1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The friend is on their right…

"The friend is on their right side."

Translation:朋友在他们的右边。

November 22, 2017

6 Comments


JoshuaCros179462

I am confused as to why 他们的朋友在右边 would be wrong.


[deactivated user]

    You are saying their friend is on the right... On the right of what?


Keith_APP

    That would mean Their friend is on the right side (or plural).


incazelo

    Your sentences would be translated as: Their friends is on the right side. 'Their' in the question (The friend is on their right side) is refer to 'right side', not 'friends'. So it would be 朋友在他们的右边


Grunkles

    That sentence means their friend is on their side. It shouldn't specify who's friend it is.


TiangangLi1

    You're saying 'Their friend is on the right', the sentence is essentially saying 'The friend is on the right in relation to them' (i.e. On their right)

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.