"他刚吃饭了。"

Translation:He just ate rice.

November 22, 2017

23 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"he has just eaten" was rejected but I think should be accepted

November 22, 2017

Karoliina765050

it's correct and the 'correct solution' is incorrect. Ah :(

April 11, 2018

JChien6953

"He just ate a meal" should probably be accepted.

March 11, 2018

Tim4Portuguese

As far as I'm concerned 'he has just eaten' is the correct or standard version. 'He just ate.' is a colloquialism.

December 22, 2017

MarkVernon9

Specifically, 'He just ate' is an americanism, that is lately beginning to gain ground in the UK.

March 7, 2018

StephanusG1

Even in American English this is highly informal in this context.

September 20, 2018

jamtintraders

My understanding is that 刚。。。了 generally translates to the present perfect (he has just eaten), a tense which seems to be used sparely in US English.

July 17, 2018

Dejo

It's not a colloquialism. It's just a different aspect. "He just ate" focuses on the action which is completed. "He has just eaten" focuses on the result ie. he is not longer hungry because the result of eating lasts into the present time.

February 19, 2019

Karoliina765050

He HAS just eaten. Please, DL, get yourself acquainted with present perfect!

April 11, 2018

Keith_APP

他刚吃 饭了。

November 22, 2017

Mr.rM

Yeah, this is also correct. 他刚吃饭了 is a bit over concise for beginners, but it is really hard to tell how concise it is.

January 21, 2018

jamesjiao

That sounds very unnatural to me. 他刚吃过饭 sounds a lot more natural.

April 12, 2018

KolbyHowella

It either means he just ate (a meal) or ate rice. It probably should be revised to "He had just eaten"

November 30, 2017

StephanusG1

He has just eaten. He just ate is not correct in standard English.

April 2, 2018

sagitta145

How about "He has just finished eating"?

May 14, 2018

sagitta145

Literally it would be "他剛吃完飯了", but I think without "完" it can still be translated like that?..

May 14, 2018

Helle384474

You missed 饭,duo. BTW 吃了没 means how r u.My mothertongue is really funny.

August 27, 2018

sagitta145

What do you mean by "missed 饭"? I see "他刚吃饭了。", everything looks fine :)

August 28, 2018

ThieumL

He/She probably meant "misunderstood", because Duo keeps translating 吃饭 as eating rice

November 11, 2018

xenon246

He ate rice just now should be acceptable too!

November 9, 2018

EvanZhao7

The sentence does not contain the word "rice", so that might not be the best translation.

March 27, 2019

danning12

The translation is very wierd. It is a literal translation. It does not really make sense translating it literally.

January 6, 2019

Lucien950

I don't think the solution should only have rice

January 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.