"他刚吃饭了。"

Translation:He just ate rice.

November 22, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"he has just eaten" was rejected but I think should be accepted


Karoliina765050

it's correct and the 'correct solution' is incorrect. Ah :(


keltic07

Wouldn't that be 他剛吃過飯 ?


Yuri104904

Now accepted. 08.06.2021.


JChien6953

"He just ate a meal" should probably be accepted.


danning12

The translation is very wierd. It is a literal translation. It does not really make sense translating it literally.


KolbyHowella

It either means he just ate (a meal) or ate rice. It probably should be revised to "He had just eaten"


ShevaKarni

He just ate is better


PoisonIvy5820

rice???? he just ate!


Karoliina765050

He HAS just eaten. Please, DL, get yourself acquainted with present perfect!


RobinThor

她刚吃饭了 should be accepted for the listening exercise.


Tim4Portuguese

As far as I'm concerned 'he has just eaten' is the correct or standard version. 'He just ate.' is a colloquialism.


Dejo

It's not a colloquialism. It's just a different aspect. "He just ate" focuses on the action which is completed. "He has just eaten" focuses on the result ie. he is not longer hungry because the result of eating lasts into the present time.


alex977597

'He just ate' is in British English ungrammatical, but it is accepted in the US. Personally being a Brit I don't understand the difference you're making here.


Hirosh8

Yes, Alex. I now remember the English rules of present perfect. Adverb 'just' is used in present perfect, but not 'just now' Good old days of high school English class....


MarkVernon9

Specifically, 'He just ate' is an americanism, that is lately beginning to gain ground in the UK.


jamtintraders

My understanding is that 刚。。。了 generally translates to the present perfect (he has just eaten), a tense which seems to be used sparely in US English.


StephanusG1

Even in American English this is highly informal in this context.


Keith_APP

他刚吃 饭了。


DuolingoGamertag

吃过饭 means "has eaten rice at least once"


jamesjiao

That sounds very unnatural to me. 他刚吃过饭 sounds a lot more natural.


Helle384474

You missed 饭,duo. BTW 吃了没 means how r u.My mothertongue is really funny.


sagitta145

What do you mean by "missed 饭"? I see "他刚吃饭了。", everything looks fine :)


ThieumL

He/She probably meant "misunderstood", because Duo keeps translating 吃饭 as eating rice


WMDistraction

饭 is way too commonly used as a general replacement for "food" to have such a narrow translation.


Maxim8201020

他刚吃了饭。 he has just eaten. he just ate rice, 他刚吃了米饭 饭 it is meal ,not rice.


DADDYSTHOT

He just had a meal.


sagitta145

How about "He has just finished eating"?


sagitta145

Literally it would be "他剛吃完飯了", but I think without "完" it can still be translated like that?..


xenon246

He ate rice just now should be acceptable too!


Evang144

The sentence does not contain the word "rice", so that might not be the best translation.


Ann55075

Formally it does 吃饭 = 吃+饭

it's not a good idea to translate 吃饭 as eat rice though :)


JaleenLee

"He ate rice just now" should be 他刚才吃饭

刚才 = just now

刚 = just a while ago

饭 literally means rice


Lucien950

I don't think the solution should only have rice


Yao-YuehCh

I think it is "He ate dinner already" and the correct answer is wrong


FJSoekahar

吃饭 mean eat in general, does not always means eat RICE. So my answer HE JUST EATEN should be accepted isn't it?


fateme.x

I think the English grammar is not right, Maybe "he had just ate" would be better.


JSNuttall

"He just ate" or "he had just eaten", but not "he had just ate"--"had" goes with the past participle.


FJSoekahar

Thanks, fateme.x


EricSterling844

Would 刚才 work too?


Zero_635755

I typed "He ate" and apparently they wanted to focus on the 饭 part which could been better if it stood 米饭


Shinya_Taiwan

"He ate rice just now." was rejeted


Hirosh8

My answer, 'He just ate meal' was rejected. 飯 means 'rice', but when we eat cooked rice, we usually eat something else with it. So, my answer should be correct. When Japanese say 'go-han(飯) or meshi(飯) ', we mean meal, i. e., cooked rice with side dishes. Unfortunately I've never been to China though I learned classical Chinese, as a high school boy. 


Richard30914

Sorry Hirosh but you can't say "he just ate meal" it must be "a meal" or "the meal"


StephanusG1

He has just eaten. He just ate is not correct in standard English.


ozJeremy

This is such a bad translation.... I typed "He just ate meal" and you tell me it's wrong? say what?


JSNuttall

I'm assuming you're not a native English speaker? "He just ate meal" isn't grammatical in English (in any common dialect, as far as I know). You'd need an article: "He just ate A meal."

(Well, technically "he just ate meal" could be grammatical with a different meaning of "meal"-- finely ground grain, e.g. cornmeal--but that would be a rather odd sentence and anyway is, of course, not what's being said here.)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.