"他一年后想买一个新的冰箱。"

Translation:He wants to buy a new refrigerator in a year.

November 22, 2017

12 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"he's thinking of buying a new fridge after a year" was rejected. I'm thinking it's probably a reasonable translation.

November 22, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Agreed. 想 can mean "think" as well as "want".

November 24, 2017

Hedwigechouette

就是,谢谢

November 26, 2017

Keith_APP

Bad Chinese. 他一年后想买一个新的冰箱 would mean "He will want in a year to buy a new refrigerator."

Correct order is

他想一年后买一个新的冰箱。

November 22, 2017

Gabrielle145359

AGREED. This is an important distinction. Those sentences mran two very different things.

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

Thanks.

I would like to supplement that "他一年后想买一个新的冰箱" can also mean "He wanted a year later to buy a new refrigerator", if the time of reference is in the past.

Sorry for the unnatural order in English, which was only used to explain better.

November 24, 2017

strongjp

There is a lot of good discussion happening here. I would like to add that my answer should be acceptable based off of the original answer (though others here have pointed out that the original answer may not translate well from the Chinese). I gave "He wants to buy a new refrigerator in one year." and was marked incorrect. This is the second time I have been told my answer was incorrect when I translated "一 + a measure word" into "one", whereas the answer they have is "an", not "one". Quite frustrating, as both answers should be acceptable.

November 25, 2017

prabhavati

After 'an' year can be accepted

November 26, 2017

Hedwigechouette

...sounds a bit unnatural though. "An" usually only before a vowel sound.

November 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is 台 an apropriate measure word to use with appliances such as a refridgerator?

    November 27, 2017

RebeccaJ376064

    I think so? It's the measure word for 洗衣机 (washing machine) and 烘干机 (dryer)

    December 2, 2017

Jowsta

    Why is 1 year not accepted ?

    December 10, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.