"我是学生,你呢?"

Translation:I am a student, what about you?

November 22, 2017

20 Comments


Trebuh_

Annoying how it doesn't accept "i am a student, and you?"

March 9, 2019

JonathanLi45680

yeah, it's so hard to tell which one it's talking about

March 18, 2019

magi401229

same

March 11, 2019

KelvinSara3

I agree

March 14, 2019

James242110

Agreed.

April 2, 2019

Thea210

Same here, very annoying

April 3, 2019

EquanimousLingo

You need the indefinite article "a"

December 16, 2017

AndreasHub11

How about "I am a pupil, what about you?". 学生 represents both, studend and pupil, doesn't it?

August 19, 2018

Shaniya38233

This is stupid some of these things you wouldn't say in English

March 2, 2019

rajul285485

Carping

March 26, 2019

ShukurIsma

And you is correct too. Pls bring it back

March 28, 2019

Marco3102

The same

April 3, 2019

wimgrzyj1

why doesn't duolingo accept typos?

December 18, 2017

Telisa7

Duo often accepts typos if the mistake does not create an actual word. For instance, it would not be accepted if you typed hot or now instead of how, but it might accept something like gow.

August 13, 2018

Jack105091

I dont know. Is that not wierd? Or what?

April 14, 2018

Nathan734508

and how does it calculate typos?

May 10, 2018

Puyanx

No need for "a"

November 22, 2017

LazyEinstein

For the English translation to be correct, you absolutely need the indefinite article of "a" here.

November 22, 2017

Yoruji

Yes you need an "a". "I am student" is not correct English

November 26, 2017

LcNguyn5

agree with u

December 14, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.