1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他不要冰水吗?"

"他不要冰水吗?"

Translation:He doesn't want ice water?

November 22, 2017

139 Comments


Gerald_24

"Doesn't he want cold water" should be accepted as well


Wayne781786

or maybe "Does he want ice water". Is in the form of a question. He doesn't want ice water without the question mark is not a question.


Clara604861

Reported 6/6/2020.


Juan738101

Hasn't been fixed as of 7/26/2020.


MikeLinck1

"Doesn't he want ice water" should be the actual answer. "He doesn't want ice water?" Is not good English especially when we can't select the punctuation.


Imnuts7

That would be 冷水


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, 冷水 = cold water

冰水 = ice water / iced water


ThieumL

When ordering a cold drink, I have never heard 冷 (or saw it written) but always 冰. As a matter of fact, you will hear many Chinese saying "ice" instead of "cold" when they speak English.


niahally

I swear the tone is léng


OlegSkydiv

Let's be more accurate, this only has to be accepted. As soon Duoling counts mistakes in English, it should follow the English grammar...


GmoVquez

Yes it should


SuLee01

this really should be the 'correct english' translation


grandma17471

Does he not want cold water? should also be correct


EdwardChin0976

"He doesn't want ice water" isn't the same as "Doesn't he want ice water"


haminhyeok

Doesn't he want ice water? is question so it is not same with He doesn't want ice water because it is not asking


leowtyx

"He doesn't want iced water?" is correct.


aest26

The tone is opposite for those questions in English.

"Doesn't he want ice water?" To me this implies that he likely wants ice water, without a "no" answer my assumption would be made to place ice in the water.

"He doesn't want ice water?" To me this sounds like a surprised response to a "no" answer for the question above. "Are you sure? He doesn't want ice?"


James65850

In general, is usually most safe to ask in the affirmative, "does he want ice water?" You should never really ask in the negative as a rule. It just gets confusing.


abeauty5950

I agree. I have real life experience.


TellTheSeal

If the English sentences really differ in tone, or actually "opposite" in tone, as you claim, then please, tell us which of those tones corresponds to the Chinese sentence, 他不要冰水吗? and, what Chinese sentence would you suggest, instead, for the other English sentence? In other words, if 他不要冰水吗? really means "Doesn't he want ice water?" but does not mean "He doesn't want ice water?" because the tone of each sentence is different, then how would you say "He doesn't want ice water?" in Chinese?

Whether you can reflect the difference in Chinese or not, your personal sense of tone is irrelevant: this single sentence is merely an isolated translation exercise that comes with no context, no implied tone one way or another: no matter what the tone, 他不要冰水吗? can be translated as either "Doesn't he want ice water?" or "He doesn't want ice water?" in English. In English, both forms of the question are correct, and both forms of the question are correct translations of 他不要冰水吗?

In English, substituting a question mark for the period (or exclamation point) at the end of a statement changes that statement into a question. In Chinese, adding 吗 after a statement changes that statement into a question. Perhaps DuoLingo prefers the translation, "He doesn't want ice water?" because it is much easier to see the parallelism, that is, how the interrogative particle 吗 functions in the same way that the punctuation mark "?" can function.


bill949306

Is a statement, not a question.


ChueThazin

No ,yours is not a question . Your grammar is wrong


Carl144

The first sounds like a statement the second like a question. 吗 indicates that it should be a question.


justboy68

'Doesn't he want icy water?' Should be acceptable right?


edwardlr4

Icy water to me suggests water for (not!) swimming in. Ice cold water can be for drinking or swimming.


LotanD

it doesn't seems correct in english


CraigSkeel

From what little Chinese I've learned so far, I'd expect the person is asking "Does he want ice water?" The differences in English are perhaps surprise he doesn't seem to want it, and what a response of "yes" could mean. But "does" was not accepted.


t3hb0ss

how are you supposed to tell the gender?? i put she and it marks it as wrong but isnt the gender here contextual? or am i missing something


DrJoeri

She would be 她 not 他。 Right ??


t3hb0ss

I see that now. Somehow didnt notice it before. Thanks!


nonadvanced

If this question were answered with just an affirmative or negative, would that mean the subject wanted or did not want the water?

I've never actually heard this in the little Chinese I've done - it seems the verb is always in the reply? So it might never be natural to do so, but what is the "feeling" of the question - asking if he "does, after all" like in English, or literally "is it the case that he does not", as in Spanish?


