1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have change."

"I have change."

Translation:J'ai de la monnaie.

November 22, 2017

6 Comments


champguy

why not j'ai du liquide?


gaiagoddess

Is it because one means "cash" and the other means "change"? I made the same mistake, by the way.


ysyagoo

what is the need to have here "de"?


Ripcurlgirl

monnaie → "change" or "currency" (in the sense of coins) is a mass noun so requires a partitive article. As monnaie is feminine, the partitive article is de la.


drmel94

Why not "J'ai des pièces"? As in "Tu me rends trop de pièces" that also appears in this course?


La_Mariette

I think that is the French for "coins".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.