1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "죽었어..."

"죽었어..."

Translation:He died...

November 22, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ngdawa

죽었어 = died. Who/what died? I don't know, it doesn't say. I died, s-/he died, it died. Why didnI get wrong when I wrote "died"?


nleconte

It usually never says in Korean. Pronouns are implied. This is a correct stand-alone Korean sentence.

You should still write a pronoun in English to make a correct English sentence.


EricKangas

Yes, for Korean you usually have to rely on the context to make sense out of a statement.


coolchazine

This sentence definitely should have "you" or another pronoun accepted. There's no additional context to make only "he" the correct answer.


KanKanMikan

this phrase sounds so familiar to me, that's what happen when I watched so many Korean crime movie


Zappy34

Korean usually use as "죽었어 = I'm so tired"...


journey816

Hover has he/she/it died. Was marked wrong for answering in that way, the correct answer is "he died, she died...." ??? I have been trying for the past 5 minutes to get beyond this question even giving the same he died..., she died... it's impossible to get past this!!!!


YW7k14

Just say he died


keyslammer

"죽었어..."? What does this really mean? Is it a claim that "you're dead" as in "[너] 죽었어..." or "죽었어" as in "[그는] 죽어버렸어..." (he died regrettably)? This cannot be a standalone sentence with full context.

Koreans emphasize 육하원칙, or the five W and one H (Who, what, when, where, why, how) just as English does. If you flat out say this sentence then you will get puzzled faces asking "누가?" (who died)?

Credentials: 17 years of living in Korea and speaking Korean.


GiovanniSantucci

If you flat out say "He died" (In English) then you will also get people asking who died. It too cannot be a standalone sentence containing all context needed.

So, your point?


7qez1

다른 문장도 할 게 많잖아...


tsiby

What's with the "..." duolingo? Creepy


YW7k14

키샤씨! 키샤씨!

죽었어


mxriii

I just put 'died' and it was accepted.


ThomasWelc4

If Hover gives the correct response as "he/she/it died" (because the precise pronoun is not shown in the translatable sentence), one has the following choice to make: either (1) one can answer: "he/she/it died", or "died". As the word "died" makes no sense in english if used alone, one must use the other choice "he/she/it died", becayse one knows nothing about the sex, or species, of the pronouns. But, unfortunately, one can't go to the next lesson until one answers the way Durolingo demands.


ThomasWelc4

Got it right. AAAAARRRRRRGGGGGHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!


oumayma566703

그만해요 재발


Jeong-JinL

"They" would be a preferable filler pronoun as the gender is unknown. I thought English writing was trying to move past assuming male defaults.


YW7k14

Just say it

Write it died as your answer

It


Fabian227203

Died with Christ, rose with Christ!


dnaawesome

Okay so i wrote he died, and she started clapping, the purple hair ㅋㅋ

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.