the others, and that's also what I use.

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=flight+ticket%2Cair+ticket%2Cplane+ticket%2Cairplane+ticket%2Caeroplane+ticket&year_start=1988&year_end=2008&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cflight%20ticket%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cair%20ticket%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cplane%20ticket%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cairplane%20ticket%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Caeroplane%20ticket%3B%2Cc0

Looks like it's most used in India. I've only ever spent a month there so I heard it elsewhere. One really old source is from Australia. Seems to also be used in China.

Plenty of pics:


bramian

Damn son, you just schooled us in Internet English!


EATandNAP

"Next month I will go to Beijing. I need to buy plane tickets now." is a far better English translation.


BobbyTable2

"I am going to Beijing next month, I need to buy the plane ticket now." - accepted


froggie3802

I think then it would be "下个月我会去北京,现在得买机票。“


Gabrielle145359

会 and 要 can both mean "will".


Feather.55

Thanks, that's what I needed to know.


mackerelmint

I've got an advanced degree in Chinese and am playing with this course to see if it can help me stay fresh. But it's so picky about how answers are phrased that it's just too frustrating to use.


Celticfiddleguy

That's because it's still in beta (not finished yet), and they need ppl like you to report these issues (or even volunteer to help sift through all of the reports) to help get it in shape ;)


CharlesE780046

Its a year later now and still not fixed. The beta excuse has long passed.


macleon

You need to keep in mind the purpose of doulingo. It is to help people learn a new language while translating the internet. So what you are doing is improving the translation algorithm for Google.


Iwilleatyouall

Yeah that doesn't make me feel any better. In fact, it just makes me feel kind of ripped off, even though I'm not paying for this.


roman2095

Its even harder if you are just learning as you don't know enough to know what the other correct possibilities are.


BjornNorby

I share your frustration!


myintermail

I want to go to Beijing next month. I have to buy plane tickets now.


hippietrail

Why not "want to" as well as "need to"? Doesn't "yao" mean both, or does it depend whether it's before a noun or a verb? Also why insist on "need to" in the second half? There's no character for that so it should accept plain "I'm buying the ticket now" etc.


Alister334595

Indeed. It should be 需要 instead if we are saying "need to".


ThieumL

In the first part, 要 translates better as need, will, must. I think "want to" is fine too, but it would be better rendered by 想 in this sentence. 要 sounds like you want to go out of necessity. It indicates also that it is much more likely to happen, there's the idea of certainty. On the other hand, 想 is more like a wish, which is why it is often translated as "would like". You're not actually sure this will really happen. "I want to go to Japan next month, but I'm not sure I'll have the money" -> use 想. I want to go to Japan next month, I have to buy the tickets before it is too late -> use 要. In the second part, 得 (děi, but erroneously pronounced "de" by Duo) is what translates to need, must, have to


JordanKnowz

Haven't learned the 3 uses of dei3 得 yet? This is so confusing.


RaminYT

"[...] an airplane ticket [...]" is refused and "a airplane ticket" given as the correct answer!


Karoliina765050

Just keep reporting that kind of things.


roman2095

airline ticket is also accepted


Patrick_Dark

I think "Next month, I want to go to Beijing. Now I need to buy a plane ticket." should also be accepted.

According to the suggested answer, the only thing wrong with my answer is "want" instead of "have", but there isn't any context to establish which meaning of "要" is in use.


pat5120

Same here, 要 can be either "have to" or "want". I also think that both should be accepted :( So frustrating with these small English points in Chinese course.


radfox35

要 usually means want, not need. "Plane ticket" sounds better.


Iwilleatyouall

It can mean want, need to, must or will.


sleepy2222

Error: it says the answer is: "I need to buy a plane tickets now.", which is clearly incorrect English


drewings1

English could say "a plane ticket" or "plane tickets" (both of which reflect the Chinese, depending on context). "A plane tickets" disagrees in number and is just plain wrong.


gl3456

"Flight tickets" was deemed incorrect, and "a flight tickets" was the translation given. The correct answer should be either "flight tickets" or "a flight ticket".


mitochondrion1

Nobody in English would ever say "need to buy the flight ticket". They would say "need to buy a plane ticket".


hippietrail

Well not "nobody" but relatively few. "Plane ticket" should absolutely be what they use in the standard answer".


frankduo99

My answer that was marked incorrect: "I am going to Beijing next month, I need to buy an airplane ticket now."

