1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Why do you never come to see…

"Why do you never come to see us?"

Translation:为什么你从来不来看我们?

November 22, 2017

11 Comments


uwaaa

Can you also say "你为什么从来不来看我们" ?


Mei.D

I agree but Duolingo doesn’t.


qviri

It's accepted now - 13 July 2020


dganesh

Can you say "为什么你从来不来看见我们"? Duo didn't like my use of 看见 instead of 看


Z_Qinyun

看见 is to look for and see physically. When someone asks you if you saw something they lost, you can say 我没看见。 When visiting people, places or watching things, you should not use 看见。


MiraAbouseif4

你为什么从来不来看我们 should be accepted. It's the same meaning


Celticfiddleguy

Duo has informed me that this is now accepted (the report button works! - tho it's a bit slow)


Dan575103

Would 从来没 make more sense in this context than 从来不?


Keith_APP

Personally I would go for 从来不. That's also how I would usually say it. 没 is closer to Have Not, more subjective, and 不 is closer to Do not, more voluntary. As 没 in here is talking about experience, it is also necessary to add 过 after the verb.

我从来蜘蛛侠电影

I have never watched Spiderman movies. (I might have watched if there was a chance).

我从来看蜘蛛侠电影

I do not watch Spiderman movies. (well I have difficulty finding the exact English words, but it means I voluntarily determined not to watch such movies from the time they were there).


Kittysdream

I wish they could devide words more logically

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.