"Why do you never come to see us?"

Translation:为什么你从来不来看我们?

November 22, 2017

8 Comments


uwaaa

Can you also say "你为什么从来不来看我们" ?

November 22, 2017

Keith_APP

No problem.

November 22, 2017

Mei.D

I agree but Duolingo doesn’t.

May 31, 2018

MiraAbouseif4

你为什么从来不来看我们 should be accepted. It's the same meaning

September 21, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Duo has informed me that this is now accepted (the report button works! - tho it's a bit slow)

October 24, 2018

Dan575103

Would 从来没 make more sense in this context than 从来不?

November 25, 2017

Keith_APP

Personally I would go for 从来不. That's also how I would usually say it. 没 is closer to Have Not, more subjective, and 不 is closer to Do not, more voluntary. As 没 in here is talking about experience, it is also necessary to add 过 after the verb.

我从来蜘蛛侠电影

I have never watched Spiderman movies. (I might have watched if there was a chance).

我从来看蜘蛛侠电影

I do not watch Spiderman movies. (well I have difficulty finding the exact English words, but it means I voluntarily determined not to watch such movies from the time they were there).

November 25, 2017

Kittysdream

I wish they could devide words more logically

November 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.