TellTheSeal

Q: 他不要冰水吗?
A (affirmative): 要。他要冰水。
A (negative): 不要。他不要冰水。

In Chinese, we do not simply say "yes" or "no;" rather, as you have observed, the verb is always in the reply. Consequently, the pattern is more clear in Chinese: 要 (wants) or 不要 (does not want). However, when in doubt, or for the sake of clarity, you can always repeat the verb in English, too:

Q: Does he not want ice water? (or "Doesn't he want ice water?")
A (affirmative): Yes. He does want ice water.
A (negative): No. He does not want ice water.

The "feeling" or expectation implicit in the question in Chinese is the same "feeling" or expectation implicit in the question in English, viz., that the speaker (the person asking the question) expects that "he" (the person the speaker is inquiring about) wants ice water, or would be surprised if "he" did not. "Does he want ice water?" does not imply that same feeling or expectation.


KoenFoo

氷 is a variant of 冰


TellTheSeal

When water freezes, it solidifies into ice. "Ice water" is a name for a beverage made from liquid water with pieces of solid ice in it.

Some people say "iced water" instead of "ice water."

However, in my experience, many people practice a paradoxically consistent inconsistency with the words "ice" and "iced," usually saying "ice water" but also usually saying "iced tea." "Iced tea" is basically like ice water, except there is cold tea in place of the liquid water. I do not know why, but usually, with water, I hear "ice water," but with tea, I hear "iced tea," which is odd, as "iced tea" is so much harder to say than "ice tea" (so some people who prefer to say "iced tea" end up slurring or jamming the words together, sort of "ghosting" over the "d" with a slight hesitation rather than clearly finishing the "t" sound of the "d" at the end of "iced" before continuing with "tea"). With coffee, I have not noticed a preference one way or another: I hear both "ice coffee" and "iced coffee," but have not noticed which phrase is more popular.

In the United States of America, many full service restaurants routinely serve ice water to their patrons shortly after those patrons get a table. (By "full service" restaurants, I mean restaurants with a wait staff, not "fast food" restaurant chains.) One reason for the practice is practical: the host at the restaurant can easily see which tables are available, and which patrons are still waiting on a waiter, by the presence or absence of ice water at the table. However, over the past few decades, many restaurants have abandoned the practice, as many patrons ignore the ice water, resulting in waste and needless increased cost (not only for the water itself, but the additional cost of making the ice and washing those extra glasses). Ice water is going the way of parsley in that way. Anyone old enough to remember when restaurants would put a sprig of parsley on the plate with the main course?


EDIT: changed "inconsistent consistency" to "consistent inconsistency," even though it still sounds right. ᵔᴥᵔ


indiana779

What context can this be used in then? Can this be used as asking to confirm that someone does not want ice water (like, he doesn't want ice water does he?) Or is it more like "don't you want ice water?" Like a surprise that someone doesn't want ice water. Im so confused ahahah help


Fiyalka2

Both. And you also could use it when offering him water (through another person, maybe because he is a little boy or can't speak Chinese): "Oh, I see he does not have iced water yet. Doesn't he want some? Here you are!"
Only the tone (sounding helpful or condescending) and the context will tell which one it is.


VladimirNY2

This is mistake. Fix it.


MichVC1

Why 'doesn't he want ice water' is wrong ?

That one is not a question sentence


edwardlr4

Using the tiles, I put “does n’t He want ice water”. (I preferred it to be an obvious question.) It was accepted, but I was told I had a typo and it should be “Does not he want ice water?” ... Ugh!! (Doesn’t he want ...? & Does he not want ...? are fine.) To differentiate between He does not want ice water. & He does not want ice water? the tone would rise at the end of the second sentence.


JesusPeral460961

It's saying "You have a typo: He does NOT want ice water?"


MeiLi403771

Is it wrong for me to believe that 'Doesn't he want iced water?', should not be considered as a typo?


TellTheSeal

I do not see a typo in "Doesn't he want iced water?" but there seems to be a glitch in the DuoLingo app that counts contractions as typos, even if the "word bank" offers a "word bubble" or "tile" that says "n't:" an English answer that contains "n't" (e.g., as in "doesn't") might still be counted as correct, but the app indicates a typo, there. I do not know why, but I have seen this glitch in several of the language courses here (not just this Chinese course, but others I have studied as well).

Another possibility is that DuoLingo wanted "ice" instead of "iced:" "ice water" rather than "iced water."


