1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "His home is in China."

"His home is in China."

Translation:他的家在中国。

November 22, 2017

12 Comments


Yomalyn

Not sure how to report errors on the Tips and Hints page....

The final example: Nǐ zhù zài Zhōngguò ma?
guò should be guó, right?


legatrix

Any relation between 在 and Vietnamese 'ở'? They seem to have a similar functional range, and neither requires an additional preposition.


Andrew590503

I learned from another app that "家" means family. I don't understand.


CraigHollo

It means 'home' as well as 'family'. This is similar to English, where 'home' refers to the social unit more than to a physical place in some instances. For example, 'He comes from a broken home,' is a statement about a family circumstance, not about a place. It helped me to think about it this way, at least...


FOREIGNVORTEXES

家 (jiā) alone means home or house 家人 (jiā rén) literally translates to "home people" Better known as a family.


Amarinde

It does, That's how I learned it at Uni as well.


MichaelaKi557133

Means family and also home and 家国 country of origin m. But not house (building)


NahnahLang

It is when you add “人” to it making it “家人”。


MichaelaKi557133

Hi we have just learnt there's no 的 with personal pronouns (it's commonly hidden and un pronounced)


JulianVerc

One of the characters is not even an option in the selection


FOREIGNVORTEXES

The tones are actually easier than i thought they would be. Maybe thats because my native language is also a tonal language. Downside is, my accent keeps meddling with my pronunciation


BobMason2

在 take place also of 是 ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.