"他不要冰水吗?"

Translation:Does he not want ice water?

November 22, 2017

37 Comments


Gerald_24

"Doesn't he want cold water" should be accepted as well

November 27, 2017

Imnuts7

That would be 冷水

July 11, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, 冷水 = cold water

冰水 = ice water / iced water

August 9, 2018

ThieumL

When ordering a cold drink, I have never heard 冷 (or saw it written) but always 冰. As a matter of fact, you will hear many Chinese saying "ice" instead of "cold" when they speak English.

September 4, 2018

namminammi

Agreed

December 6, 2017

VladimirNY2

Agreed

February 24, 2019

EdwardChin0976

"He doesn't want ice water" isn't the same as "Doesn't he want ice water"

November 22, 2017

haminhyeok

Doesn't he want ice water? is question so it is not same with He doesn't want ice water because it is not asking

December 6, 2017

leowtyx

"He doesn't want iced water?" is correct.

January 4, 2018

aest26

The tone is opposite for those questions in English.

"Doesn't he want ice water?" To me this implies that he likely wants ice water, without a "no" answer my assumption would be made to place ice in the water.

"He doesn't want ice water?" To me this sounds like a surprised response to a "no" answer for the question above. "Are you sure? He doesn't want ice?"

February 20, 2018

James65850

In general, is usually most safe to ask in the affirmative, "does he want ice water?" You should never really ask in the negative as a rule. It just gets confusing.

May 4, 2018

shu5950

I agree. I have real life experience.

March 26, 2019

bill949306

Is a statement, not a question.

March 17, 2018

Carl144

The first sounds like a statement the second like a question. 吗 indicates that it should be a question.

November 23, 2017

Stevie-cakes

N't ?

November 25, 2017

justboy68

'Doesn't he want icy water?' Should be acceptable right?

January 13, 2018

CraigSkeel

From what little Chinese I've learned so far, I'd expect the person is asking "Does he want ice water?" The differences in English are perhaps surprise he doesn't seem to want it, and what a response of "yes" could mean. But "does" was not accepted.

January 13, 2018

LotanD

it doesn't seems correct in english

November 25, 2018

WinstonSmith

Should be "iced", not "ice"

November 29, 2017

Mr.rM

I think iced water, ice water and icy water are all okay for this sentence.

January 5, 2018

leowtyx

second.

January 4, 2018

ElijahLeis

"Does he want water?"

That's the question. We don't say 'does he not' in English. Atleast we don't anymore. The Basically equeal the same thing either way. "Is he having wwter or not?"

December 30, 2018

Rey_De_Corazones

Ice water is the same as water with ice.

November 25, 2017

leowtyx

那“冰箱”和“有冰的箱”是一样的东西?

January 4, 2018

LarryBilli

Does he want cold water?

December 10, 2017

indiana779

What context can this be used in then? Can this be used as asking to confirm that someone does not want ice water (like, he doesn't want ice water does he?) Or is it more like "don't you want ice water?" Like a surprise that someone doesn't want ice water. Im so confused ahahah help

April 19, 2018

talk2dream

the word not is unnecessary, but technical

October 21, 2018

JamesDrape6

How does one tell the gender of the subject ... He or She?

December 31, 2018

kylemw1

Does he want ice water?

January 10, 2019

VladimirNY2

This is mistake. Fix it.

February 24, 2019

Ralaba

does she not want ice water should be accepted as well

March 16, 2019

dreft4

what is "ice water" anyways hahahah"iced water"?

August 26, 2018

JonahCresp

Not sure why "she" can't be used in place of he.

June 5, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

他 (tā) = He

她 (tā) = She

August 9, 2018

Mr.LittleJeans

What about "doesn't he need ice water"? It wasn't accepted.

March 5, 2018

TrevorHuan2

Need =/= want

May 28, 2018

Dominic444013

to want is something that is liked to be having, need implies that without it something is wrong. As humans we need water, but if i am hydrated i may still want some water but no longer need it.

September 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.