1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们在体育馆打排球。"

"我们在体育馆打排球。"

Translation:We play volleyball in the gym.

November 22, 2017

11 Comments


hq4

Shouldn't "We are playing volleyball in the gym" also work?


Kieran-Moore

But there is no indication that the action is taking place now... As in 现在 ..or... 正在


Tommy556270

Yes thats how i answered and is accepted now 16/6/2020


GanXingba

Thats how i wouldve translated it too.


RemieSmith

Seems much more sensible a translation. Can anyone explain why its not?


Joe122427

In this context (體育館), there is no difference between gym and gymnasium.


SSSRoaB

Exactly! Reported.


soyunpenguino

体 (body) + 育 (education) + 馆 (hall) = 体育馆 (gymnasium/gym/stadium)


Joe218148

"At the gym" would be more correct.


Kieran-Moore

Why would it be more correct?? A gymnasium is a building..you play IN the gym


SzymonRuci

At home, at school... - are theres not buildings? Prepositions don't have any tangible rules (like when you say "I'm on the bus." it doesn't mean that you're on top of the bus)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.