"Does your dad have cash?"

Translation:你的爸爸有现金吗?

November 22, 2017

16 Comments


francesco333720

with members of family usually is not required 的. So I think it is more correct say 我爸爸 than 我的爸爸. But for sure 我爸爸 is not wrong

November 22, 2017

play.better

Native speaker here. Leaving out "的" to address people other than your family members is also fine in the spoken context.

我朋友 My friend 你老师 Your teacher 他老板 His boss

All sound very natural to me.

November 22, 2017

Grunkles

Both are correct, but omitting the 的 usually signifies a closer relationship.

December 5, 2017

keltic07

Yeah I tried typing in the same thing to see if duo would mark me wrong, which it did even if it shouldn't

December 7, 2017

kpopgrrl

I agree, I'm going to flag it

December 8, 2017

Kilkenny6

My point exactly, I've been living among native Chinese and most will say the same thing

December 2, 2018

uberferg

Should we be able to write "[subject]有没有...?“ instead of "[subject]有...吗?“?

November 29, 2017

kcmurphy

Yes. If it was marked wrong, report it.

February 8, 2018

slss-ssl-ss-sss

Still getting an error for this one :/ Reported.

March 26, 2018

XYHCduolingo

Dude, Chinese is like my first language! My translation is absolutely the most natural way of saying it!!! Leave out that 的!!!

January 1, 2018

kcmurphy

This course is still in beta. You can help it improve by reporting errors instead of posting here.

February 8, 2018

HythmAlrys

你爸爸 works just fine

December 20, 2017

Patrick_Dark

This exercise still needs to accept the "有沒有" form of asking a question.

April 8, 2018

LanKenNhan

I think 的 usually can be omitted when describe a person related to you. 我爸爸,我妈妈,我朋友 etc

January 8, 2018

Caaaaaaaaathy

Native speakers leave out the DE for more fluency.

February 25, 2018

Saruulbuyan24

Report it. then later sue the duolingo company

December 8, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.