"형! 빨리 와!"

Translation:Brother! Come quickly!

November 22, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

William-KoDe

형 is the older brother of a boy. Not just a brother.

November 22, 2017

nleconte

That's right.

Still, you wouldn't say that in this sentence in English, would you?


Retroagv

hurry up not accepted? come quickly makes very little sense in english


anon0311

빨리 와 ends with the verb "to come" so it translates to "come quickly," which in English makes grammatical sense to me. I have used it in normal conversation with my children and with colleagues at my work (hospital). I am a native born speaker of English.

Hurry up in English is less precise. For a similar phrase in English you might use 빨리 해, which means "do it quickly."


JgtdQ

Big brother...not accepted


nhinriuran

i have almost written hyung instead of brother


sleepy__suga

I imagined j hope seeing a spider and calling yoongi to save him

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.