"Does your dad have cash?"

Translation:你的爸爸有现金吗?

November 22, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


francesco333720

with members of family usually is not required 的. So I think it is more correct say 我爸爸 than 我的爸爸. But for sure 我爸爸 is not wrong


play.better

Native speaker here. Leaving out "的" to address people other than your family members is also fine in the spoken context.

我朋友 My friend 你老师 Your teacher 他老板 His boss

All sound very natural to me.


Grunkles

Both are correct, but omitting the 的 usually signifies a closer relationship.


keltic07

Yeah I tried typing in the same thing to see if duo would mark me wrong, which it did even if it shouldn't


kpopgrrl

I agree, I'm going to flag it


Kilkenny6

My point exactly, I've been living among native Chinese and most will say the same thing


uberferg

Should we be able to write "[subject]有没有...?“ instead of "[subject]有...吗?“?


kcmurphy

Yes. If it was marked wrong, report it.


slss-ssl-ss-sss

Still getting an error for this one :/ Reported.


XYHCduolingo

Dude, Chinese is like my first language! My translation is absolutely the most natural way of saying it!!! Leave out that 的!!!


kcmurphy

This course is still in beta. You can help it improve by reporting errors instead of posting here.


Patrick_Dark

This exercise still needs to accept the "有沒有" form of asking a question.


Yojohnny

您父亲·有现金吗?


hythmalrys

你爸爸 works just fine


Shinya_Taiwan

你爸爸有钱吗 was rejected


LanKenNhan

I think 的 usually can be omitted when describe a person related to you. 我爸爸,我妈妈,我朋友 etc


Caaaaaaaaathy

Native speakers leave out the DE for more fluency.


SimonWhite1

Does 钱 work here instead of 现金? Pleco shows one translation of 钱 as cash.


Gelukservaring

It's amazing to see how using the word 'de' creates a tremendous shitstorm here!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.