1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我是学生,你呢?"

"我是学生,你呢?"

Translation:I am a student, what about you?

November 22, 2017

53 Comments


Trebuh_

Annoying how it doesn't accept "i am a student, and you?"


Yves558328

I agree. Since "and you" has been accepted as alternative translation in every other sentence I've seen thusfar in DL Chinese lessons, it should be accepted here, at least to be coherent.


Megan397413

Exactly. I keep flagging it. "What about you" is so awkard to me as a native English speaker.


JonathanLi45680

yeah, it's so hard to tell which one it's talking about


Thea210

Same here, very annoying


zengrit

same thing for me


Roll415525

Lol i was mad as hell when it doesnt accept that sentence since they want to relate directly with english grammar. It doesnt work like that


AndreasHub11

How about "I am a pupil, what about you?". 学生 represents both, studend and pupil, doesn't it?


EquanimousLingo

You need the indefinite article "a"


ShukurIsma

And you is correct too. Pls bring it back


Arkengel21

'and you' était tout le temps accepté et là, il ne l'est plus : ce n'est pas cohérent. Pourriez-vous rétablir l'acceptation s'il vous plaît ?


Kobus235515

'' I am a student, and you?'' - is this wrong?


Shira330916

And you is the same as what about you?


Robot-the-Mike

yes, it would be used the same and, being shorter, would be more likely


topo602807

My reply was correct


tomokazuuu

Its correct, however "and you" should've been accepted


j.wilder

I'm curious what the two different characters mean individually, and how those meanings combine to create the word "student"


allison.hu2

学means learn/study, 学习 means study, 学校 means school, 学生 means student.学科course. China has thousands of years history, so it should be traced to ancient chinese character to explain to you. Since every character has various of menaing, 生 has meanings like 1.born(ppl)/growth(plant) 2. Produce 3. Alive 4. Life 5. Ppl who studied (no matter child or adult) 生 has about 12 commonly used meaning in ancient chinese, I just name a few. Thus, 学生 probably originated from 5. People who studied; or 6. What elders call the younger generation or juniors. Ref: 生 (noun) :读书人,e.g. From ancient prose《送东阳马生序》:今诸生学于太学. Explain: 今Now诸every生student学learn于at太学college name, one of the highest educational institute in ancient China. Learn deep chinese, you will find it intersting!


13o8by

Is there some kind of explanation as to why "and you?" is accepted in all previous contexts but not this one? I will continue to answer "and you?" every time and flag it until it is fixed or an explanation is given!


13o8by

Well, I guess I cannot answer that way every time or it will just keep asking me the same question...flagged 5 times though!


HL447043

I am a student , and you? is the most common way someone would answer


chelle75

And you? Is the same.


tov.Nazarov

I'm a student, and you? - The answer wasn't accepted.


Megan397413

Not this again. How many comments and reports do we have to make about how it won't accept "and you?" as a valid answer when it actually is an appropriate translation.


WumiNuga

Agree and you and what about you should be used interchangeably!


MiiraSwe

There was no 'you' to chose from only 'I', 'him' and '10'...


RoyPine

The audio clip sounds like "xue shi3" rather than "xue sheng". Or is that just me?


allison.hu2

Because of 学生 is at the end of the sentence, so speaker soften the tone. But that voice is exactly sheng1 or sheng 0 to chinese people, after you learn more pinyin拼音,you can find out whats the difference btw shi3 and sheng1. e.g 开始kai1shi3, look up the dic to listen the voice of these characters.


Christophe435243

I leave out the indefinite article... Cruel ..


Donald88888

I think it should be "...HOW about you?"


wimgrzyj1

why doesn't duolingo accept typos?


Telisa7

Duo often accepts typos if the mistake does not create an actual word. For instance, it would not be accepted if you typed hot or now instead of how, but it might accept something like gow.


Jack105091

I dont know. Is that not wierd? Or what?


Nathan734508

and how does it calculate typos?


Aymusbond

What is the difference between shi and hen?


tomokazuuu

Shi is being able to, like "am" or "is". Hen is basically a lot, or very.


Shaniya38233

This is stupid some of these things you wouldn't say in English


LazyEinstein

For the English translation to be correct, you absolutely need the indefinite article of "a" here.


Yoruji

Yes you need an "a". "I am student" is not correct English

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.