The answer that was marked correct: "I am going to Beijing next month. I need to buy a airplane ticket now."

actually, "an airplane" is correct, "a airplane" is absolutely incorrect.

kind of done doing free translation service for you.


kissmyyarbles

It's not free. You're getting to learn Chinese in return.


Patrick_Dark

I submitted "I need to go to Beijing next month. Now I must buy plane tickets." and this was corrected to "I need to go to Beijing next month. Now I must buy a plane tickets." which includes an obvious grammatical error.

Also, my answer should be accepted. It makes sense to buy "tickets" (plural) even for a single individual since round trips involve a pair or more of tickets.


Karoliina765050

Keep reporting, maybe one day it will be fixed...


CharlesE780046

One year later, dei is still mispronounced and most reasonable answers are not accepted. Can you do anything to get some attention? A course with uncorrected mispronunciations for a year is just not acceptable.


eKfMe1Qi

For Chinese->English, I typed in "Next month I need to go to Beijing. I need to buy plane tickets now." It gave me an error: You need the article "a" here. "Next month I need to go to Beijing. I need to buy a plane tickets now."

"a plane tickets[sic]" is wrong.


SmithUA01

can "得" mean "should", or only the stronger sense like "need"?


hippietrail

Here's the Chinese Grammar Wiki article about it: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22must%22_with_%22dei%22

They seem to prefer to think of 得 as "must".


Ant.H

Is there are difference between 会 and 要 for future tense?

And is there a difference between 要,得,and 需要 for "need"?


jpolin

Is "should" not an acceptable translation for 得?


chameleonic

I think dei has a sense of urgency to it, that makes need a better translation.


LilyAlcee

No, dei3 means need to or must


Tal292332

It told me the correct answer is "I've to go..." but that's not correct English, and certainly nobody talks like that. It should read "I have to go" or "I've got to go" (assuming that is the translation you intend.)


hippietrail

Some people say it, but I think just in some country areas of Britain. It's definitely not the kind of regional thing an app like this should be recommending as standard though.


DebbieJust

'I've to ....' are you kidding? Where is that english spoken?


jonpeter

As written in the correct answer given, the sentence reads " . . . I've to go . . ." which is awkward English. It should be "I need to go" or "I have to go." We don't generally reduced "I have" in such situations to "I've."


RoryMichaelis

I had every word right except in sentence two i placed my NOW too early for their pointless pickiness: (i NOW need to buy a flight ticket) instead of at sentence end! This app drives me nuts.


wbeeman

"now" in English can go several places in the second clause. All should be accepted. I wrote: "I now need . . ." and it was marked wrong.


Rey_De_Corazones

This is incorrect. 要 means want, not have to. 得 would mean to have to, which, again, is mispronounced here.


knoedelfri

Why is "I have to" wrong? It seems synonymous to "need to" for me?


lauragecko1

Half the words needed for the English translation are missing for some reason (for me) For example, 'I', 'to', 'I', 'to' and 'the' are all missing.


BarAdal3

Duolingo really has to improve the contextual pronunciation differences like 得 pronounced like děi. Currently it sounds like "现在的买机票".


Peter908383

"Now I have to buy a plane ticket" is the same as "I have to buy a plane ticket now" and is equally correct.


Aleksandro_RU

Can it be "I am going to Beijing next month, now I should buy the plane ticket" ?


