"죽었어..."

Translation:He died...

November 22, 2017

12 Comments


tsiby

What's with the "..." duolingo? Creepy

November 28, 2017

Komerinam

I know, right?

December 6, 2017

Ngdawa

죽었어 = died. Who/what died? I don't know, it doesn't say. I died, s-/he died, it died. Why didnI get wrong when I wrote "died"?

November 22, 2017

nleconte

It usually never says in Korean. Pronouns are implied. This is a correct stand-alone Korean sentence.

You should still write a pronoun in English to make a correct English sentence.

November 23, 2017

EricKangas

Yes, for Korean you usually have to rely on the context to make sense out of a statement.

January 10, 2018

coolchazine

This sentence definitely should have "you" or another pronoun accepted. There's no additional context to make only "he" the correct answer.

December 1, 2017

keyslammer

"죽었어..."? What does this really mean? Is it a claim that "you're dead" as in "[너] 죽었어..." or "죽었어" as in "[그는] 죽어버렸어..." (he died regrettably)? This cannot be a standalone sentence with full context.

Koreans emphasize 육하원칙, or the five W and one H (Who, what, when, where, why, how) just as English does. If you flat out say this sentence then you will get puzzled faces asking "누가?" (who died)?

Credentials: 17 years of living in Korea and speaking Korean.

March 19, 2018

journey816

Hover has he/she/it died. Was marked wrong for answering in that way, the correct answer is "he died, she died...." ??? I have been trying for the past 5 minutes to get beyond this question even giving the same he died..., she died... it's impossible to get past this!!!!

December 27, 2017

ThomasWelc4

Got it right. AAAAARRRRRRGGGGGHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 25, 2018

oumayma566703

그만해요 재발

March 25, 2019

Jeong-JinL

"They" would be a preferable filler pronoun as the gender is unknown. I thought English writing was trying to move past assuming male defaults.

March 30, 2019

ThomasWelc4

If Hover gives the correct response as "he/she/it died" (because the precise pronoun is not shown in the translatable sentence), one has the following choice to make: either (1) one can answer: "he/she/it died", or "died". As the word "died" makes no sense in english if used alone, one must use the other choice "he/she/it died", becayse one knows nothing about the sex, or species, of the pronouns. But, unfortunately, one can't go to the next lesson until one answers the way Durolingo demands.

February 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.