ValeryDeli

Doesn't he want iced water?


Jose522712

Answer is: does not he want cold Water? . This is a question. The other is an affirmative sentence.


EmperorXiaoma

Why not 'Does he not want ice water?'


8YzEh3Ry

Tone of voice allows the use of the above... more correctly, ' does he not want ice water ? ' or ' doesn't he want ice water ?' I pass on by, these come up periodically in Duolingo.


tychuaco

Your translation is wrong


antztheman

Wrong answer. Should be Doesn't he want ice water?


Michaela164121

It should be a question??


TellTheSeal

他不要冰水吗? is a question.


DeportedSnail

We were not given a form of punctuation at the end to solidify it's meaning.


TellTheSeal

The sentence, 他不要冰水吗, ends with 吗, an interrogative particle, a character that indicates that the preceding clause, 他不要冰水, is a question. The question mark ("?") is a punctuation mark that Chinese "borrowed" from Western languages; traditionally (especially prior to the 20th Century), Chinese did not use the punctuation marks common to Western languages in printing. Chinese text was either not punctuated at all, or punctuated with a "。", roughly equivalent to a "full stop" or "period," to indicate "the end of a sentence" and a ",", roughly equivalent to a comma, to indicate a pause or to separate one phrase from another within a sentence. Traditionally, even the 。 and the , were typically used only by scholars annotating texts, as a sort of study aid, or an aid to understanding or interpretation.

The question mark is not necessary in Chinese, but is a stylistic choice that has become increasingly popular since the 1910s or so, under the influence of Western printing standards. Even today, any of the following options clearly indicate a question in Chinese:

他不要冰水吗 (the interrogative particle 吗 by itself indicates the question)
他不要冰水吗。 (吗 indicating the question and 。 the end of the sentence)
他不要冰水吗? (both 吗 and ? indicate the question)

Note that 吗 is necessary in every case: 他不要冰水? would not be a question in Chinese; rather, it would be a statement, "he does not want ice water," incorrectly followed by a question mark ("?").


AdamOoi85

He doesn't want the ice water? Should be accepted. Reported


khsiao1

Lost in translation. Way lost.


KhanhTran18

Isnt this a yes/no question? Shouldnt 'doesnt he want iced tea' be accepted as well


TellTheSeal

冰水 is "ice water," not "iced tea." DuoLingo would count your answer as incorrect for that error.


mj.yahoo.de

I suggest this should be "Does he not want iced water?"


Winner978745

Duolingo said

"He doesn't want 'ice' water"

, i thought Chinese never made a difference between nouns and adjectives. For me the correct English translation should be

" He doesn't want 'iced' water?" Because there was "吗?" At the end of tge question.

And " iced" should ve used because Duolingo did not propose the adjective " icy".


AnitaMarti146895

Wrong translation


IG--domanikara

Why the exactly right answer didnt been accepted


MIKA930098

日本語で考えてみても、問題では疑問文の吗が語尾に付いているのに、答えが疑問文になっていないというのは誤りだと思います。「彼は冷たい水は欲しくないのですか?」という文を英語で組み立てるのだと思います。


Tammy819516

Doesn't he want ice water?


Audrey18867

"ma" denotes a question; however the suggested answer is a statement


John722758

There may be a syntactical (sp) reason this is done in Mandarin; however the translation in English can with tonal emphasis can easily be a question in English.


Silvia283658

Does he want iced water? I think this should be the correct answer, the one on the app is a sentence, not an answer


Sophiekoala17

It has 吗 at the end of the sentence, so shouldn't it be a question????


helloworld9912

its the wrong answer. its a question


helloworld9912

again...its a question.


WinstonSmith

Should be "iced", not "ice"


talk2dream

the word not is unnecessary, but technical


ElijahLeis

"Does he want water?"

That's the question. We don't say 'does he not' in English. Atleast we don't anymore. The Basically equeal the same thing either way. "Is he having wwter or not?"


JamesDrape6

How does one tell the gender of the subject ... He or She?


mistyi2

他 is he,她 is she. I think 它 is usually used if the subject is 'they' or for animals, etc


TellTheSeal

它 is "it" - singular; not "they."


bertje52498

它 can be translated as "it".


kylemw1

Does he want ice water?


Eric746367

Gramatical mistakes !


John722758

Not a great choice for without the question mark it doesn't translate well


OlegSkydiv

According the English English grammar, in a questioning phrase a verb has to be on the first position...


