"I have change."

Translation:J'ai de la monnaie.

November 22, 2017

6 Comments


champguy

why not j'ai du liquide?

November 24, 2017

gaiagoddess

Is it because one means "cash" and the other means "change"? I made the same mistake, by the way.

January 29, 2018

ysyagoo

what is the need to have here "de"?

November 22, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

monnaie → "change" or "currency" (in the sense of coins) is a mass noun so requires a partitive article. As monnaie is feminine, the partitive article is de la.

November 22, 2017

drmel94

Why not "J'ai des pièces"? As in "Tu me rends trop de pièces" that also appears in this course?

February 13, 2018

La_Mariette

I think that is the French for "coins".

December 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.