"His home is in China."

Translation:他的家在中国。

November 22, 2017

9 Comments


Yomalyn

Not sure how to report errors on the Tips and Hints page....

The final example: Nǐ zhù zài Zhōngguò ma?
guò should be guó, right?

November 22, 2017

legatrix

Any relation between 在 and Vietnamese 'ở'? They seem to have a similar functional range, and neither requires an additional preposition.

November 25, 2017

Mr.rM

Not much, but another Vietnamese word “tại” (similar to ở) has the same origin with 在.

November 28, 2017

Andrew590503

I learned from another app that "家" means family. I don't understand.

December 12, 2017

CraigHollo

It means 'home' as well as 'family'. This is similar to English, where 'home' refers to the social unit more than to a physical place in some instances. For example, 'He comes from a broken home,' is a statement about a family circumstance, not about a place. It helped me to think about it this way, at least...

December 22, 2017

Amarinde

It does, That's how I learned it at Uni as well.

December 18, 2017

MichaelaKi557133

Means family and also home and 家国 country of origin m. But not house (building)

March 21, 2019

MichaelaKi557133

Hi we have just learnt there's no 的 with personal pronouns (it's commonly hidden and un pronounced)

March 21, 2019

jusLang

Word bank link overlays the characters on an iPhone so I can't get to them

November 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.