"Please speak more slowly!"

Translation:请说慢一点儿!

November 22, 2017

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Llunie

“请慢一点儿说” also works, I am a native speaker, I dunno why I am doing Chinese, but yeah....


j.duo498154

Please tell me, 慢 is a verb adverb or adjective?

Plus if it is an adverb why you did not put 得 before it ?

Also i thought 一点儿 make the adjective comparative, am i right ? And if not please tell me what is the equivalent of 一点儿 in english, and tell me how to make a comparative

Thanks in advance


Nevin711542

Let me have a crack at this since no-one has answered you in 8 months. I'm not a native speaker of Chinese. I just share your interest in the form of 慢so I decided to look into it.

Yandex confirms that 请慢一点儿说 is acceptable and seems common and I'm guessing it's not considered slang either https://translate.yandex.com/?lang=en-zh&text=Please%20speak%20more%20slowly

慢 can be all 3 forms in Chinese - in English slow can be an adj or verb (slowly as an adv). In 请说慢一点儿 the 慢 is likely an adverb like " a bit more slowly" rather than a comparative adjective (slower). I'll tell you why I think this:

I know 一点儿 can be used for comparisons but I think if you consider the descriptor an adj, you'd usually need the 比 (bi) or 更 (geng) once it is clearly established as one. Even though, Yandex will translate "Please speak slower" the same way as "Please speak more slowly" the moment you establish it clearly as a comparative adj, it adds bi. and eventually drops 一点儿 For example, if you said " This time, speak slower than before 这次说话比以前慢 the 比以 is added and the一点儿 is finally dropped. English is flexible in that you can say "Please speak (a bit) slower" and it is accepted because you assume 'slower than before' so it is acceptable. Of course, for communication purposes, it does not matter since 慢 serves as both without needing inflection

....but for 请慢一点儿说 I think there are three possible reasons it works as well:

1) 慢 could be a verb, while coupled with 说 something like "slow down a bit [as you] speak" (unlikely explanation I think but it's possible...)

2) 慢 is an adverb but a rare (for Chinese adverbs) position-flexible one that can be before the verb. In English, it is more common to have position-flexible adverbs, but there are other cases of Chinese adverbs positioning themselves before verbs and even subjects such as měitiān

3) 说 is a flexible verb that positions itself at the end in an imperative sentence. There are sentences like this with other verbs such as 'move' (xingdong) Please move quickly is 请快点行动 qing kwai dian xingdong

Communicatively there seems to be no difference, but one commentator in https://hinative.com/zh-CN/questions/1356775 says that 请慢一点儿说 may be more of a command, while 请说慢一点儿 is more a request but many others say there is no difference.

Hope this helps until a Chinese grammarian helps us out and clarifies.


Gabrielle145359

I believe 慢 is an adverb here. 快一点儿 and 慢一点儿 technically mean "a little faster" and "a little more slowly." However, this structure can be used in requests to change speed regardless of what the previous speed was (unlike the English equivalant.) Also, this structure is often used to "soften" commands, that is, to make commands more polite and less harsh. You might say 快一点儿 when you really want someone to speed up a lot, but it would be rude to order someone around. There is an example of this in a food lesson regarding drinking water after eating very spicy food.

Also, I don't know whether the adverb+一点儿 structure works for any other adverbs. I have only encountered it for 快 and 慢.

Also, 请说慢一点儿 and 请慢一点儿说 are both accepted now.

As for why there is no 得, this is its own grammatical structure, separate from the verb+得+modifier structure.


CinnamonTe1

According to the link below, 慢 is an adjective in this context and can also be used with 一点儿 (一点 / 点) for requests.

一点 can't be placed before an adjective. Instead, it is placed after adjectives. The adjectives that can be used are particularly limited. 一点 is often used when comparing, requesting, or expressing the speaker’s expectation. In this usage, 一点 can also be shortened to just 点。

请 说 慢 一点 。(This is a request.)

这个 比 那个 重 一点 。(This is a comparison.)

It seems the 'adjective + 一点' construction does not require 得 when used after a verb for requests.

Also, see Keith_APP's post below that says moving the verb to the end changes the meaning.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22youdian%22_and_%22yidian%22


LazyEinstein

谢谢你的帮助。


DebbieBail8

I totally agree, I live with a Native speaker and he said that was acceptable. Come on Duo!


suzira43

As a native maybe you do chinese to practise more english.


Ari46290

Im American and I do English lessons in Chinese to help practice Chinese in a different way


Gabrielle145359

Accepted now 2020.12.8


Emdennor

Why is 得 wrong here?


