"Do you have time this afternoon?"

Translation:你今天下午有时间吗?

November 22, 2017

8 Comments


JaviFontal

Another alternative. 你今天下午有空嗎 Ni jintian xiawu you kong3 ma

November 22, 2017

KATARIQ

:o

November 24, 2017

BarAdal3

空 in this context is used to convey the meaning "to be empty", right?

February 12, 2019

Xinmei20

你这个下午有没有时间?

October 10, 2018

Jocke190028

你 can also be omitted, but duolingo wont accept it

December 13, 2017

KhiemPokem

Yeah

August 7, 2018

BarAdal3

I think Chinese is the last language to be omitting the subject (after Japanese and Korean, which do this extensively).

February 12, 2019

stephen_zissou

What do you mean by "last language"? Chinese omits the subject very often, not as much as Japanese, but much more often than English or German.

April 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.