TellTheSeal

It does? (See what I did, there?)


jessmeats

I tried to give the translation as "Doesn't he want ice water?" because of the question indicator. "He doesn't want ice water" is a statement. You can make it function as a question in English with rising intonation or by sticking a question mark on the end, but it's phrased as a statement, which would be incorrect. I think the answer to this question is wrong.


Hctor528118

Since that is a question it should be as: Doesn't he want iced water


kaitlindip2

It told me i had a typo and said it should be ¨He does not want ice water¨ but that is literally the same thing


Arn58929

The required response does not make good English. Is this really how the question/statement would be made in Chinese conversation?


JorgeFernn243843

The translation is a bit off. "Does he not want iced water?" seems to be the most accurate but it's a hard sentence to translate.

"Does he not want ice in his water?" or "He doesn't want ice in his water?" sound a little bit more natural.


zlmsyln

he does not want iced water, does he? !!!!! must be correct


MikeLinck1

It should really be "Doesn't he want ice water?" Especially because we can't select punctuation when we make our translation. I made the best possible translation and it says I have a typo. My wife is Chinese and agrees.


lorenzlao

Wrong answer! Should be question form


GS_no.934

Wait isn't the sentence's a question?


WillWhite345474

This should accept iced water! "Ice water isnt the proper grammar in English (i.e not Americanized)


KatyainiRa

Shouldn't it be : Doesn't he want Iced Water?


Kieron657731

'He doesn't want iced water.' is a statement and not a question. In English closed questions, the verb should come before the subject. We do sometimes ask this way (with intonation) but it is incorrect grammar and bad practice.


Kieron657731

I would recommend putting the capital letter on 'Doesn't' and accepting 'he Doesn't want iced water' but adding a note that explains this is less formal and grammatically wrong (or something). Our grammar system has rules we shouldn't be encouraged to break.


Segun144229

It is a question. The translation in English should not be a statement.


Mark254535

The English answer should be in the form of a question based on the Chinese question


sbo721633

It's a question so it must be "Does not he want cold water?"


Aniketsharma.09

Doesn't he wants iced water should be accepted beacuse it is a question instead of he doesn't wants iced water


MarianoEst732016

My answer was accepted, but the answer you give is incorrect. You ask a question in Chinese, but the answer isn't a question, but an answer...


KyleDavion

It was a question. How come the correct answer is "he doesn't want iced water"?


KrisGeorge5

In translating to the English, this should really be phrased, "Doesn't he want ice water?" ( starting with the word "doesn't" rather than the word "he") The way it is now, it is not really a question in the English it is a statement and is confusing and misleading.


PrakashJos18

The correct answer shown by the Dulingo is not in the question form. My answer be accepted as correct.


JulinAndrs161764

This is a cuestión but the answer dont


phuongtran303

Why the correct answer is "He doesn't want ice water?" The correct should be "Doesn't he want ice water?"


Littlefish30893

Annoying spo i am waiting to see if I could spot more bsd stuff


Jane920541

you said I have a typo. NO! You didn't give the option of 'not', so I put doesn't. Put 'not' in the option if that's what you want!


noelia_rubio1405

It is a question!!! Should be doesnt he want iced water?


AlbertoEnr992294

This is a question, not a sentence.


PatZha

How is it that in Chinese, it is a question. But the English translate is not a question?


John722758

It seems to me that it can be a question or a statement in English. It is one of those cases in English where tonals have an effect.


LarryBilli

Does he want cold water?


Ralaba

does she not want ice water should be accepted as well


bertje52498

make it doesn't she.....


Rey_De_Corazones

Ice water is the same as water with ice.


bertje52498

Can be just very cool water ! no ice present then !


leowtyx

那“冰箱”和“有冰的箱”是一样的东西?


dreft4

what is "ice water" anyways hahahah"iced water"?


Belula10

Does he not want this ice water should be accepted too


KadiahGuye

I puts want wrong. Then put wants also wrong. wtf!


Mr.LittleJeans

What about "doesn't he need ice water"? It wasn't accepted.


Dominic444013

to want is something that is liked to be having, need implies that without it something is wrong. As humans we need water, but if i am hydrated i may still want some water but no longer need it.


JonahCresp

Not sure why "she" can't be used in place of he.


Celticfiddleguy

他 (tā) = He

她 (tā) = She

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.