"너구리는 손을 씻는다."

Translation:The raccoon washes its hands.

November 22, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaisaige

Before stealing your food


KevinHoran

너구리, are raccoon dogs, which generally live in North-East Asia and are cousins of foxes and dogs. In Japanese folklore they are known as tanuki. The 아메리카 너구리 is the North American Raccoon. They both look very similar but are ultimately different animals.


KevinHoran

Though, I think most Koreans use 너구리 to refer to both, so I think both answers should be accepted.


hippietrail

If that's true then it should be accepted. I'd like to hear from a native Korean speaker to be sure though. I don't think raccoon dogs are known for washing though, that's something raccoons are famous for and even named after in several languages.


brightrising

KevinHoran is correct. Your average Korean will just say 너구리 for both raccoon dogs and raccoons.

When I was an interpreter for a Korean tour group visiting the US Rockies, we saw some raccoons, and everybody was like "너구리다!" My impression was that many were not even aware that raccoon dogs and raccoons were completely different animals.


milktea_addict

The raccoon's more hygienic than some of you


oee16

Quite. Especially with the 코로나바이러스 about...


Idea_Dynamo

Trivia: North American raccoons wash their hands and their food.


lavoyellefolle

In French they're called raton-laveur (from laver, to wash) :)


Mariayeojin

In Dutch they're associated with washing also, as they are called "wasbeer" (lit. wash bear) :))


honeyyhannah

in light of the recent 코로나19, i better see y'all take this raccoon's example


Lotus9705

Yes, please wash hands to stay safe during quarantine! :3


Jambutt

This reminds of a gif where a raccoon tried to wash cotton candy in a little puddle and started panicking when it dissolved xD


Mariayeojin

That is so cute! :'D


William-KoDe

너구리 isn't a raccoon


wintertriangles

It's a raccoon dog, which doesn't exist in America. People got angry earlier saying no one knows what a raccoon dog is, just change to raccoon. Haha!


nleconte

It's not?

EDIT: Weird, don't know why the link above isn't working. Basically, Naver tells me it does mean raccoon.


LYOYDr

It is not a racoon. Racoons are invasive species imported from america to japan and germany and there is thankfully no evidence that they have reached Korea yet. https://www.nationalgeographic.com/animals/article/raccoons-expanding-range-climate-change Nyctereutes procyonoides/ racoon dog, asiatic racoon are also invasive species throughout europe and likely to harbour pathogens again thankfully not in UK wild. https://www.hsi.org/news-media/raccoon-dog-invasive-alien-species-list-061917/


sean.mullen

I think you're missing the point, which is that 너구리 is also a clipping of 미국너구리, and can therefore refer to a raccoon as well as a raccoon dog.


jp140262

There may be a technical/scientific term for "paws" in Korean, but it is not used in everyday speech.

Otherwise, the usage is the same as in English, and animal "hands" are simply called feet (발). Just like how you would say dog feet, and not dog hands.

Unless they really do have hands and use them as such... like monkeys.


oee16

My thought as well.

발 = paw (for animals) / foot (for humans)


mylespost

I think it's really cute when raccoons do this ww


aprilmorales_

Does this sentence used for messaging or what does it sound?


VIXX_LuvMyself

Come on! Dogs have four LEGS. 개는 손이 없다


oee16

I think they meant "front paws"(앞발). "손"(hands) is a personalisation of the animal.


VIXX_LuvMyself

Thanks. I was just kidding bc it seems a bit weird. OK, normal by DL's standards


Ivan223703

This is the point when the quality of the lessons suddenly drops. For example, if you forget "its" in this example, you get wrong answer. Another example from this lesson: "he uses the radio to get up", where you get wrong answer if you forget "the"..


VIXX_LuvMyself

In Korean you have to figure out the context even more than in English. In this case, whose hands did the dog wash? In addition, I think that "the" should be used in the example you shared.

I agree that sometimes DL is too picky that's why I report such sentences. DL accepted a few of my suggestions.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.