"That is my way of thinking."

Translation:C'est ma façon de penser.

March 15, 2013

33 Comments


10004017

What are the differences between la façon, le moyen, and le type?

December 18, 2014

sam927

I think "le moyen" implies a method or mode of doing something, e.g. the way to calculate something. "La façon" is more a style for doing something - a particular way, but maybe not the only way. "Le type" translates pretty closely to "type" in English, with some added meanings for "guy" & "look." A native speaker may have more insights, but I think these general connotations may help.

February 13, 2015

JerryTo2

Why can we use "le mode" but not "le moyen" when talking about pensée?

December 20, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

If "moyen" is a means of doing something, perhaps it's more like a how-to, not a what's-it-like, whereas "mode" is more along the lines of what's-it-like.

I'm not sure that precludes "moyen", but it's something to think about when deciding what word to use.

Corrections welcome.

December 20, 2016

CWKCA

There is a hint for "way of thinking" that says simply "pensée", however "C'est ma pensée" is not correct. Why?

April 4, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Pensée" (n) means thought, so "C'est ma pensée" = It's my thought.

August 7, 2015

Paulenrique

can´t it be "ça ma façon de penser?"

March 15, 2013

Paulenrique

or ça est, then we link c'est... maybe..

March 15, 2013

Hohenems

That's your answer right there. ""ça ma façon de penser" doesn't have a verb in the sentence. The English translation would be "That my way of thinking". You're right about linking to get "c'est". This is a necessity. You can't have "ça est". Hope that helps!

March 15, 2013

Paulenrique

C'était très utile! Merci beaucoup :)

March 15, 2013

terrainsolite

Might a native French speaker use "Cela est.." in place of "C'est..." at times for emphasis?

August 13, 2014

jrikhal
Mod

Delicate point. ;)

Well, personally, out of any context, of any sentence, I have in my mind the following associations with english:
- ce, c' and ça (when used instead of ce) <-> it
- cela, and ça (when used instead of cela) <-> that
- ceci <-> this

Now, in this particular sentence, the thing is that being "my way of thinking", IMO it sounds bizarre to use the distant "cela" in French. So Cela est ma façon de penser. is not grammatically wrong but not used.

Hope it'll help.

August 13, 2014

PeaceJoyPancakes

What about if I recognize my way of thinking in another person?

April 19, 2016

terrainsolite

Thanks a lot, jrikhal. Your comments are very helpful.

August 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"Cela est" is not used because of the sound of it with that vowel sound conflict. Same problem with "ça est".

Therefore either you use "c'est" or in spoken French, with more emphasis, you use "ça, c'est".

March 21, 2018

smnach

Would "de pensee" (thinking) not work? If penser (to think) why not "a penser"

June 28, 2014

JerryTo2

I just saw that one of the correct answer given was "c'est mon mode de penseé".

I just don't understand why when mode is used it is pensée and when façon is used it is penser? Also, why must we use mode and not moyen?

December 20, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

Hm. "Mode de pensée" sounds like "mode of thought", whereas "façon de penser" would be "way of thinking".

Either the option's just been left out inadvertently, or it's actually just a matter of idiom, i.e. what sounds better and makes more sense to the French ear/mind.

See above for "mode" versus "moyen".

As usual, thoughts on this are welcome.

December 20, 2016

thebaum1113

No, not "de pensee" because it is an infinitive. your way of thinking is constant, and the "of thinking" is a clue to the "de". my best way of thinking of it. :-)

December 16, 2014

chromagirly

Could I not use "Voila ma façon..."?

October 27, 2014

thebaum1113

that would be if you were presenting your way of thinking somehow. :-)

December 16, 2014

jeankells

What about c'est comment je pense

January 11, 2015

Basilious

Your phrase translates to "that's how/what I think."

June 2, 2015

KenAndresen

I believe that, in translating from the French, "C'est ma mode de penser" would be correct. It was not accepted.

February 20, 2015

jeankells

You wouldn't say in English "That is my mode of thinking" even though we would know what you meant, So why do you think the French might use it?

June 4, 2015

lmurphy47

Pourqoui pas "C'est ma voie de penser"?

July 12, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

I think that would be "way" in the sense of either "path" or "means", but what you want is a synonym for "manner", so "façon" is better.

Perhaps also "manière" or "mode". I don't know if French speakers have a default preference for "façon" here, but I wouldn't be surprised if they did, just as English tends to stick with "way", even though there is at least one synonym that would be perfectly correct (i.e. "manner").

July 12, 2016

ChrisJudge1

Why not "C'est ma methode de penser" ?

June 1, 2017

ChrisJudge1

Why not "C'est mon moyen de pensee" ?

June 1, 2017

partdavid

Reading through the thread, I didn't find a good answer for why it is « ... ma façon de penser » and « ... mon mode de pensée. » but not « ... mon mode de penser. »

Does mode not take an infinitive in this way? Or is there some other rule of usage I don't understand?

August 7, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't know if there's a rule, per se, but if you look at Linguee, for example, you'll see that "façon de penser" and "mode de pensée" are what's given:

It's not an answer as to why, but it suggests that Duo has the idiomatic usage correct.

August 7, 2017

camdent

Why can't you say "ça, c'est mon façon de penser"

March 21, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"façon" is feminine: c'est ma façon de penser.

March 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.