1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "高中的作业很难。"

"高中的作业很难。"

Translation:High school homework is hard.

November 22, 2017

35 Comments


AlexGreens2

Seriously? My answer was "High school assignments are difficult" and was rejected.


myintermail

High school assignments are hard

Aren't hard and difficult synonyms?


Patrick_Dark

Yes, but "High school assignments are hard." is nevertheless rejected. Just reported it.

Oddly, the suggested answer is "High school assignment is very hard.", which is not valid English.

"The high school assignments are hard." is also rejected and results in a suggestion to use "The High school assignment is very hard.", which uses improper capitalization (of "high").


nwwsl

They put The High School. Which is not grammatically correct in English, without context.


G.Turner

What plonker downvoted this? It is true.


Patrick_Dark

"High school assignments are difficult." is not accepted. Duolingo wants "The high school assignments are difficult."


MsAWhit

I said "homework" - same thing, right? It can mean homework.


beaudanner

puh-lease! I spend more time on this forum than I do ATTEMPTING (futilely) to test out of modules that are way too easy for me in the first place. I feel like I should be getting paid at this point. Accept "High school assignments are hard." so we can get on with our lives.


hq4

chill man it's in beta


Karoliina765050

Unfortunately the moderators of this course very rarely react to reports.


beaudanner

Read my comment however you like but after 3 months of sending the same feedback it's in "beta" should not be the answer.


JChien6953

"High school homework is hard." should be accepted.


RobinThor

And "The high school homework is difficult".


Han336780

很 translation is very inconsistent throughout this Chinese course. Sometimes it translates as "very", sometimes it doesn't. Both versions should be accepted, always, because it really is not obvious to me when 很 will mean "very" or not.


Gabrielle145359

Generally, 很 does not mean "very" when it preceeds an adjective, and 很 + the adjective make up the entire predicate of the sentence.


Marc331608

Seriously. Is anyone looking at user feedback and updating the course? The more progress in the course, the more sloppy the questions & answers have become. I am not here to learn English!


Seb9186

"Difficult" instead of "hard" got rejected. This is a joke.


Riven333

Reporting the audio as of 2019-05-19.

I listened to it about 15 times trying to recall what "Dāo zhōng" meant before I looked up to see the characters are “高中."


christian.1042

Does it have to be plural?


rgrimm

The sentence is not describing a particular assignment, instead it describes a general class of assignments (those from high school). So in this case: Yes, plural form in English is expected.


Gabrielle145359

This sentence would usually be plural in English.


Gabrielle145359

In English, you would need to have a very particular context for this sentwnce to be singular. It would usually be plural.


freymuth

No, there's nothing in the Chinese sentence that makes it plural and nothing that makes it definite, either.


Toppy0

"The" is not necessary. It sounds like you are referring to specific high school assignments. Also, "很" should be translated as "very".


Karoliina765050

很 can be a placeholder and might not necessarily translate as 'very', or as anything else, like in this sentence.


Karoliina765050

I feel like the sentence would require quite specific context to make sense in the form 'The high school assignments are difficult'. 'High school assignments are difficult' is a much more natural and universal translation.


maddisondawnfaye

The English is completely unnatural sounding, wth


AugustinSo3

Please accept plurals


ckjuAOD9

how do you know when a phrase is in singular or plural? thank you Like this one.


G.Turner

You don't, as far as I know. We are used to explicitly getting that information in English and other European languages. In Chinese, you don't necessarily give or get that information. It's similar to verbs in Chinese, since there is no conjugation, if the sentence doesn't have an explicit time setting phrase, you have no idea of the time period.


OkuTain

My translation: Hogh school homeworks are hard. Why not correct?


G.Turner

You have spelled 'high' incorrectly, and 'homework' is uncountable.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.