1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have time this aftern…

"Do you have time this afternoon?"

Translation:你今天下午有时间吗?

November 22, 2017

13 Comments


JaviFontal

Another alternative. 你今天下午有空嗎 Ni jintian xiawu you kong3 ma


BarAdal3

空 in this context is used to convey the meaning "to be empty", right?


jamawn

it means are you free


Xinmei20

你这个下午有没有时间?


carsenyoung

This is what I put too. Can anybody explain why this is not a correct option?


AbunPang

The problem is with *这个下午. While it is understandable what you mean, people just don't say it that way (it is permissible in some non-Mandarin local languages, but not in Standard Chinese or an other variant of Mandarin I have encountered so far). You say 今天下午 "today afternoon". And similarly for other days or times of day: 昨天晚上, 明天中午, 那天早上 etc.


SzymonRuci

would 有空 sound more natural in this case?


yuxqii._

you think that you are improving and then duo pulls the reverse card on you


Jocke190028

你 can also be omitted, but duolingo wont accept it


domsalazar0

Lol, the audio plays the English sentence instead of the Chinese one


maartendoc

时 (shí) = o'clock/time
间 (jiān) = between/among/room
时间 (shíjiān) = time/period

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.