1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你要相信你自己。"

"你要相信你自己。"

Translation:You have to believe in yourself.

November 22, 2017

27 Comments


janette.yeung

"You need to believe in yourself" not accepted


Ruthie73750

That's what I said also.


psqu6jbd

How about "You must believe in yourself."


charlottewuuu

I don't know any native English speakers who would say "youve to believe in yourself"


ZhangtheGreat

That's because we don't. When the "have" is used in emphasis to mean "must," we cannot contract it to 've. Only when the emphasis is on another verb can we contract it (e.g. "you've got to do it," where the emphasis is now on "got").


Jamie720093

You've to believe in yourself is not very natural. "You should believe in yourself" is more natural


varigby

You have to believe in yourself… sounds natural to me.


Hedwigechouette

agree that sounds totally natural. Also agree there is no problem with "You've to believe in yourself", however, while "you've" sounds perfectly natural in statements like "you've gotta be kidding!!", somehow in it's contracted form in this sentence it sounds unnatural. In trying to put my finger on why, I think it's because it's the sort of statement that's almost always emphasised, and if one word in the sentence was to be particularly emphasised it would be "have" so to emphasise it, it would not be contracted.


Gabrielle145359

It's because you can't contract the main verb of a sentence.


Gabrielle145359

Update: I have since been told by people in other forums that it is common to contract the main verb of a sentence in a certain region of England (unfortunately I don't recall which region.) My original statement was based on American English.


Hedwigechouette

haha, just realised that in my example "you've gotta be kidding!!", it's also a very emphatic statement and yet "you've" is contracted...why?...because "gotta" would be the word emphasised in that sentence.


BrendanKav1

"you have to believe in yourself" is fine. "You've to believe in yourself" sounds very unnatural.


TARDISToni

I've read elsewhere that the contraction of "you have" to "you've" is something that the Duolingo programmers originally made globally acceptable across all English-speaking language courses so that it wouldn't have to be hand-entered as an alternate possible translation every time the word pair "you have" came up. (Likewise with "I've" and "they've.") Unfortunately, as we can see in cases like this, it doesn't always work grammatically. They're working on fixing this on a case-by-case basis, and I don't think it happens so much anymore - clearly "you've" is no longer the default answer here - but apparently it's been a considerable problem to surmount, and it still pops up from time to time. Try to keep this in mind, and give Duo a break the next time you see it. :)


Will257059

"You have to trust in yourself" is not accepted?


Hedwigechouette

agree that should be accepted


KX3.

That's 信任. Subtle difference, but different nonetheless.


DMd619327

Could you please elaborate? My dictionary (Android app trainChinese) tells 相信 means "believe, trust", while 信任 "trust, have confidence in", with enough examples using both words in the meaning "to trust". Is it accurate?


KX3.

Yes, as does mine. I am not sure if I am explaining this right,so fee free to ask me if anything is unclear or correct me if anything isn't explained fully.
It is clearer using an all Chinese dictionary, which is probably what is needed to explain this anyway as the difference is more subtle, and nuances challenging enough that it is probably for a (more) advanced learner.
I would explain this as 信任 being the more accurate answer but, as in all spoken languages, as long as you're understood it'll be fine. In light of that, 相信 is not unacceptable, but I certainly understand why it isn't accepted.


Hedwigechouette

"you should believe in yourself" was rejected but should be accepted


KX3.

That's more like 应该 instead of 要,which can be "must", "have to" and even "need to".


hq4

you'ven't got the right answer


jelatokun

"You need to believe in yourself" is also a natural translation here.


Mr.Redpand

How do i say. "believe in me who believe in you in Chinese"?


KX3.

It depends on what you mean by that. 相信我吧,我相信你。 can be translated as "Believe in me; I believe in you".


Gabrielle145359

The meaning of this saying is: "I believe in you. Since you believe in me, you should trust my belief in you, and believe in yourself as well."


xiaoshe4

the english translation does not match the chinese perfectly. "have to" shall be much better in chinese "不得不,必须,得". "要" in this sentence is better translated into "shall/should". I'm a native mandarin speaker. i just found that sometimes i cannot get a perfect explaination from a native speaker when i read forums for my language learning. so, i decided to finish the chinese course myself and post suggestions or explainations, if i find any mistakes in duolingo courses. hope my posts could help those learning chinese. 加油


ChromateX

Speaking of which, what'd be the (common) Chinese word for "motivation"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.