"我们没有办法,对不起。"

Translation:We don't have a solution. Sorry.

November 22, 2017

15 Comments


MsAileenW

"Sorry, we have no solution." (not accepted!) I would have written "Sorry, there's nothing we can do." Except I was afraid they wouldn't accept it. Ha!

January 8, 2018

Jamie720093

Personally I think this phrase can be ambiguous and doesn't really have a direct translation without further context.

November 22, 2017

varigby

You could translate it as: "there is nothing we can do (about it) sorry." OR "we can't help you, sorry."

It's a very common expression and isn't ambiguous at all, really.

November 22, 2017

Ephraim810

Sorry, we have no idea

December 1, 2017

LeiFeiRalf

This question uses 没有办法 but I'd already learned 没办法 in another context which seems to be a colloquial phrase that appears in several dictionaries in its own right.

March 11, 2018

KX3.

Yes it is, which ought to mean it has more acceptable translations since it'd be difficult to find one most suitable English equivalent.

September 25, 2018

nnFbR80I

"We do not have a way to do that. I'm sorry." - should theoretically be acceptable

January 26, 2018

BrendanKav1

"We don't have any solutions" should be accepted. Much more natural.

December 29, 2017

Ruthie73750

Ugh. First I say: We don't have the answer, sorry. It was rejected. So I said: We don't have the solution. Sorry. And they rejected it because I said "the". :(

January 13, 2018

LHe474642

Would "we have no idea, sorry" also work?

March 2, 2018

CharlesE780046

I tried we don't have the means which was rejected despite the fact that this is the most common definition. I am curious because we don't have the means is a different statement in English from we don't have the solution. Which is really meant in Chinese. We don't have the means can indicate right now as opposed to later for instance if we are short staffed or need an expert, while we don't have the solution implies we don't know how to solve the problem. Can a native speaker address? Thanks.

September 29, 2018

aizixin

In English, the sorry would DEFINITELY go first

February 8, 2018

hippietrail

First or last, both are natural and common.

September 29, 2018

Shea603077

very common Chinese sentence - really hate it

February 25, 2018

ChaosScroll

We don't have a solution. I am sorry. <-- this is wrong because "I" am sorry as opposed to "we" ? FK OFF

March 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.