"That is my phone number."

Translation:那个是我的电话号码。

November 22, 2017

22 Comments


TortueBleue

Is 那是我的电话号码。possible?

November 22, 2017

ArynLong

I wish I knew... That's what I put. I don't understand the difference in using 这 vs 这个 vs 那 vs 那个 .

December 29, 2017

Karlee676981

there is not much of a real difference when actually speaking, technically "ge" is a measure word and functions sort of like an English article (but def not equivalent!) in the sentence but does not actually change the meaning

January 8, 2018

pkaragoulis

It is not only possible, but much more commonly heard in spoken Mandarin.

March 25, 2019

timothy.bacon

It is now.

May 19, 2018

Keith_APP

OK

November 22, 2017

akavel

When is the 2-word "that" used, vs. the 1-word one?

November 27, 2017

timothy.bacon

My understanding is 那个 or 这个 are used if followed by a noun, or to say "this one" or "that one" in general.

May 19, 2018

Arlen_Alexander

Why is ge used here?

December 16, 2017

Keith_APP

个 is a classifier of numbers. So literally That one (number) is my phone number.

December 17, 2017

timothy.bacon

This makes sense. But you have to agree the Chinese sentence doesn't make sense contextually.

May 19, 2018

Keith_APP

You can say 那是 is a more natural way to say it rather than 那个是; Yet I don't see why 那个是 would not make sense contextually. If someone has 2 pieces of post-it on the fridge, one having his phone number written on it, it is still possible that he would use this sentence. It does not sound weird to me.

May 19, 2018

Agilsae

This makes sense. But I think the context matters here. So, without context, 那是 should have been accepted here

August 8, 2019

ArynLong

I don't understand the use of zhe or zhe ge or na vs na ge. I can't learn it from this app...

December 29, 2017

RedTony

"ge" is called a "classifier". These classifiers are used in written but can sometimes be omitted in spoken chinese. Although the concept is difficult to understand, you can understand them as "measurement units". For example, the classifier for books is "ben", which can be translated as "volume": "一本书": one tome/volume (book). For more information you can check wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_classifier

January 9, 2018

Toby526381

Ge is a measure word in china we have many measure words in place, which you have to learn.

March 18, 2018

Toby526381

na is further. zhe is closer. for example that house (far) or this apple(close)

na=that zhe=this

March 18, 2018

Toby526381

na is further. zhe is closer. for example that house (far) or this apple(close)

na=that zhe=this

March 18, 2018

talk2dream

Ok, "That is my phone number."... correct is "Na" (far) and not "zhe" (close) because I'm more likely to point to it on a billboard sign than to hand it on a piece of paper when offering the sentence to someone? That does not make sense to me. Why isn't "Zhe shi wo de dian hua" better than "Na ge shi wo de dian hua"?

October 20, 2018

Keith_APP

It is possible. Imagine your number is written down on a price of paper and the person you are talking to is closer to it than you are, say, when you are talking on the phone.

October 21, 2018

DavidTvedt

I usually say 那时我的电话号码 and leave out the 个

November 6, 2018

mascio6

Should be 这个, not 那个.

April 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.