"Matěj mnoho sester."

Translation:Matěj has many sisters.

November 22, 2017

4 Comments


CJMBenz

Does "Mnoho" require the genitive? Ergo, the difference between Mám mhono sestry and Mám mnoho sester?

November 22, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yes, it requires genitive. The same with málo, hodně etc. Mám mnoho sestry is incorrect.

November 22, 2017

Giovanni919769

So "sester" is genitive plural of "sestra"? And why is it like that? Is it an irregular? I haven't found any rule regarding such case

January 25, 2019

BoneheadBass

It is. See https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/sestra for the full declension of sestra. You might want to add this site to your learning resources.

January 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.