"你要相信你自己。"

Translation:You have to believe in yourself.

November 22, 2017

24 Comments


janette.yeung

"You need to believe in yourself" not accepted

November 28, 2017

Ruthie73750

That's what I said also.

January 13, 2018

charlottewuuu

I don't know any native English speakers who would say "youve to believe in yourself"

December 11, 2017

Jamie720093

You've to believe in yourself is not very natural. "You should believe in yourself" is more natural

November 22, 2017

varigby

You have to believe in yourself… sounds natural to me.

November 23, 2017

Hedwigechouette

agree that sounds totally natural. Also agree there is no problem with "You've to believe in yourself", however, while "you've" sounds perfectly natural in statements like "you've gotta be kidding!!", somehow in it's contracted form in this sentence it sounds unnatural. In trying to put my finger on why, I think it's because it's the sort of statement that's almost always emphasised, and if one word in the sentence was to be particularly emphasised it would be "have" so to emphasise it, it would not be contracted.

November 24, 2017

Hedwigechouette

haha, just realised that in my example "you've gotta be kidding!!", it's also a very emphatic statement and yet "you've" is contracted...why?...because "gotta" would be the word emphasised in that sentence.

November 24, 2017

Gabrielle145359

It's because you can't contract the main verb of a sentence.

January 18, 2018

BrendanKav1

"you have to believe in yourself" is fine. "You've to believe in yourself" sounds very unnatural.

January 20, 2018

TARDISToni

I've read elsewhere that the contraction of "you have" to "you've" is something that the Duolingo programmers originally made globally acceptable across all English-speaking language courses so that it wouldn't have to be hand-entered as an alternate possible translation every time the word pair "you have" came up. (Likewise with "I've" and "they've.") Unfortunately, as we can see in cases like this, it doesn't always work grammatically. They're working on fixing this on a case-by-case basis, and I don't think it happens so much anymore - clearly "you've" is no longer the default answer here - but apparently it's been a considerable problem to surmount, and it still pops up from time to time. Try to keep this in mind, and give Duo a break the next time you see it. :)

June 11, 2018

Will257059

"You have to trust in yourself" is not accepted?

November 24, 2017

Hedwigechouette

agree that should be accepted

November 24, 2017

KX3.

That's 信任. Subtle difference, but different nonetheless.

September 25, 2018

DMd619327

Could you please elaborate? My dictionary (Android app trainChinese) tells 相信 means "believe, trust", while 信任 "trust, have confidence in", with enough examples using both words in the meaning "to trust". Is it accurate?

January 26, 2019

KX3.

Yes, as does mine. I am not sure if I am explaining this right,so fee free to ask me if anything is unclear or correct me if anything isn't explained fully.
It is clearer using an all Chinese dictionary, which is probably what is needed to explain this anyway as the difference is more subtle, and nuances challenging enough that it is probably for a (more) advanced learner.
I would explain this as 信任 being the more accurate answer but, as in all spoken languages, as long as you're understood it'll be fine. In light of that, 相信 is not unacceptable, but I certainly understand why it isn't accepted.

January 27, 2019

Mr.rM
  • Sometimes 相信 and 信任 are interchangeable because the nuance is neglectable in some context. The degree of confidence as it sounds: 信任 > 相信.
  • 信任 is more like “trust & entrust”. 任=appoint,allow. You can use it to mean “to have no doubt about what somebody says or does” without that “entrust” meaning. But unlike 相信 the direct object of 信任 cannot be a fact or event.
  • “我相信你。I believe you.” could mean “我相信你能做到。I believe you can do it.” However, if what is to be accomplished is not a task/expectation assigned to the person but simply a personal objective, then “我信任你。” is not appropriate. Exception: 信任自己 & 相信自己 can be related with personal goals and personal capabilities.
January 29, 2019

psqu6jbd

How about "You must believe in yourself."

February 1, 2018

Mr.rM

This is also correct.

February 4, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"you should believe in yourself" was rejected but should be accepted

November 24, 2017

KX3.

That's more like 应该 instead of 要,which can be "must", "have to" and even "need to".

September 25, 2018

hq4

you'ven't got the right answer

December 16, 2017

Mr.Redpand

How do i say. "believe in me who believe in you in Chinese"?

January 25, 2019

KX3.

It depends on what you mean by that. 相信我吧,我相信你。 can be translated as "Believe in me; I believe in you".

January 25, 2019

jelatokun

"You need to believe in yourself" is also a natural translation here.

January 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.