"我还没有完成作业。"

Translation:I still haven't finished my assignments.

November 22, 2017

11 Comments


Account234343

I feel that "I haven't finished my homework yet" should also be correct.

December 10, 2017

Hans303672

Agree

February 12, 2019

AlexGreens2

Could just as easily be: I still haven't finished the assignment/s /homework. Adding "my" is not significant and the plural is not necessarily implied.

November 22, 2017

Hans303672

Agree

February 12, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"I still haven't finished my homework" was rejected but should be accepted

November 24, 2017

Hans303672

Agree

February 12, 2019

Haizimao

Why in plural? it can be "Assignment" i guess and "Hard" can be used instead of "\Difficult"

November 22, 2017

melitonchiong07

I didn't finish my assignment yet should also be correct.

January 20, 2018

SeanWang736427

it can literally just be I haven't finished my homework.

January 31, 2018

DJJammur

分配???

January 8, 2018

tsunbae

should 我還沒有做完功課。 also, "I still haven't finished my homework" or "I still haven't finished my assignments" is better, since 還 represents the meaning of "still/yet" in thiis case.

完成 seems a little bit unnatural in this case... like you're completing some important procedure or task for bureaucratic purposes.

here you want to emphasize you are WORKING on your homework towards COMPLETION. so 做 is the verb associated with doiing homework, and 完 is a marker indicating completion.

April 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.