JOo3fr

Why "i'm going" and not "will go" ? Sounds so strange if I use tense progressive I expect actions to happen now. Not in a month. Of course you can tell somebody about your travel but "will" is more natural


weewoo9

I dont know but for one of the sound play it's was wrong it said last month, instead of next month. Lol


Zaldrizes2

Did not accept "Next month, I'm going to Beijing. I need to buy plane tickets now." 1) There is no indicator of plurality, and it would be reasonable to assume that some people need multiple stops to get to Beijing, either because it is cheaper or because they are far away. 2) The correct English answer has a comma splice. It would be nice if the answers consistently required a comma with an appropriate conjunction or correct punctuation for independent clauses. I dunno, but if it's gonna be so nitpicky, then I'ma get nitpicky


jonpeter

I've played the same madness of "why isn't this or that way acceptable?" Inside every learner's brain there exists the many possible versions of any phrase in his/her native language. Rather than schooling the teacher and getting frustrated behind one's own native idiom, take time to breathe, then learn the new sounds, examine the structure, and progress from there. It's simpler, not necessarily easier.


JanDrabner

I feel that a sentence as complex as this one isn't too well suited for this kind of excercise that supports free typing. Way too many ways to translate this - which then end up being "wrong" as they are not accepted.


LauPaSat

Isn't it a bit late? You also need a visa if don't have one Duo.


George792719

It says 下个月我要去北京,现在得买机票

For me that says " I 'want' to go or 'I need' to go to Beijing next month...."

In no way does it say "I 'am going' to Beijing next month....".

If I took that sort of liberty with answers I would most surely be marked wrong.


Thiru363654

In th the context and use for thes this an and other similar examples, ”得” must be pronounced "dei" and not "de". Please consider correcting this as it is confusing for me let alone beginners.


David335962

Comment for the devs, I opened up this exercise and all the words were already entered into the answer section in the correct order. All I had to do was tap "confirm"


jonpeter

Duolinguo used to have actual instruction before the testing. Now they toss you into the mix and see if you can pick up the language. Kinda like being transported to any country of your choice to sink or swim.


yozoragadaisuki

When are they going to fix the pronunciation though.


Trulyjane

So, 要 means nothing in this sentence?? "Next month I want to go to Beijing, and now I need to buy a plane ticket" is apparently wrong. What memo did I miss?


jonpeter

It's a puzzler to me. The only thing I can come up with is that "ru guo" is assumed as part of the thought. "If I want to go to Beijing next month, I need to buy a plane ticket now." I have no idea if this is correct in terms of the meaning of the sentence.


splice

It should not say "need". 要 means "want", 需要 means "need. So this sentence: "下个月我要去北京,现在得买机票。 " means: I want to go to Beijing next month, I need to buy a plane ticket now.

For NEED it should be: "下个月我需要去北京,现在得买机票。 "


Patrick_Dark

"要" taken alone can mean "to need" too, not just "to want".


Cecil164832

I agree. The Chinese sentence as written does not suggest the trip to Beijing is necessary. As written, it suggests the speaker is taking an optional trip.


[deactivated user]

    This sounds archaic - we do not even use 'Tickets' any more, you book 'airfare' and have a boarding pass, which you don't even need a piece of paper because you can use your mobile device to check in.


jiglico

    Does nobody say "Peking" any longer?


bramian

    Nobody ever said 'Peking' (or 'peaking') except in English-speaking countries. That was from a British romanization called Wade-Giles. It was popularized by the first ever Chinese-English dictionary in 1892 and has been heavily criticized in both China and the west for being impractical and counterintuitive. It's also why English speakers say "Tao" instead of "Dao".


Aleksandro_RU

    In what language? In Russian Beijing is Пекин, even now.


weewoo9

    I think in the past that was still true up until about the 70's or 80's but it shifted to Beijing now, however i have heard and seen people say peking duck or write peking duck from time to time


kissmyyarbles

    Neither 'plane ticket' nor 'flight ticket' is natural in English. We almost always just use 'flight' OR 'ticket'.


hippietrail

    "Plane ticket" is by far the most common phrase. "Flight ticket" is one of the rarer alternatives but still out there. "Air ticket" and "Airplane ticket" are in between.

    "Ticket" is ambiguous when you're buying a ticket to a destination you could also get to by train, bus, ferry, etc.

    I would "pay for a flight" but I would never "buy a flight" so "flight" can't be used everywhere "plane ticket" can be used.


RobMcConeg

    No one says 'buy a flight'. I agree that people usually just say 'ticket' rather than 'plane ticket'

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.