Keith_APP

请说慢一点儿。
请说得慢一点儿。
请说得很慢。
All are correct.

请说很慢。
is not correct.


cadague

请说得慢一点儿 makes no sense. You dont use 得 with 请 in this context


Keith_APP

It makes sense to me from the time I learned to read and write...
And how come would using a postposition not making sense with the word "please"?


tina838005

De is a verb modifier.


SamKevin

"请说一点儿慢"不可以吗 ?


RobinThor

It is teaching us to use 得 for adverbs in the grammar, and then in the first example it is not required. Bad sentence for this lesson I would say.


Keith_APP

不可以呢…


rb_9

So must 一点儿 always follow the adjective?


Keith_APP

慢 here means slow, modifying the verb 說/speak; So it is an adverb.
一点儿 means "a little" and is usually an adjective before nouns; 有一点儿 is an adverbial phrase for "a little" before adjectives and adverbs; It often implies "too" as well,
e.g. 这件衣服有一点儿旧
Lit. This piece of clothes is a little (too) old.
~一点儿 placing in arrears is actually a special form that changes an adjective or an adverb into comparative, while carrying the meaning of "a little" as magnitude.

So 慢一点儿 is "a little slower". 请说慢一点儿 is literally "Please speak a little slower."


j.duo498154

Ohhhh!!! So 一点儿 makes an adjective a comparative, and makes the verb an adverb, and can be an adjective itself. And 慢 could be a verb adverb and adjective.

So 跑慢一点儿 can mean: Run slowly, a slower run


DebbieBail8

yes the adjective must be before it


AtomZ2

How can 慢 modify 说 here without 得 between them? Isn't that rule that it must be 说得慢?


CinnamonTe1

Using 一点 or 一点儿 after an adjective in certain cases, such as a request, doesn't require 得.

一点 can't be placed before an adjective. Instead, it is placed after adjectives. The adjectives that can be used are particularly limited. 一点 is often used when comparing, requesting, or expressing the speaker’s expectation. In this usage, 一点 can also be shortened to just 点。

请 说 慢 一点 。(This is a request.)

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22youdian%22_and_%22yidian%22


rU00E4v

Would "请慢慢地说!" be acceptable?


Lerninthelerner

Why is it not "请说得慢一点儿"? I thought "说得" meant speak. If it isn't, what does it mean?


Chronomatex

What's with the 儿 in this sentence?


super-dupe

They are saying please say more slowly in chinese


Michael563656

Why isnt De needed to link the verb and adverb in this situation, as opposed to in sentences like "he speaks slowly" Ta shuo ->de<- man?


AngelusCecidit

Would 请说一点儿慢。still work?


Keith_APP

No, that's not in right order.


ktdeauna

I need help with this sentence.


51jaILDb

why not 请慢说一点儿 ? One can say 请慢用 before eating


Keith_APP

Firstly, 请慢用 is an idiomic usage. You won't say it in other occasions and in an informal situation. (So it's not used often unless you are a waiter/waitress.)
Secondly, adverbial phrase placing before or after the verb have different implications.
请快一点说
means tell me/us quickly
The speed refer to the time lapsed before the action start.
请说快一点
means say it quickly
The speed refers to the speech itself.


tuxgirl

”请慢说一点儿” 可以吗? 为什么?


tuxgirl

Oh, sorry, I just noticed someone else asked!


DavidTvedt

清说慢一点儿 and I got it wrong.......


jaytbb

Is there any difference between speak and say in Chinese? To me this seems like we're telling them to say the exact words "more slowly"


Keith_APP

There are several characters and words in Chinese about speaking, saying, telling, etc. and they don't perfectly match "speak" and "say". Therefore it is not possible to make a simple inference.


hebrewtime1

Why would 请说得慢一点儿 not be accepted?


duckmaestro

Is "请慢慢说" ok?


O0o.range

is '请慢说一点儿' incorrect??


Kaimuka

I used to speak with native speaker and i think we can says "qing man shuo yi dian r"


Guenter212784

I thought "speak" is implicit in a sentence like this and omitted 说. Duolingo should be kind enough to accept it!


GaryLBulthouse

Where is the MORE!!?


ThomasLemi6

Can you not use 请慢一点里?I thought 儿 and 里 were interchangeable


Alex688031

what do you need the 儿 for?


wyqtor

慢一点点 was not accepted, isn't that the non-Beijing way to say it?


Teeto2870483

How does yi dian er affect this sentence?


Espanola007

What is the difference between 慢一点 and 慢一点儿? Is one more commonly used than the other?


Elisa807270

I think that 请说一点儿慢 also works


ardi_eye

thank you so much for your advices and tips guys!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.