1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This pair of pants isn't com…

"This pair of pants isn't comfortable."

Translation:这条裤子不舒服!

November 22, 2017

5 Comments


ZiShanMai

这条裤子不舒服 is inaccurate as it may mean that this pair of pants is sick/unwell. a better way to translate should be 这条裤子穿起来不舒服。


Celticfiddleguy

Dou's sentence is absolutely fine and not at all "inaccurate". A native speaker would no more think it means the pants are unwell than a native English speaker would think "the pants are uncomfortable" means the pants themselves feel awkward or out of sorts. I hear "不舒服" used all the time in this context. That said, your sentence is also fine and IF NEEDED would add clarity; but for this situation, I prefer the simple, concise approach of Duo's sentence.


conan06

这条裤子不合适 / 这条裤子不合身


MimiOng

yup, and we should take it to the doctor...


geoffyboy0609

In English if you said these pants are uncomfortable, would you think of them as sick?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.