"高中的作业很难。"

Translation:High school homework is hard.

November 22, 2017

26 Comments


AlexGreens2

Seriously? My answer was "High school assignments are difficult" and was rejected.

November 22, 2017

nwwsl

They put The High School. Which is not grammatically correct in English, without context.

December 5, 2017

G.Turner

What plonker downvoted this? It is true.

March 28, 2018

myintermail

High school assignments are hard

Aren't hard and difficult synonyms?

November 30, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Yes, but "High school assignments are hard." is nevertheless rejected. Just reported it.

Oddly, the suggested answer is "High school assignment is very hard.", which is not valid English.

"The high school assignments are hard." is also rejected and results in a suggestion to use "The High school assignment is very hard.", which uses improper capitalization (of "high").

March 26, 2018

KennyHolst

It's accepted now

February 10, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"High school assignments are difficult." is not accepted. Duolingo wants "The high school assignments are difficult."

March 26, 2018

MsAileenW

I said "homework" - same thing, right? It can mean homework.

December 6, 2017

R7fi9dwS

I agree

March 25, 2019

beaudanner

puh-lease! I spend more time on this forum than I do ATTEMPTING (futilely) to test out of modules that are way too easy for me in the first place. I feel like I should be getting paid at this point. Accept "High school assignments are hard." so we can get on with our lives.

December 6, 2017

hq4

chill man it's in beta

December 15, 2017

Karoliina765050

Unfortunately the moderators of this course very rarely react to reports.

May 13, 2018

beaudanner

Read my comment however you like but after 3 months of sending the same feedback it's in "beta" should not be the answer.

January 30, 2018

JChien6953

"High school homework is hard." should be accepted.

April 16, 2018

Toppy0

"The" is not necessary. It sounds like you are referring to specific high school assignments. Also, "很" should be translated as "very".

December 12, 2017

Karoliina765050

很 can be a placeholder and might not necessarily translate as 'very', or as anything else, like in this sentence.

May 13, 2018

Helen336780

很 translation is very inconsistent throughout this Chinese course. Sometimes it translates as "very", sometimes it doesn't. Both versions should be accepted, always, because it really is not obvious to me when 很 will mean "very" or not.

August 15, 2018

christian.1042

Does it have to be plural?

December 8, 2017

Gabrielle145359

This sentence would usually be plural in English.

January 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In English, you would need to have a very particular context for this sentwnce to be singular. It would usually be plural.

January 16, 2018

rgrimm

The sentence is not describing a particular assignment, instead it describes a general class of assignments (those from high school). So in this case: Yes, plural form in English is expected.

December 10, 2017

freymuth

No, there's nothing in the Chinese sentence that makes it plural and nothing that makes it definite, either.

April 4, 2018

Karoliina765050

I feel like the sentence would require quite specific context to make sense in the form 'The high school assignments are difficult'. 'High school assignments are difficult' is a much more natural and universal translation.

May 13, 2018

maddisondawnfaye

The English is completely unnatural sounding, wth

September 14, 2018

AugustinSo3

Please accept plurals

October 13, 2018

Marc331608

Seriously. Is anyone looking at user feedback and updating the course? The more progress in the course, the more sloppy the questions & answers have become. I am not here to learn English!

January 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.