"Please speak more slowly!"

Translation:请说慢一点儿!

November 22, 2017

28 Comments


Llunie

“请慢一点儿说” also works, I am a native speaker, I dunno why I am doing Chinese, but yeah....

December 1, 2017

LazyEinstein

谢谢你的帮助。

February 9, 2018

DebbieBail8

I totally agree, I live with a Native speaker and he said that was acceptable. Come on Duo!

November 17, 2018

SamKevin

"请说一点儿慢"不可以吗 ?

November 22, 2017

Keith_APP

不可以呢…

November 22, 2017

rb_9

So must 一点儿 always follow the adjective?

October 1, 2018

Keith_APP

慢 here means slow, modifying the verb 說/speak; So it is an adverb.
一点儿 means "a little" and is usually an adjective before nouns; 有一点儿 is an adverbial phrase for "a little" before adjectives and adverbs; It often implies "too" as well,
e.g. 这件衣服有一点儿旧
Lit. This piece of clothes is a little (too) old.
~一点儿 placing in arrears is actually a special form that changes an adjective or an adverb into comparative, while carrying the meaning of "a little" as magnitude.

So 慢一点儿 is "a little slower". 请说慢一点儿 is literally "Please speak a little slower."

October 8, 2018

DebbieBail8

yes the adjective must be before it

November 17, 2018

Emdennor

Why is 得 wrong here?

February 4, 2018

Keith_APP

请说慢一点儿。
请说得慢一点儿。
请说得很慢。
All are correct.

请说很慢。
is not correct.

February 19, 2018

cadague

请说得慢一点儿 makes no sense. You dont use 得 with 请 in this context

May 31, 2018

Keith_APP

It makes sense to me from the time I learned to read and write...
And how come would using a postposition not making sense with the word "please"?

May 31, 2018

tina838005

De is a verb modifier.

March 20, 2018

xoxoron

Why no de?

February 18, 2018

V.Lagopus

Would "请慢慢地说!" be acceptable?

March 24, 2018

AngelusCecidit

Would 请说一点儿慢。still work?

December 10, 2017

Keith_APP

No, that's not in right order.

December 10, 2017

ktdeauna

I need help with this sentence.

May 19, 2018

51jaILDb

why not 请慢说一点儿 ? One can say 请慢用 before eating

August 17, 2018

Keith_APP

Firstly, 请慢用 is an idiomic usage. You won't say it in other occasions and in an informal situation. (So it's not used often unless you are a waiter/waitress.)
Secondly, adverbial phrase placing before or after the verb have different implications.
请快一点说
means tell me/us quickly
The speed refer to the time lapsed before the action start.
请说快一点
means say it quickly
The speed refers to the speech itself.

August 21, 2018

tuxgirl

谢谢你!

September 2, 2018

tuxgirl

”请慢说一点儿” 可以吗? 为什么?

September 2, 2018

tuxgirl

Oh, sorry, I just noticed someone else asked!

September 2, 2018

DavidTvedt

清说慢一点儿 and I got it wrong.......

November 6, 2018

Arctc.fx

Is there any difference between speak and say in Chinese? To me this seems like we're telling them to say the exact words "more slowly"

January 3, 2019

Keith_APP

There are several characters and words in Chinese about speaking, saying, telling, etc. and they don't perfectly match "speak" and "say". Therefore it is not possible to make a simple inference.

January 4, 2019

AtomZ2

How can 慢 modify 说 here without 得 between them? Isn't that rule that it must be 说得慢?

January 9, 2019

hebrewtime1

Why would 请说得慢一点儿 not be accepted?

January 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.