"His home is in China."

Translation:他的家在中国。

November 22, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yomalyn

Not sure how to report errors on the Tips and Hints page....

The final example: Nǐ zhù zài Zhōngguò ma?
guò should be guó, right?


JeanneMPN

Right. You report problems with the lessons by clicking on the flag.


legatrix

Any relation between 在 and Vietnamese 'ở'? They seem to have a similar functional range, and neither requires an additional preposition.


MichaelaKi557133

Hi we have just learnt there's no 的 with personal pronouns (it's commonly hidden and un pronounced)


SwordFishe1

Is 的 commonly omitted?


Fanamatic

What is zai? Is it like ni in Japanese


jusLang

Word bank link overlays the characters on an iPhone so I can't get to them


FOREIGNVORTEXES

The tones are actually easier than i thought they would be. Maybe thats because my native language is also a tonal language. Downside is, my accent keeps meddling with my pronunciation


BobMason2

在 take place also of 是 ?


CATZ11889977

Man, i can do spanish, but chineas is hard.


JulianVerc

One of the characters is not even an option in the selection

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.