1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "형! 빨리 와!"

"형! 빨리 와!"

Translation:Brother! Come quickly!

November 22, 2017

17 Comments


William-KoDe

형 is the older brother of a boy. Not just a brother.


nleconte

That's right.

Still, you wouldn't say that in this sentence in English, would you?


LYOYDr

형 is the older brother regardless of weather the speaker is a boy or not. The problem I am having is I cannot get my tongue round 형! In the tips there is the following:-The name you use for a sibling depends on your gender, their gender, and who's older. You would only ever call an older sibling 오빠 or 누나, and never their name. The same is true for older cousins and older friends.


sleepy__suga

I imagined j hope seeing a spider and calling yoongi to save him


Retroagv

hurry up not accepted? come quickly makes very little sense in english


anonymous0311

빨리 와 ends with the verb "to come" so it translates to "come quickly," which in English makes grammatical sense to me. I have used it in normal conversation with my children and with colleagues at my work (hospital). I am a native born speaker of English.

Hurry up in English is less precise. For a similar phrase in English you might use 빨리 해, which means "do it quickly."


nhinriuran

i have almost written hyung instead of brother


Zappy34

형 != brother, 형 = older brother...


mxriii

Am I the only one who hears 병 instead of 형? Because 병 means 'illness'.


JgtdQ

Big brother...not accepted


reLease9

Oh no step brother come quickly


IshikaTane3

why 와 instead of 와요?


KyleDelane6

It's 해체 and not 합쇼채


Remahhh

What are you doing stepbro

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.